company information

a & g precision and sons limited

 Live 
credit check
company report

a & g precision and sons limited Company Information

company number

02929703

incorporation date

May 1994

registered address

CHARTER HOUSE, PITTMAN WAY FULWOOD, PRESTON, LANCASHIRE, PR2 9ZD

telephone

01253812451

net assets

2,369,985

turnover (est)

£3,124,209

map

£14m

This is Pomanda's estimated valuation of A & G PRECISION AND SONS LIMITED based on an EBITDA of £3.3m and a 4.26x industry multiple (adjusted for size and gross margin).

Coming soon...

Industry Breakdown

100% Manufacture of other fabricated metal products n.e.c.

The Industry Breakdown is vital for the calculation of Valuations, Pomanda Estimates and Similar Companies. Create a customised breakdown that accurately reflects the business operations.

Industry EBITDA Multiple

Note - from March 2020 multiples are calculated monthly, prior to this they were calculated on an annual basis.

Similar Companies

see all

Company Name
Similarity Rating
Industry Overlap
Relative Size
Proximity
TAYLOR SHAW MANUFACTURING LTD100%99%13 miles
R. BRIGGS SHEETMETAL FABRICATIONS LIMITED100%100%21 miles
AIRMATIC LTD100%98%21 miles
ENTERPRISE UK PRECISION SHEETMETAL LTD100%98%23 miles
C N METAL WORKS LIMITED100%99%37 miles

Balance Sheet  February 2020

net assets

2.4m

0%

total assets

5.1m

0%

cash

0

0%

net assets

Total assets minus all liabilities

Profit & Loss  February 2020

turnover

3.1m

0%

operating profit

2.9m

0%

gross margin

29.2%

0%

turnover

Turnover, or revenue, is the amount of sales generated by a company within the financial year.

a & g precision and sons limited Credit Report and Business Information

Very Low Risk70 - 100
Low Risk50 - 70
Moderate Risk30 - 50
High Risk20 - 30
Very High Risk0 - 20
Keep on top of your suppliers, your customers and your own business using real-time company credit Reports. Our detailed company insights and rating allow you to make informed decisions and reduce counterparty risk.

From as little as £6.99

This will not impact your credit rating!

To view a sample report click here

a & g precision and sons limited interested in funding or investment

Funding Interest

Pomanda has a large community of Investors, Lenders and Business Owners. If you're interested in buying, selling or raising funds for a business like this start the process with Pomanda.

a & g precision and sons limited Ownership

group structure

Ultimate parent company

A & G PRECISION AND SONS LIMITED

02929703

mr arthur pinder 50%
jacqueline pinder 50%

a & g precision and sons limited directors

officercountryagestartendrole
Mr Arthur Pinder64 years May 1994- Director
Ms Jacqueline Pinder64 years May 2001- Director
Mr Michael PinderUnited Kingdom44 years Nov 2019- Director
Mrs Nichola HalversonEngland41 years Nov 2019- Director
Mr Scott PinderUnited Kingdom46 years Nov 2019- Director
Mr Jordan PinderUnited Kingdom30 years Nov 2019- Director
Mr Wayne RichardsonUnited Kingdom51 years Nov 2019- Director

A & G PRECISION AND SONS LIMITED financials

Data source: Companies HousePomanda Estimates

Feb 2020May 2019May 2018May 2017May 2016
Turnover3,124,2092,741,1431,997,4501,319,9731,652,307
Cost Of Sales2,214,8171,934,6751,390,504914,1381,134,923
Gross Profit909,392806,468606,946405,835517,385
Admin Expenses-2,020,343749,761512,631142,081-56,213
Operating Profit2,929,73556,70794,315263,754573,598
Interest Payable00000
Interest Receivable01082,3532,1753,700
Pre-Tax Profit2,925,7843,89955,691245,617577,298
Tax-555,899-741-10,581-46,667-115,459
Profit After Tax2,369,8853,15845,110198,950461,838
Dividends Paid00000
Retained Profit2,369,8853,15845,110198,950461,838
Employee Costs2,610,8152,941,1191,791,9971,970,1501,936,339
Number Of Employees7384536060
EBITDA*3,293,018438,090416,503509,288809,213

* Earnings Before Interest, Tax, Depreciation and Amortisation

a & g precision and sons limited company details

company number

02929703

Type

Private limited with Share Capital

industry

25990 - Manufacture of other fabricated metal products n.e.c.

incorporation date

May 1994

age

27

accounts

Total Exemption Full

ultimate parent company

None

previous names

a & g precision toolmakers limited (June 2006)

incorporated

UK

address

CHARTER HOUSE, PITTMAN WAY FULWOOD, PRESTON, LANCASHIRE, PR2 9ZD

last accounts submitted

February 2020