company information

abacus playgrounds limited

 Live 
credit check
company report

abacus playgrounds limited Company Information

company number

02992616

incorporation date

November 1994

registered address

11/30 THE CREEK, GRAVESEND, KENT, DA11 9AS

telephone

01474532277

net assets

1,902,727

turnover (est)

£5,004,217

map

£3.8m

This is Pomanda's estimated valuation of ABACUS PLAYGROUNDS LIMITED based on Net Assets of £1.9m and 2.02x industry multiple (adjusted for liquidity).

Coming soon...

Industry Breakdown

100% Specialised construction activities (other than scaffold erection) n.e.c.

The Industry Breakdown is vital for the calculation of Valuations, Pomanda Estimates and Similar Companies. Create a customised breakdown that accurately reflects the business operations.

Industry Net Asset Multiple

Note - from March 2020 multiples are calculated monthly, prior to this they were calculated on an annual basis.

Similar Companies

see all

Company Name
Similarity Rating
Industry Overlap
Relative Size
Proximity
CITYGREEN LIMITED100%100%20 miles
CREEK SIDE DEVELOPMENTS (KENT) LIMITED100%100%19 miles
LESTEROSE SCOTLAND LIMITED100%99%10 miles
G.G.S. COMPRESSORS LIMITED100%99%21 miles
JOHN MOORE SECURITY LIMITED100%99%19 miles

Balance Sheet  December 2019

net assets

1.9m

0%

total assets

4.2m

-0.05%

cash

90.2k

+0.1%

net assets

Total assets minus all liabilities

Profit & Loss  December 2019

turnover

5m

0%

operating profit

6.6k

0%

gross margin

25%

-3.54%

turnover

Turnover, or revenue, is the amount of sales generated by a company within the financial year.

abacus playgrounds limited Credit Report and Business Information

Very Low Risk70 - 100
Low Risk50 - 70
Moderate Risk30 - 50
High Risk20 - 30
Very High Risk0 - 20
Keep on top of your suppliers, your customers and your own business using real-time company credit Reports. Our detailed company insights and rating allow you to make informed decisions and reduce counterparty risk.

From as little as £6.99

This will not impact your credit rating!

To view a sample report click here

abacus playgrounds limited interested in funding or investment

Funding Interest

Pomanda has a large community of Investors, Lenders and Business Owners. If you're interested in buying, selling or raising funds for a business like this start the process with Pomanda.

abacus playgrounds limited Ownership

group structure

Ultimate parent company

1 parent

ABACUS PLAYGROUNDS LIMITED

02992616

abacus lawrence group ltd 100%

abacus playgrounds limited directors

officercountryagestartendrole
Mr Geoffrey RodwellEngland67 years Nov 1994- Director
Mr Michael WhiteEngland66 years Sep 2007- Director
Mr William Worthington46 years Jan 2019- Director

ABACUS PLAYGROUNDS LIMITED financials

Data source: Companies HousePomanda Estimates

Dec 2019Dec 2018Dec 2017Dec 2016Dec 2015
Turnover5,004,2174,704,8854,124,9964,093,6836,175,291
Cost Of Sales3,753,5113,485,7773,046,7412,992,3984,555,781
Gross Profit1,250,7071,219,1081,078,2551,101,2841,619,510
Admin Expenses1,244,0851,180,9231,067,4101,079,9511,282,517
Operating Profit6,62238,18510,84521,333336,993
Interest Payable000016,436
Interest Receivable6461,2247512510
Pre-Tax Profit7,26839,40911,59521,584320,557
Tax-1,381-7,488-2,203-4,317-66,514
Profit After Tax5,88731,9219,39217,267254,043
Dividends Paid0000200,000
Retained Profit5,88731,9219,39217,26754,043
Employee Costs2,148,3181,985,7191,469,4891,378,7341,305,360
Number Of Employees5047363433
EBITDA*143,596175,884151,892150,336442,778

* Earnings Before Interest, Tax, Depreciation and Amortisation

abacus playgrounds limited company details

company number

02992616

Type

Private limited with Share Capital

industry

43999 - Specialised construction activities (other than scaffold erection) n.e.c.

incorporation date

November 1994

age

27

accounts

Small Company

ultimate parent company

previous names

N/A

incorporated

UK

address

11/30 THE CREEK, GRAVESEND, KENT, DA11 9AS

last accounts submitted

December 2019