company information

abbey glass (derby) limited

 Live 
credit check
company report

abbey glass (derby) limited Company Information

company number

03042266

incorporation date

April 1995

registered address

WETHERBY ROAD, ASCOT DRIVE, DERBY, DE24 8HL

telephone

01332371883

net assets

665,147

turnover (est)

£2,009,244

map

£1m

This is Pomanda's estimated valuation of ABBEY GLASS (DERBY) LIMITED based on Net Assets of £665.1k and 1.54x industry multiple (adjusted for liquidity).

Coming soon...

Industry Breakdown

100% Painting

The Industry Breakdown is vital for the calculation of Valuations, Pomanda Estimates and Similar Companies. Create a customised breakdown that accurately reflects the business operations.

Industry Net Asset Multiple

Note - from March 2020 multiples are calculated monthly, prior to this they were calculated on an annual basis.

Similar Companies

see all

Company Name
Similarity Rating
Industry Overlap
Relative Size
Proximity
ELITE PROTECTIVE COATINGS LIMITED100%96%54 miles
HOUSE LINE BUILDING SERVICES LIMITED100%100%102 miles
ALFRED BAGNALL & SONS (LONDON) LIMITED100%95%66 miles
FROSTREE LIMITED100%97%109 miles
WOOD HOLDINGS LIMITED100%98%129 miles

Balance Sheet  May 2020

net assets

665.1k

-0.14%

total assets

1.3m

-0.3%

cash

214.9k

+0.67%

net assets

Total assets minus all liabilities

Profit & Loss  May 2020

turnover

2m

0%

operating profit

-103.5k

0%

gross margin

35.1%

+25.24%

turnover

Turnover, or revenue, is the amount of sales generated by a company within the financial year.

abbey glass (derby) limited Credit Report and Business Information

Very Low Risk70 - 100
Low Risk50 - 70
Moderate Risk30 - 50
High Risk20 - 30
Very High Risk0 - 20
Keep on top of your suppliers, your customers and your own business using real-time company credit Reports. Our detailed company insights and rating allow you to make informed decisions and reduce counterparty risk.

From as little as £6.99

This will not impact your credit rating!

To view a sample report click here

abbey glass (derby) limited interested in funding or investment

Funding Interest

Pomanda has a large community of Investors, Lenders and Business Owners. If you're interested in buying, selling or raising funds for a business like this start the process with Pomanda.

abbey glass (derby) limited Ownership

group structure

Ultimate parent company

ABBEY GLASS (DERBY) LIMITED

03042266

1 subsidiary

mark roy osborne 46.3%
jonathan neil osborne 46.3%
glen batchelor 3.7%
simon geoffrey law 3.7%

abbey glass (derby) limited directors

officercountryagestartendrole
Mr Mark OsborneUnited Kingdom58 years May 1995- Director
Mr Jonathan OsborneUnited Kingdom54 years May 1995- Director
Mr Simon Law57 years Feb 2001- Director
Mr Glen Batchelor52 years Feb 2001- Director

ABBEY GLASS (DERBY) LIMITED financials

Data source: Companies HousePomanda Estimates

May 2020May 2019May 2018May 2017May 2016
Turnover2,009,2446,541,8224,676,7714,242,3564,334,755
Cost Of Sales1,305,0654,711,2373,052,3252,611,5222,817,588
Gross Profit704,1791,830,5851,624,4461,630,8331,517,167
Admin Expenses807,6711,752,3231,655,2441,565,7141,343,322
Operating Profit-103,49278,262-30,79865,119173,845
Interest Payable00000
Interest Receivable1,2891,9061,5027961,780
Pre-Tax Profit-108,46670,527-42,50949,765161,489
Tax0-13,4000-9,455-32,298
Profit After Tax-108,46657,127-42,50940,310129,191
Dividends Paid00000
Retained Profit-108,46657,127-42,50940,310129,191
Employee Costs1,107,3161,469,3951,614,1691,646,0271,741,211
Number Of Employees5655575755
EBITDA*-31,539155,671-24,349155,831259,160

* Earnings Before Interest, Tax, Depreciation and Amortisation

abbey glass (derby) limited company details

company number

03042266

Type

Private limited with Share Capital

industry

43341 - Painting

incorporation date

April 1995

age

26

accounts

Total Exemption Full

ultimate parent company

None

previous names

visual bonus limited (May 1995)

incorporated

UK

address

WETHERBY ROAD, ASCOT DRIVE, DERBY, DE24 8HL

last accounts submitted

May 2020