company information

a k industries limited

 Live 
credit check
company report

a k industries limited Company Information

company number

03121038

incorporation date

November 1995

registered address

FOXWOOD COURT, ROTHERWAS INDUSTRIAL ESTATE, HEREFORD, HR2 6JQ

telephone

01432375100

Website

aki.co.uk

net assets

2,076,027

turnover (est)

£4,132,419

map

£3.6m

This is Pomanda's estimated valuation of A K INDUSTRIES LIMITED based on Net Assets of £2.1m and 1.74x industry multiple (adjusted for liquidity).

Coming soon...

Industry Breakdown

100% Manufacture of other plastic products

The Industry Breakdown is vital for the calculation of Valuations, Pomanda Estimates and Similar Companies. Create a customised breakdown that accurately reflects the business operations.

Industry Net Asset Multiple

Note - from March 2020 multiples are calculated monthly, prior to this they were calculated on an annual basis.

Similar Companies

see all

Company Name
Similarity Rating
Industry Overlap
Relative Size
Proximity
GBW PANELS LIMITED100%99%22 miles
ROCHLING FIBRACON LIMITED100%99%23 miles
PUREVER UK LTD100%99%47 miles
EXTRUSION & MOULDING COMPOUNDS LIMITED100%97%25 miles
NYLAPLAS ENGINEERING LIMITED100%97%41 miles

Balance Sheet  March 2019

net assets

2.1m

-0.19%

total assets

3.3m

-0.03%

cash

684.9k

+0.02%

net assets

Total assets minus all liabilities

Profit & Loss  March 2019

turnover

4.1m

0%

operating profit

-503.1k

0%

gross margin

26.2%

-3.59%

turnover

Turnover, or revenue, is the amount of sales generated by a company within the financial year.

a k industries limited Credit Report and Business Information

Very Low Risk70 - 100
Low Risk50 - 70
Moderate Risk30 - 50
High Risk20 - 30
Very High Risk0 - 20
Keep on top of your suppliers, your customers and your own business using real-time company credit Reports. Our detailed company insights and rating allow you to make informed decisions and reduce counterparty risk.

From as little as £6.99

This will not impact your credit rating!

To view a sample report click here

a k industries limited interested in funding or investment

Funding Interest

Pomanda has a large community of Investors, Lenders and Business Owners. If you're interested in buying, selling or raising funds for a business like this start the process with Pomanda.

a k industries limited Ownership

group structure

Ultimate parent company

1 parent

A K INDUSTRIES LIMITED

03121038

1 subsidiary

a.k. industries holdings limited 100%

a k industries limited directors

officercountryagestartendrole
Mr Allen Green69 years Feb 1996- Director
Mr Samuel Green36 years Feb 2012- Director
Mr Alastair Green38 years Feb 2012- Director
Mr Jonathan Reynolds51 years Dec 2015- Director

A K INDUSTRIES LIMITED financials

Data source: Companies HousePomanda Estimates

Mar 2019Mar 2018Mar 2017Mar 2016Mar 2015
Turnover4,132,4192,990,6713,505,2993,622,6365,015,724
Cost Of Sales3,053,0012,180,3832,494,0522,614,0563,667,794
Gross Profit1,079,419810,2881,011,2471,008,5801,347,929
Admin Expenses1,582,553434,042721,674792,8581,080,531
Operating Profit-503,134376,246289,573215,722267,398
Interest Payable00000
Interest Receivable5,0873,4351,4092,2342,537
Pre-Tax Profit-498,047379,681290,981217,956269,935
Tax0-72,139-58,196-43,591-56,686
Profit After Tax-498,047307,542232,785174,365213,249
Dividends Paid00000
Retained Profit-498,047307,542232,785174,365213,249
Employee Costs1,847,9991,715,5662,006,1122,132,4191,120,383
Number Of Employees5754657238
EBITDA*-322,769531,166439,096362,083413,864

* Earnings Before Interest, Tax, Depreciation and Amortisation

a k industries limited company details

company number

03121038

Type

Private limited with Share Capital

industry

22290 - Manufacture of other plastic products

incorporation date

November 1995

age

26

accounts

Small Company

ultimate parent company

previous names

broomco (1017) limited (January 1996)

incorporated

UK

address

FOXWOOD COURT, ROTHERWAS INDUSTRIAL ESTATE, HEREFORD, HR2 6JQ

last accounts submitted

March 2019