company information

a & a business supplies limited

 Live 
credit check
company report

a & a business supplies limited Company Information

company number

03131986

incorporation date

November 1995

registered address

C/O H J S CHARTERED ACCOUNTANTS, 12-14 CARLTON PLACE, SOUTHAMPTON, HAMPSHIRE, SO15 2EA

telephone

08003769618

net assets

127,071

turnover (est)

£2,263,360

map

£910k

This is Pomanda's estimated valuation of A & A BUSINESS SUPPLIES LIMITED based on a Turnover of £2.3m and 0.4x industry multiple (adjusted for size and gross margin).

Coming soon...

Industry Breakdown

100% Other retail sale not in stores, stalls or markets

The Industry Breakdown is vital for the calculation of Valuations, Pomanda Estimates and Similar Companies. Create a customised breakdown that accurately reflects the business operations.

Industry Turnover Multiple

Note - from March 2020 multiples are calculated monthly, prior to this they were calculated on an annual basis.

Similar Companies

see all

Company Name
Similarity Rating
Industry Overlap
Relative Size
Proximity
TRANSPARENT COMMUNICATIONS LIMITED100%100%15 miles
SOLENT MOTOR HOMES LIMITED100%99%28 miles
GUTERMANN LIMITED100%96%5 miles
LUKER LIGHTENING TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED100%99%47 miles
DIGITAL MESSAGE LIMITED100%99%51 miles

Balance Sheet  January 2020

net assets

127.1k

+0.13%

total assets

706.9k

-0.16%

cash

0

0%

net assets

Total assets minus all liabilities

Profit & Loss  January 2020

turnover

2.3m

0%

operating profit

22.4k

0%

gross margin

33.1%

-0.7%

turnover

Turnover, or revenue, is the amount of sales generated by a company within the financial year.

a & a business supplies limited Credit Report and Business Information

Very Low Risk70 - 100
Low Risk50 - 70
Moderate Risk30 - 50
High Risk20 - 30
Very High Risk0 - 20
Keep on top of your suppliers, your customers and your own business using real-time company credit Reports. Our detailed company insights and rating allow you to make informed decisions and reduce counterparty risk.

From as little as £6.99

This will not impact your credit rating!

To view a sample report click here

a & a business supplies limited interested in funding or investment

Funding Interest

Pomanda has a large community of Investors, Lenders and Business Owners. If you're interested in buying, selling or raising funds for a business like this start the process with Pomanda.

a & a business supplies limited Ownership

group structure

Ultimate parent company

A & A BUSINESS SUPPLIES LIMITED

03131986

rosalyn melanie taylor 33.26%
stephen allan taylor 32.6%
christopher weatherdon 21.73%
michael youren 9.55%
mr simon dowse 2.85%

a & a business supplies limited directors

officercountryagestartendrole
Mr Stephen Taylor56 years Jan 1996- Director
Mr Christopher Weatherdon47 years Feb 1998- Director
Mr Michael Youren55 years Oct 2007- Director
Mr Simon Dowse55 years Oct 2007- Director

A & A BUSINESS SUPPLIES LIMITED financials

Data source: Companies HousePomanda Estimates

Jan 2020Jan 2019Jan 2018Jan 2017Jan 2016
Turnover2,263,3602,935,9792,813,6762,482,9733,573,042
Cost Of Sales1,515,1871,958,6521,881,0911,594,8602,340,937
Gross Profit748,173977,327932,584888,1131,232,105
Admin Expenses725,799955,724923,305867,8891,202,263
Operating Profit22,37421,6039,27920,22429,842
Interest Payable00000
Interest Receivable0000290
Pre-Tax Profit17,91117,8733,39112,79828,181
Tax-3,403-3,396-644-2,559-5,636
Profit After Tax14,50814,4772,74710,23822,545
Dividends Paid00000
Retained Profit14,50814,4772,74710,23822,545
Employee Costs452,013456,178456,053482,231461,916
Number Of Employees1514151614
EBITDA*59,54656,70443,75254,68258,424

* Earnings Before Interest, Tax, Depreciation and Amortisation

a & a business supplies limited company details

company number

03131986

Type

Private limited with Share Capital

industry

47990 - Other retail sale not in stores, stalls or markets

incorporation date

November 1995

age

26

accounts

Total Exemption Full

ultimate parent company

None

previous names

valley trading co. limited (February 1996)

incorporated

UK

address

C/O H J S CHARTERED ACCOUNTANTS, 12-14 CARLTON PLACE, SOUTHAMPTON, HAMPSHIRE, SO15 2EA

last accounts submitted

January 2020