company information

a j webb & son (sheffield) ltd

 Live 
credit check
company report

a j webb & son (sheffield) ltd Company Information

company number

03146578

incorporation date

January 1996

registered address

UNIT 1 SOUTH YORKSHIRE FRESH, PRODUCE & FLOWER CENTRE, PARKWAY DRIVE SHEFFIELD, SOUTH YORKSHIRE, S9 4WN

telephone

01142417500

net assets

968,044

turnover (est)

£4,451,162

map

£1.6m

This is Pomanda's estimated valuation of A J WEBB & SON (SHEFFIELD) LTD based on Net Assets of £968k and 1.69x industry multiple (adjusted for liquidity).

Coming soon...

Industry Breakdown

100% Wholesale of fruit and vegetables

The Industry Breakdown is vital for the calculation of Valuations, Pomanda Estimates and Similar Companies. Create a customised breakdown that accurately reflects the business operations.

Industry Net Asset Multiple

Note - from March 2020 multiples are calculated monthly, prior to this they were calculated on an annual basis.

Similar Companies

see all

Company Name
Similarity Rating
Industry Overlap
Relative Size
Proximity
MILL ASSOCIATES LIMITED100%99%21 miles
MILES PARK GLOBAL LTD100%98%32 miles
INTERNATIONAL EXOTICS LIMITED100%98%63 miles
FAIRTRASA EUROPE LIMITED100%97%64 miles
CROWLAND FRESH PRODUCE LIMITED100%98%73 miles

Balance Sheet  March 2020

net assets

968k

+0.03%

total assets

2.5m

+0.06%

cash

400

0%

net assets

Total assets minus all liabilities

Profit & Loss  March 2020

turnover

4.5m

0%

operating profit

80.6k

0%

gross margin

15.3%

+17.46%

turnover

Turnover, or revenue, is the amount of sales generated by a company within the financial year.

a j webb & son (sheffield) ltd Credit Report and Business Information

Very Low Risk70 - 100
Low Risk50 - 70
Moderate Risk30 - 50
High Risk20 - 30
Very High Risk0 - 20
Keep on top of your suppliers, your customers and your own business using real-time company credit Reports. Our detailed company insights and rating allow you to make informed decisions and reduce counterparty risk.

From as little as £6.99

This will not impact your credit rating!

To view a sample report click here

a j webb & son (sheffield) ltd interested in funding or investment

Funding Interest

Pomanda has a large community of Investors, Lenders and Business Owners. If you're interested in buying, selling or raising funds for a business like this start the process with Pomanda.

a j webb & son (sheffield) ltd Ownership

group structure

Ultimate parent company

A J WEBB & SON (SHEFFIELD) LTD

03146578

christopher john webb 100%

a j webb & son (sheffield) ltd directors

officercountryagestartendrole
Mr Christopher WebbUnited Kingdom50 years Jan 1996- Director

A J WEBB & SON (SHEFFIELD) LTD financials

Data source: Companies HousePomanda Estimates

Mar 2020Mar 2019Mar 2018Mar 2017Mar 2016
Turnover4,451,1624,311,2884,187,5524,014,2875,343,437
Cost Of Sales3,770,3143,749,8553,673,9493,510,6834,628,779
Gross Profit680,848561,433513,603503,605714,658
Admin Expenses600,264750,229459,902557,295762,519
Operating Profit80,584-188,79653,701-53,690-47,861
Interest Payable00000
Interest Receivable33212
Pre-Tax Profit45,051-218,85229,207-66,443-47,859
Tax-8,5600-5,54900
Profit After Tax36,491-218,85223,658-66,443-47,859
Dividends Paid00000
Retained Profit36,491-218,85223,658-66,443-47,859
Employee Costs977,607880,809891,847891,489952,378
Number Of Employees2927282931
EBITDA*137,635-145,908100,09611,89977,938

* Earnings Before Interest, Tax, Depreciation and Amortisation

a j webb & son (sheffield) ltd company details

company number

03146578

Type

Private limited with Share Capital

industry

46310 - Wholesale of fruit and vegetables

incorporation date

January 1996

age

25

accounts

Total Exemption Full

ultimate parent company

None

previous names

webb (sheffield) ltd. (May 2001)

incorporated

UK

address

UNIT 1 SOUTH YORKSHIRE FRESH, PRODUCE & FLOWER CENTRE, PARKWAY DRIVE SHEFFIELD, SOUTH YORKSHIRE, S9 4WN

last accounts submitted

March 2020