company information

a-span limited

 Live 
credit check
company report

a-span limited Company Information

company number

03196656

incorporation date

May 1996

registered address

9 LADYS LANE, NORTHAMPTON, NN1 3AH

telephone

01604637999

net assets

1,184,062

turnover (est)

£6,678,309

map

£2.6m

This is Pomanda's estimated valuation of A-SPAN LIMITED based on a Turnover of £6.7m and 0.38x industry multiple (adjusted for size and gross margin).

Coming soon...

Industry Breakdown

100% Roofing activities

The Industry Breakdown is vital for the calculation of Valuations, Pomanda Estimates and Similar Companies. Create a customised breakdown that accurately reflects the business operations.

Industry Turnover Multiple

Note - from March 2020 multiples are calculated monthly, prior to this they were calculated on an annual basis.

Similar Companies

see all

Company Name
Similarity Rating
Industry Overlap
Relative Size
Proximity
VERTEC LIMITED100%100%34 miles
RUSSELL ROOFING LTD100%97%2 miles
ROOFGLAZE HOLDINGS LIMITED100%98%26 miles
ACCH HOLDINGS LIMITED100%100%70 miles
XTRU SYSTEMS UK LTD100%98%54 miles

Balance Sheet  May 2019

net assets

1.2m

+0.13%

total assets

1.9m

-0.1%

cash

115k

-0.5%

net assets

Total assets minus all liabilities

Profit & Loss  May 2019

turnover

6.7m

0%

operating profit

162.8k

0%

gross margin

28.3%

+4.34%

turnover

Turnover, or revenue, is the amount of sales generated by a company within the financial year.

a-span limited Credit Report and Business Information

Very Low Risk70 - 100
Low Risk50 - 70
Moderate Risk30 - 50
High Risk20 - 30
Very High Risk0 - 20
Keep on top of your suppliers, your customers and your own business using real-time company credit Reports. Our detailed company insights and rating allow you to make informed decisions and reduce counterparty risk.

From as little as £6.99

This will not impact your credit rating!

To view a sample report click here

a-span limited interested in funding or investment

Funding Interest

Pomanda has a large community of Investors, Lenders and Business Owners. If you're interested in buying, selling or raising funds for a business like this start the process with Pomanda.

a-span limited Ownership

group structure

Ultimate parent company

A-SPAN LIMITED

03196656

alan thomas evans 33.33%
mr richard benedict billings 33.33%
marie anna evans 16.67%
katherine ann billings 16.67%

a-span limited directors

officercountryagestartendrole
Mr Richard BillingsUnited Kingdom57 years May 1996- Director
Mr Alan EvansUnited Kingdom56 years May 1996- Director

A-SPAN LIMITED financials

Data source: Companies HousePomanda Estimates

May 2019May 2018May 2017May 2016May 2015
Turnover6,678,3094,746,0714,971,1746,805,9465,770,146
Cost Of Sales4,788,9353,459,2333,656,8765,068,7664,300,316
Gross Profit1,889,3741,286,8391,314,2981,737,1801,469,829
Admin Expenses1,726,6041,089,860762,7011,631,5171,144,839
Operating Profit162,770196,979551,597105,663324,990
Interest Payable00000
Interest Receivable1,2892,4631,001678863
Pre-Tax Profit164,059199,442552,598106,341325,853
Tax-31,171-37,894-104,994-21,268-65,170
Profit After Tax132,888161,548447,60485,073260,682
Dividends Paid00000
Retained Profit132,888161,548447,60485,073260,682
Employee Costs377,801284,363232,0651,054,952764,643
Number Of Employees10972922
EBITDA*185,672209,861563,366121,576337,095

* Earnings Before Interest, Tax, Depreciation and Amortisation

a-span limited company details

company number

03196656

Type

Private limited with Share Capital

industry

43910 - Roofing activities

incorporation date

May 1996

age

25

accounts

Total Exemption Full

ultimate parent company

None

previous names

ovalretro limited (June 1996)

incorporated

UK

address

9 LADYS LANE, NORTHAMPTON, NN1 3AH

last accounts submitted

May 2019