company information

aa jones electric limited

 Live 
credit check
company report

aa jones electric limited Company Information

company number

03212967

incorporation date

June 1996

registered address

UNIT H VENTURE BUSINESS PARK, WITTY STREET, KINGSTON UPON HULL, EAST YORKSHIRE, HU3 4TT

telephone

01482589015

net assets

1,573,670

turnover (est)

£4,203,546

map

£3.1m

This is Pomanda's estimated valuation of AA JONES ELECTRIC LIMITED based on Net Assets of £1.6m and 1.97x industry multiple (adjusted for liquidity).

Coming soon...

Industry Breakdown

100% Wholesale of household goods (other than musical instruments) n.e.c.

The Industry Breakdown is vital for the calculation of Valuations, Pomanda Estimates and Similar Companies. Create a customised breakdown that accurately reflects the business operations.

Industry Net Asset Multiple

Note - from March 2020 multiples are calculated monthly, prior to this they were calculated on an annual basis.

Similar Companies

see all

Company Name
Similarity Rating
Industry Overlap
Relative Size
Proximity
PURITY GLOBAL LIMITED100%98%2 miles
NORTHERN MARKETING SERVICES LIMITED100%99%76 miles
LASSIC LIMITED100%97%55 miles
WILLIAMS (HORTICULTURAL SUNDRIES) LIMITED100%98%69 miles
CK (WHOLESALE) SUPPLIES LIMITED100%99%83 miles

Balance Sheet  March 2020

net assets

1.6m

+0.1%

total assets

2.8m

+0.01%

cash

13.2k

+43.07%

net assets

Total assets minus all liabilities

Profit & Loss  March 2020

turnover

4.2m

0%

operating profit

173.4k

0%

gross margin

27.5%

+0.24%

turnover

Turnover, or revenue, is the amount of sales generated by a company within the financial year.

aa jones electric limited Credit Report and Business Information

Very Low Risk70 - 100
Low Risk50 - 70
Moderate Risk30 - 50
High Risk20 - 30
Very High Risk0 - 20
Keep on top of your suppliers, your customers and your own business using real-time company credit Reports. Our detailed company insights and rating allow you to make informed decisions and reduce counterparty risk.

From as little as £6.99

This will not impact your credit rating!

To view a sample report click here

aa jones electric limited interested in funding or investment

Funding Interest

Pomanda has a large community of Investors, Lenders and Business Owners. If you're interested in buying, selling or raising funds for a business like this start the process with Pomanda.

aa jones electric limited Ownership

group structure

Ultimate parent company

1 parent

AA JONES ELECTRIC LIMITED

03212967

alphase uk ltd 100%

aa jones electric limited directors

officercountryagestartendrole
Mr Ian WaymanEngland54 years Oct 2004- Director
Mr Neil Jennings54 years Jan 2009- Director
Mr Andrew MouldsEngland56 years Jan 2009- Director
Mr Anthony Moore72 years Jan 2009- Director

AA JONES ELECTRIC LIMITED financials

Data source: Companies HousePomanda Estimates

Mar 2020Mar 2019Mar 2018Mar 2017Mar 2016
Turnover4,203,5464,203,7163,912,0923,677,4214,091,766
Cost Of Sales3,048,4753,051,3982,842,3112,671,8122,949,530
Gross Profit1,155,0701,152,3181,069,7811,005,6091,142,236
Admin Expenses981,680997,440900,634962,5761,030,537
Operating Profit173,390154,878169,14743,033111,699
Interest Payable00000
Interest Receivable512212
Pre-Tax Profit172,411152,801168,04842,410110,290
Tax-32,758-29,032-31,929-8,482-22,058
Profit After Tax139,653123,769136,11933,92888,232
Dividends Paid00000
Retained Profit139,653123,769136,11933,92888,232
Employee Costs721,652757,073652,727839,828652,312
Number Of Employees1920182419
EBITDA*223,025204,834199,27678,690133,874

* Earnings Before Interest, Tax, Depreciation and Amortisation

aa jones electric limited company details

company number

03212967

Type

Private limited with Share Capital

industry

46499 - Wholesale of household goods (other than musical instruments) n.e.c.

incorporation date

June 1996

age

25

accounts

Total Exemption Full

ultimate parent company

previous names

jones electrical supply co. limited (January 2010)

incorporated

UK

address

UNIT H VENTURE BUSINESS PARK, WITTY STREET, KINGSTON UPON HULL, EAST YORKSHIRE, HU3 4TT

last accounts submitted

March 2020