company information

a & l chapman limited

 Live 
credit check
company report

a & l chapman limited Company Information

company number

03315878

incorporation date

February 1997

registered address

ROOM H12A TOB1 EARLEY GATE, WHITEKNIGHTS ROAD, READING, BERKSHIRE, RG6 7BE

telephone

01189690699

net assets

572,070

turnover (est)

£3,701,148

map

£1.4m

This is Pomanda's estimated valuation of A & L CHAPMAN LIMITED based on a Turnover of £3.7m and 0.37x industry multiple (adjusted for size and gross margin).

Coming soon...

Industry Breakdown

50% Construction of commercial buildings

50% Construction of domestic buildings

The Industry Breakdown is vital for the calculation of Valuations, Pomanda Estimates and Similar Companies. Create a customised breakdown that accurately reflects the business operations.

Industry Turnover Multiple

Note - from March 2020 multiples are calculated monthly, prior to this they were calculated on an annual basis.

Similar Companies

see all

Company Name
Similarity Rating
Industry Overlap
Relative Size
Proximity
ZEST DEVELOPMENTS LIMITED100%99%18 miles
A.C.NICHOLAS LIMITED100%99%39 miles
JESMOR CONSTRUCTION LTD100%99%45 miles
CITISCAPE DEVELOPMENTS LIMITED100%99%49 miles
AMMCASS GROUP LIMITED100%98%49 miles

Balance Sheet  March 2020

net assets

572.1k

-0.01%

total assets

1m

-0.07%

cash

349.9k

-0.04%

net assets

Total assets minus all liabilities

Profit & Loss  March 2020

turnover

3.7m

0%

operating profit

-11k

0%

gross margin

17.6%

-5.6%

turnover

Turnover, or revenue, is the amount of sales generated by a company within the financial year.

a & l chapman limited Credit Report and Business Information

Very Low Risk70 - 100
Low Risk50 - 70
Moderate Risk30 - 50
High Risk20 - 30
Very High Risk0 - 20
Keep on top of your suppliers, your customers and your own business using real-time company credit Reports. Our detailed company insights and rating allow you to make informed decisions and reduce counterparty risk.

From as little as £6.99

This will not impact your credit rating!

To view a sample report click here

a & l chapman limited interested in funding or investment

Funding Interest

Pomanda has a large community of Investors, Lenders and Business Owners. If you're interested in buying, selling or raising funds for a business like this start the process with Pomanda.

a & l chapman limited Ownership

group structure

Ultimate parent company

1 parent

A & L CHAPMAN LIMITED

03315878

seacrest construction ltd 100%

a & l chapman limited directors

officercountryagestartendrole
Mr David Murphy60 years Jul 1997- Director
Mr Brian Mills64 years Apr 2008- Director

A & L CHAPMAN LIMITED financials

Data source: Companies HousePomanda Estimates

Mar 2020Mar 2019Mar 2018Mar 2017Mar 2016
Turnover3,701,1483,956,2044,421,9567,818,0864,275,291
Cost Of Sales3,050,7583,219,7203,572,9086,283,4593,464,984
Gross Profit650,390736,484849,0481,534,627810,307
Admin Expenses661,358727,872881,3941,455,547670,029
Operating Profit-10,9688,612-32,34679,080140,278
Interest Payable00000
Interest Receivable2,6832,1711,3548541,704
Pre-Tax Profit-8,28510,783-30,99379,934141,983
Tax0-2,0490-15,987-28,396
Profit After Tax-8,2858,734-30,99363,947113,586
Dividends Paid00000
Retained Profit-8,2858,734-30,99363,947113,586
Employee Costs300,594311,836297,833574,451535,143
Number Of Employees7771413
EBITDA*34,46944,064-3,918103,549169,902

* Earnings Before Interest, Tax, Depreciation and Amortisation

a & l chapman limited company details

company number

03315878

Type

Private limited with Share Capital

industry

41201 - Construction of commercial buildings

41202 - Construction of domestic buildings

incorporation date

February 1997

age

24

accounts

Total Exemption Full

ultimate parent company

previous names

hawkay limited (March 1997)

incorporated

UK

address

ROOM H12A TOB1 EARLEY GATE, WHITEKNIGHTS ROAD, READING, BERKSHIRE, RG6 7BE

last accounts submitted

March 2020