company information

a.e. hughes & sons (contracts) limited

 Live 
credit check
company report

a.e. hughes & sons (contracts) limited Company Information

company number

03372932

incorporation date

May 1997

registered address

PENTLAND FARLEY HEATH, ALBURY, GUILDFORD, SURREY, GU5 9EW

telephone

-

net assets

528,721

turnover (est)

£3,024,867

map

£1.1m

This is Pomanda's estimated valuation of A.E. HUGHES & SONS (CONTRACTS) LIMITED based on a Turnover of £3m and 0.37x industry multiple (adjusted for size and gross margin).

Coming soon...

Industry Breakdown

100% Roofing activities

The Industry Breakdown is vital for the calculation of Valuations, Pomanda Estimates and Similar Companies. Create a customised breakdown that accurately reflects the business operations.

Industry Turnover Multiple

Note - from March 2020 multiples are calculated monthly, prior to this they were calculated on an annual basis.

Similar Companies

see all

Company Name
Similarity Rating
Industry Overlap
Relative Size
Proximity
J H SPECIALIST ROOFING LTD100%99%15 miles
RMM ROOFING SERVICES LIMITED100%99%30 miles
COUNTYWIDE ROOFING LIMITED100%99%28 miles
SHERCROFT INDUSTRIAL ROOFING AND CLADDING LIMITED100%98%26 miles
SALMON SOLUTIONS LIMITED100%97%13 miles

Balance Sheet  May 2019

net assets

528.7k

+0.46%

total assets

895.1k

+0.3%

cash

0

-1%

net assets

Total assets minus all liabilities

Profit & Loss  May 2019

turnover

3m

0%

operating profit

205.7k

0%

gross margin

28.3%

+4.34%

turnover

Turnover, or revenue, is the amount of sales generated by a company within the financial year.

a.e. hughes & sons (contracts) limited Credit Report and Business Information

Very Low Risk70 - 100
Low Risk50 - 70
Moderate Risk30 - 50
High Risk20 - 30
Very High Risk0 - 20
Keep on top of your suppliers, your customers and your own business using real-time company credit Reports. Our detailed company insights and rating allow you to make informed decisions and reduce counterparty risk.

From as little as £6.99

This will not impact your credit rating!

To view a sample report click here

a.e. hughes & sons (contracts) limited interested in funding or investment

Funding Interest

Pomanda has a large community of Investors, Lenders and Business Owners. If you're interested in buying, selling or raising funds for a business like this start the process with Pomanda.

a.e. hughes & sons (contracts) limited Ownership

group structure

Ultimate parent company

A.E. HUGHES & SONS (CONTRACTS) LIMITED

03372932

nigel peter roberts 100%

a.e. hughes & sons (contracts) limited directors

officercountryagestartendrole
Mr Nigel Roberts56 years Jun 1997- Director

A.E. HUGHES & SONS (CONTRACTS) LIMITED financials

Data source: Companies HousePomanda Estimates

May 2019May 2018May 2017May 2016May 2015
Turnover3,024,8671,589,9821,401,5132,705,4471,560,760
Cost Of Sales2,169,0951,158,8781,030,9752,014,8971,173,885
Gross Profit855,771431,104370,537690,550386,875
Admin Expenses650,028583,109637,654570,707224,502
Operating Profit205,743-152,005-267,117119,843162,373
Interest Payable00001,201
Interest Receivable5541,1909171,5690
Pre-Tax Profit206,296-150,815-266,200121,413164,911
Tax-39,19600-24,282-36,258
Profit After Tax167,100-150,815-266,20097,130128,653
Dividends Paid00007,000
Retained Profit167,100-150,815-266,20097,130121,653
Employee Costs680,042315,959232,065436,532208,539
Number Of Employees18107126
EBITDA*205,743-143,477-267,117136,427178,097

* Earnings Before Interest, Tax, Depreciation and Amortisation

a.e. hughes & sons (contracts) limited company details

company number

03372932

Type

Private limited with Share Capital

industry

43910 - Roofing activities

incorporation date

May 1997

age

24

accounts

Micro-Entity Accounts

ultimate parent company

None

previous names

grangefast limited (July 1997)

incorporated

UK

address

PENTLAND FARLEY HEATH, ALBURY, GUILDFORD, SURREY, GU5 9EW

last accounts submitted

May 2019