company information

a.p.s. freight limited

 Live 
credit check
company report

a.p.s. freight limited Company Information

company number

03427259

incorporation date

August 1997

registered address

RSM RESTRUCTURING ADVISORY LLP, 9TH FLOOR, LONDON, EC4A 4AB

telephone

-

net assets

32,585

turnover (est)

£4,430,109

map

£2.5m

This is Pomanda's estimated valuation of A.P.S. FREIGHT LIMITED based on a Turnover of £4.4m and 0.57x industry multiple (adjusted for size and gross margin).

Coming soon...

Industry Breakdown

100% Freight transport by road

The Industry Breakdown is vital for the calculation of Valuations, Pomanda Estimates and Similar Companies. Create a customised breakdown that accurately reflects the business operations.

Industry Turnover Multiple

Note - from March 2020 multiples are calculated monthly, prior to this they were calculated on an annual basis.

Similar Companies

see all

Company Name
Similarity Rating
Industry Overlap
Relative Size
Proximity
HIDCOTE TRANSPORT SERVICES LTD100%99%1 miles
B.R. SAUNDERS (TRANSPORT) LIMITED100%99%15 miles
COYLE HAULAGE LIMITED100%99%9 miles
RIVA SOUTH LIMITED100%99%10 miles
BALIN DISTRIBUTION LIMITED100%99%27 miles

Balance Sheet  August 2015

net assets

32.6k

+0.02%

total assets

625.4k

-0.14%

cash

5.5k

+5.96%

net assets

Total assets minus all liabilities

Profit & Loss  August 2015

turnover

4.4m

0%

operating profit

955.5

0%

gross margin

19.2%

+0.23%

turnover

Turnover, or revenue, is the amount of sales generated by a company within the financial year.

a.p.s. freight limited Credit Report and Business Information

Very Low Risk70 - 100
Low Risk50 - 70
Moderate Risk30 - 50
High Risk20 - 30
Very High Risk0 - 20
Keep on top of your suppliers, your customers and your own business using real-time company credit Reports. Our detailed company insights and rating allow you to make informed decisions and reduce counterparty risk.

From as little as £6.99

This will not impact your credit rating!

To view a sample report click here

a.p.s. freight limited interested in funding or investment

Funding Interest

Pomanda has a large community of Investors, Lenders and Business Owners. If you're interested in buying, selling or raising funds for a business like this start the process with Pomanda.

a.p.s. freight limited Ownership

group structure

Ultimate parent company

A.P.S. FREIGHT LIMITED

03427259

mr alan roy tomasz blache 66.53%
mr simon john wylde 33.27%
mr colin newman 0.03%
mrs ann napier 0.03%
steve best 0.03%
sophie blache 0.03%
mr steven blache 0.03%
stuart mcgeehan 0.03%

a.p.s. freight limited directors

officercountryagestartendrole
Mr Simon Wylde61 years Aug 1997- Director

A.P.S. FREIGHT LIMITED financials

Data source: Companies HousePomanda Estimates

Aug 2015Aug 2014Aug 2013Aug 2012Aug 2011
Turnover4,430,1095,108,4075,487,8214,804,7566,523,823
Cost Of Sales3,581,4804,132,1134,455,1253,858,3945,198,710
Gross Profit848,630976,2941,032,697946,3621,325,112
Admin Expenses847,675976,1011,023,498942,0531,297,288
Operating Profit9551939,1994,30927,824
Interest Payable00000
Interest Receivable1610384274
Pre-Tax Profit9712049,2384,35127,899
Tax-194-43-2,125-1,044-7,254
Profit After Tax7771617,1133,30720,645
Dividends Paid00000
Retained Profit7771617,1133,30720,645
Employee Costs1,206,7981,367,5511,507,7491,314,1201,774,159
Number Of Employees3946514562
EBITDA*9556829,5154,83428,525

* Earnings Before Interest, Tax, Depreciation and Amortisation

a.p.s. freight limited company details

company number

03427259

Type

Private limited with Share Capital

industry

49410 - Freight transport by road

incorporation date

August 1997

age

24

accounts

Total Exemption Small

ultimate parent company

None

previous names

anglo polish shipping limited (April 2000)

incorporated

UK

address

RSM RESTRUCTURING ADVISORY LLP, 9TH FLOOR, LONDON, EC4A 4AB

last accounts submitted

August 2015