company information

a.e.p. (modular construction) limited

 Live 
credit check
company report

a.e.p. (modular construction) limited Company Information

company number

03445509

incorporation date

October 1997

registered address

WINDOVER HOUSE ST. ANN STREET, SALISBURY, SP1 2DR, SP4 7LN

telephone

01980626600

net assets

258,101

turnover (est)

£6,829,365

map

£3.4m

This is Pomanda's estimated valuation of A.E.P. (MODULAR CONSTRUCTION) LIMITED based on a Turnover of £6.8m and 0.5x industry multiple (adjusted for size and gross margin).

Coming soon...

Industry Breakdown

100% Construction of commercial buildings

The Industry Breakdown is vital for the calculation of Valuations, Pomanda Estimates and Similar Companies. Create a customised breakdown that accurately reflects the business operations.

Industry Turnover Multiple

Note - from March 2020 multiples are calculated monthly, prior to this they were calculated on an annual basis.

Similar Companies

see all

Company Name
Similarity Rating
Industry Overlap
Relative Size
Proximity
MCCONNELL CONSTRUCTION LIMITED100%100%20 miles
ARNOLD BRICKWORK LIMITED100%98%24 miles
BENTLEY PROJECTS LIMITED100%97%19 miles
VERT LTD100%99%47 miles
NEWHAM LEARNING PARTNERSHIP (PROJECT CO) LIMITED100%98%41 miles

Balance Sheet  December 2019

net assets

258.1k

+0.12%

total assets

1.7m

+0.34%

cash

74.6k

-0.57%

net assets

Total assets minus all liabilities

Profit & Loss  December 2019

turnover

6.8m

0%

operating profit

33.8k

0%

gross margin

17.2%

-2.53%

turnover

Turnover, or revenue, is the amount of sales generated by a company within the financial year.

a.e.p. (modular construction) limited Credit Report and Business Information

Very Low Risk70 - 100
Low Risk50 - 70
Moderate Risk30 - 50
High Risk20 - 30
Very High Risk0 - 20
Keep on top of your suppliers, your customers and your own business using real-time company credit Reports. Our detailed company insights and rating allow you to make informed decisions and reduce counterparty risk.

From as little as £6.99

This will not impact your credit rating!

To view a sample report click here

a.e.p. (modular construction) limited interested in funding or investment

Funding Interest

Pomanda has a large community of Investors, Lenders and Business Owners. If you're interested in buying, selling or raising funds for a business like this start the process with Pomanda.

a.e.p. (modular construction) limited Ownership

group structure

Ultimate parent company

A.E.P. (MODULAR CONSTRUCTION) LIMITED

03445509

mark e. lawrence 53.33%
patricia lawrence 21.67%
roger paul brocksom 8.33%
james cradock 8.33%
beresford charles woodley 8.33%

a.e.p. (modular construction) limited directors

officercountryagestartendrole
Mr Mark LawrenceEngland65 years Oct 1997- Director
Ms Marion GilmourEngland58 years Jan 2012- Director

A.E.P. (MODULAR CONSTRUCTION) LIMITED financials

Data source: Companies HousePomanda Estimates

Dec 2019Dec 2018Dec 2017Dec 2016Dec 2015
Turnover6,829,3653,276,1133,507,4605,728,6794,054,955
Cost Of Sales5,657,4452,699,3172,859,1604,648,8743,352,409
Gross Profit1,171,919576,796648,3001,079,806702,546
Admin Expenses1,138,088487,632498,450741,627917,912
Operating Profit33,83189,164149,850338,179-215,366
Interest Payable00000
Interest Receivable9331,051530306351
Pre-Tax Profit34,76490,215150,380338,485-230,763
Tax-6,605-17,141-28,572-67,6970
Profit After Tax28,15973,074121,808270,788-230,763
Dividends Paid00000
Retained Profit28,15973,074121,808270,788-230,763
Employee Costs1,096,617939,236980,8491,097,644506,577
Number Of Employees2320222512
EBITDA*85,347134,189190,316383,815-165,323

* Earnings Before Interest, Tax, Depreciation and Amortisation

a.e.p. (modular construction) limited company details

company number

03445509

Type

Private limited with Share Capital

industry

41201 - Construction of commercial buildings

incorporation date

October 1997

age

24

accounts

Total Exemption Full

ultimate parent company

None

previous names

aep modular construction limited (April 1998)

incorporated

UK

address

WINDOVER HOUSE ST. ANN STREET, SALISBURY, SP1 2DR, SP4 7LN

last accounts submitted

December 2019