company information

a f fasteners limited

 Live 
credit check
company report

a f fasteners limited Company Information

company number

03498267

incorporation date

January 1998

registered address

14-15 GLOSSOP BROOK, BUSINESS PARK GLOSSOP BROOK ROAD, GLOSSOP, DERBYSHIRE, SK13 7AJ

telephone

01457891500

net assets

1,898,705

turnover (est)

£3,075,779

map

£4.6m

This is Pomanda's estimated valuation of A F FASTENERS LIMITED based on Net Assets of £1.9m and 2.4x industry multiple (adjusted for liquidity).

Coming soon...

Industry Breakdown

100% Manufacture of fasteners and screw machine products

The Industry Breakdown is vital for the calculation of Valuations, Pomanda Estimates and Similar Companies. Create a customised breakdown that accurately reflects the business operations.

Industry Net Asset Multiple

Note - from March 2020 multiples are calculated monthly, prior to this they were calculated on an annual basis.

Similar Companies

see all

Company Name
Similarity Rating
Industry Overlap
Relative Size
Proximity
GARTON LIMITED100%98%25 miles
STINSON AEROSPACE LIMITED100%97%30 miles
IPP STAINLESS STEEL FASTENERS LIMITED100%94%49 miles
ANDREWS FASTENERS LIMITED100%91%28 miles
THUNDERBOLTS LIMITED100%99%136 miles

Balance Sheet  December 2019

net assets

1.9m

+0.1%

total assets

2.9m

+0.02%

cash

176.1k

+0.17%

net assets

Total assets minus all liabilities

Profit & Loss  December 2019

turnover

3.1m

0%

operating profit

202.9k

0%

gross margin

30.2%

-6.89%

turnover

Turnover, or revenue, is the amount of sales generated by a company within the financial year.

a f fasteners limited Credit Report and Business Information

Very Low Risk70 - 100
Low Risk50 - 70
Moderate Risk30 - 50
High Risk20 - 30
Very High Risk0 - 20
Keep on top of your suppliers, your customers and your own business using real-time company credit Reports. Our detailed company insights and rating allow you to make informed decisions and reduce counterparty risk.

From as little as £6.99

This will not impact your credit rating!

To view a sample report click here

a f fasteners limited interested in funding or investment

Funding Interest

Pomanda has a large community of Investors, Lenders and Business Owners. If you're interested in buying, selling or raising funds for a business like this start the process with Pomanda.

a f fasteners limited Ownership

group structure

Ultimate parent company

1 parent

A F FASTENERS LIMITED

03498267

1 subsidiary

horizon ventures ltd 100%

a f fasteners limited directors

officercountryagestartendrole
Mr Andrew Sargeant53 years Jan 2014- Director
Mrs Rosemary Grace59 years Jan 2014- Director

A F FASTENERS LIMITED financials

Data source: Companies HousePomanda Estimates

Dec 2019Dec 2018Dec 2017Dec 2016Dec 2015
Turnover3,075,7793,068,8092,645,7512,525,5142,143,517
Cost Of Sales2,146,9552,073,4901,784,0271,773,1171,507,588
Gross Profit928,824995,319861,724752,397635,929
Admin Expenses725,876707,302821,175586,806452,171
Operating Profit202,948288,01740,549165,591183,758
Interest Payable00000
Interest Receivable1,223720192119253
Pre-Tax Profit204,172288,73740,741165,710184,011
Tax-38,793-54,860-7,741-33,142-36,802
Profit After Tax165,379233,87733,000132,568147,209
Dividends Paid00000
Retained Profit165,379233,87733,000132,568147,209
Employee Costs986,748886,033875,804844,058800,438
Number Of Employees3028282827
EBITDA*311,115383,655132,085246,458239,993

* Earnings Before Interest, Tax, Depreciation and Amortisation

a f fasteners limited company details

company number

03498267

Type

Private limited with Share Capital

industry

25940 - Manufacture of fasteners and screw machine products

incorporation date

January 1998

age

23

accounts

Total Exemption Full

ultimate parent company

previous names

ravenstone jackson (aerospace) limited (July 2000)

rokeby limited (September 1998)

incorporated

UK

address

14-15 GLOSSOP BROOK, BUSINESS PARK GLOSSOP BROOK ROAD, GLOSSOP, DERBYSHIRE, SK13 7AJ

last accounts submitted

December 2019