company information

aavid thermacore europe limited

 Live 
credit check
company report

aavid thermacore europe limited Company Information

company number

03501481

incorporation date

January 1998

registered address

12 WANSBECK BUSINESS PARK, ROTARY PARKWAY, ASHINGTON, NORTHUMBERLAND, NE63 8QW

telephone

01670859500

net assets

2,297,186

turnover (est)

£2,094,576

map

£5.4m

This is Pomanda's estimated valuation of AAVID THERMACORE EUROPE LIMITED based on an EBITDA of £1m and a 5.23x industry multiple (adjusted for size and gross margin).

Coming soon...

Industry Breakdown

50% Machining

50% Manufacture of other fabricated metal products n.e.c.

The Industry Breakdown is vital for the calculation of Valuations, Pomanda Estimates and Similar Companies. Create a customised breakdown that accurately reflects the business operations.

Industry EBITDA Multiple

Note - from March 2020 multiples are calculated monthly, prior to this they were calculated on an annual basis.

Similar Companies

see all

Company Name
Similarity Rating
Industry Overlap
Relative Size
Proximity
DURIGHT ENGINEERING LIMITED100%95%183 miles
MCAULEY PRECISION LIMITED100%79%194 miles
E.S.L.ENGINEERS(BASILDON)LIMITED100%80%254 miles
UNI-MILL ENGINEERING LIMITED100%71%250 miles
MUSSETT ENGINEERING LIMITED100%63%178 miles

Balance Sheet  December 2019

net assets

2.3m

+0.44%

total assets

4.2m

+0.11%

cash

2.4m

+0.73%

net assets

Total assets minus all liabilities

Profit & Loss  December 2019

turnover

2.1m

0%

operating profit

853.1k

0%

gross margin

29.1%

-0.61%

turnover

Turnover, or revenue, is the amount of sales generated by a company within the financial year.

aavid thermacore europe limited Credit Report and Business Information

Very Low Risk70 - 100
Low Risk50 - 70
Moderate Risk30 - 50
High Risk20 - 30
Very High Risk0 - 20
Keep on top of your suppliers, your customers and your own business using real-time company credit Reports. Our detailed company insights and rating allow you to make informed decisions and reduce counterparty risk.

From as little as £6.99

This will not impact your credit rating!

To view a sample report click here

aavid thermacore europe limited interested in funding or investment

Funding Interest

Pomanda has a large community of Investors, Lenders and Business Owners. If you're interested in buying, selling or raising funds for a business like this start the process with Pomanda.

aavid thermacore europe limited Ownership

group structure

Ultimate parent company

1 parent

AAVID THERMACORE EUROPE LIMITED

03501481

aavid thermal corp 100%

aavid thermacore europe limited directors

officercountryagestartendrole
Mr Mitchell Aiello59 years May 2017- Director
Mr Eric Struik52 years May 2017- Director
Mr Johannes RuijgrokNetherlands61 years Dec 2020- Director

AAVID THERMACORE EUROPE LIMITED financials

Data source: Companies HousePomanda Estimates

Dec 2019Dec 2018Dec 2017Dec 2016Dec 2015
Turnover2,094,5763,227,0045,760,3576,931,0647,034,425
Cost Of Sales1,487,1102,285,4093,766,5814,485,5065,097,257
Gross Profit607,466941,5951,993,7762,445,5581,937,168
Admin Expenses-245,666993,9741,408,7881,490,1531,445,132
Operating Profit853,132-52,379584,988955,405492,036
Interest Payable0007,0874,832
Interest Receivable14,2606,8250020
Pre-Tax Profit867,391-45,554584,988948,318487,224
Tax-164,8040-118,120-194,938-92,455
Profit After Tax702,587-45,554466,868753,380394,769
Dividends Paid001,154,478825,6160
Retained Profit702,587-45,554-687,610-72,236394,769
Employee Costs1,951,1911,817,3262,234,6862,387,8552,217,835
Number Of Employees5351646664
EBITDA*1,034,410176,036848,9221,204,857694,142

* Earnings Before Interest, Tax, Depreciation and Amortisation

aavid thermacore europe limited company details

company number

03501481

Type

Private limited with Share Capital

industry

25620 - Machining

25990 - Manufacture of other fabricated metal products n.e.c.

incorporation date

January 1998

age

23

accounts

Small Company

ultimate parent company

previous names

thermacore europe limited (October 2016)

ibis (401) limited (March 1998)

incorporated

UK

address

12 WANSBECK BUSINESS PARK, ROTARY PARKWAY, ASHINGTON, NORTHUMBERLAND, NE63 8QW

last accounts submitted

December 2019