company information

a. j. k. services limited

 Live 
credit check
company report

a. j. k. services limited Company Information

company number

03545735

incorporation date

April 1998

registered address

72 WEST STREET, PORTCHESTER, FAREHAM, HAMPSHIRE, PO16 9UN

telephone

-

net assets

594,708

turnover (est)

£3,807,117

map

£1.3m

This is Pomanda's estimated valuation of A. J. K. SERVICES LIMITED based on an EBITDA of £305.2k and a 4.38x industry multiple (adjusted for size and gross margin).

Coming soon...

Industry Breakdown

100% Electrical installation

The Industry Breakdown is vital for the calculation of Valuations, Pomanda Estimates and Similar Companies. Create a customised breakdown that accurately reflects the business operations.

Industry EBITDA Multiple

Note - from March 2020 multiples are calculated monthly, prior to this they were calculated on an annual basis.

Similar Companies

see all

Company Name
Similarity Rating
Industry Overlap
Relative Size
Proximity
R.H. INSULATION SERVICES LIMITED100%97%2 miles
HADDOW ELECTRICAL LTD100%97%13 miles
OFFSHORE LIGHTING LIMITED100%97%22 miles
JLM ELECTRICAL CONTRACTORS LIMITED100%98%50 miles
DEVIZES CONTROL SYSTEMS LIMITED100%98%56 miles

Balance Sheet  March 2019

net assets

594.7k

+0.63%

total assets

1.7m

+0.08%

cash

619.6k

+1.15%

net assets

Total assets minus all liabilities

Profit & Loss  March 2019

turnover

3.8m

0%

operating profit

280.9k

0%

gross margin

27.4%

-3.71%

turnover

Turnover, or revenue, is the amount of sales generated by a company within the financial year.

a. j. k. services limited Credit Report and Business Information

Very Low Risk70 - 100
Low Risk50 - 70
Moderate Risk30 - 50
High Risk20 - 30
Very High Risk0 - 20
Keep on top of your suppliers, your customers and your own business using real-time company credit Reports. Our detailed company insights and rating allow you to make informed decisions and reduce counterparty risk.

From as little as £6.99

This will not impact your credit rating!

To view a sample report click here

a. j. k. services limited interested in funding or investment

Funding Interest

Pomanda has a large community of Investors, Lenders and Business Owners. If you're interested in buying, selling or raising funds for a business like this start the process with Pomanda.

a. j. k. services limited Ownership

group structure

Ultimate parent company

A. J. K. SERVICES LIMITED

03545735

arthur john king 50.1%
valerie anne king 49.4%
darren king 0.5%

a. j. k. services limited directors

officercountryagestartendrole
Mr Arthur King72 years Apr 1998- Director
Mr Darren King49 years Aug 2010- Director
Mr Anthony Hyner Anderson55 years Aug 2010- Director

A. J. K. SERVICES LIMITED financials

Data source: Companies HousePomanda Estimates

Mar 2019Mar 2018Mar 2017Mar 2016Mar 2015
Turnover3,807,1174,552,3936,854,9898,179,9867,996,227
Cost Of Sales2,765,3843,258,7404,845,1266,726,8006,750,231
Gross Profit1,041,7341,293,6532,009,8621,453,1861,245,996
Admin Expenses760,804930,9592,832,5951,831,7461,258,575
Operating Profit280,930362,694-822,733-378,560-12,579
Interest Payable000990991
Interest Receivable3,405863394277686
Pre-Tax Profit284,335363,557-822,339-379,273-12,884
Tax-54,024-69,07608,072-627
Profit After Tax230,311294,481-822,339-371,201-13,511
Dividends Paid00098,500173,000
Retained Profit230,311294,481-822,339-469,701-186,511
Employee Costs2,485,4372,936,3183,262,3402,885,6742,539,404
Number Of Employees6377838476
EBITDA*305,198389,015-781,466-337,80017,145

* Earnings Before Interest, Tax, Depreciation and Amortisation

a. j. k. services limited company details

company number

03545735

Type

Private limited with Share Capital

industry

43210 - Electrical installation

incorporation date

April 1998

age

23

accounts

Total Exemption Full

ultimate parent company

None

previous names

N/A

incorporated

UK

address

72 WEST STREET, PORTCHESTER, FAREHAM, HAMPSHIRE, PO16 9UN

last accounts submitted

March 2019