company information

a p l e worldwide limited

 Live 
credit check
company report

a p l e worldwide limited Company Information

company number

03556304

incorporation date

April 1998

registered address

TRINITY HOUSE, 28-30 BLUCHER STREET, BIRMINGHAM, WEST MIDLANDS, B1 1QH

telephone

-

net assets

-1,168,214

turnover (est)

£5,052,615

map

£2.6m

This is Pomanda's estimated valuation of A P L E WORLDWIDE LIMITED based on a Turnover of £5.1m and 0.52x industry multiple (adjusted for size and gross margin).

Coming soon...

Industry Breakdown

50% Freight transport by road

50% Operation of warehousing and storage facilities for land transport activities of division 49

The Industry Breakdown is vital for the calculation of Valuations, Pomanda Estimates and Similar Companies. Create a customised breakdown that accurately reflects the business operations.

Industry Turnover Multiple

Note - from March 2020 multiples are calculated monthly, prior to this they were calculated on an annual basis.

Similar Companies

see all

Company Name
Similarity Rating
Industry Overlap
Relative Size
Proximity
SAVILLE'S DEVELOPMENTS LIMITED100%99%1 miles
TRANSLINK EXPRESS LOGISTICS LTD100%94%30 miles
ARGO HAULAGE (PENISTONE) LIMITED100%97%74 miles
PRICE EXPRESS TRANSPORT LIMITED100%97%78 miles
A-FIELD TRANSPORT LIMITED100%96%84 miles

Balance Sheet  December 2017

net assets

-1.2m

+0.35%

total assets

413.8k

-0.62%

cash

13.7k

-0.97%

net assets

Total assets minus all liabilities

Profit & Loss  December 2017

turnover

5.1m

0%

operating profit

-302.7k

0%

gross margin

25.6%

-5.07%

turnover

Turnover, or revenue, is the amount of sales generated by a company within the financial year.

a p l e worldwide limited Credit Report and Business Information

Very Low Risk70 - 100
Low Risk50 - 70
Moderate Risk30 - 50
High Risk20 - 30
Very High Risk0 - 20
Keep on top of your suppliers, your customers and your own business using real-time company credit Reports. Our detailed company insights and rating allow you to make informed decisions and reduce counterparty risk.

From as little as £6.99

This will not impact your credit rating!

To view a sample report click here

a p l e worldwide limited interested in funding or investment

Funding Interest

Pomanda has a large community of Investors, Lenders and Business Owners. If you're interested in buying, selling or raising funds for a business like this start the process with Pomanda.

a p l e worldwide limited Ownership

group structure

Ultimate parent company

A P L E WORLDWIDE LIMITED

03556304

mr simon stuart bright 50%
mrs lisa marie bright 50%

a p l e worldwide limited directors

officercountryagestartendrole
Mr Philip AllenEngland58 years Feb 2018- Director

A P L E WORLDWIDE LIMITED financials

Data source: Companies HousePomanda Estimates

Dec 2017Dec 2016Dec 2015Aug 2014Aug 2013
Turnover5,052,6156,424,96421,560,04016,912,65713,085,948
Cost Of Sales3,763,1634,697,78120,126,43315,622,36711,029,553
Gross Profit1,289,4521,727,1841,433,6071,290,2902,056,395
Admin Expenses1,592,1302,594,6971,794,2461,370,0001,406,575
Operating Profit-302,678-867,513-360,639-79,710649,820
Interest Payable0011,47211,75615,840
Interest Receivable1,1965812,4051,5411,296
Pre-Tax Profit-301,482-866,932-369,706-80,739635,276
Tax0074,860-1,922-141,322
Profit After Tax-301,482-866,932-294,846-82,661493,954
Dividends Paid000150,000150,000
Retained Profit-301,482-866,932-294,846-232,661343,954
Employee Costs357,601523,6942,679,2971,618,2041,130,089
Number Of Employees1121636246
EBITDA*-286,170-749,137-205,99091,970819,846

* Earnings Before Interest, Tax, Depreciation and Amortisation

a p l e worldwide limited company details

company number

03556304

Type

Private limited with Share Capital

industry

49410 - Freight transport by road

52103 - Operation of warehousing and storage facilities for land transport activities of division 49

incorporation date

April 1998

age

23

accounts

Total Exemption Full

ultimate parent company

None

previous names

a.p.l.e. (milton keynes) ltd (September 2015)

incorporated

UK

address

TRINITY HOUSE, 28-30 BLUCHER STREET, BIRMINGHAM, WEST MIDLANDS, B1 1QH

last accounts submitted

December 2017