company information

abels moving services limited

 Live 
credit check
company report

abels moving services limited Company Information

company number

03592000

incorporation date

July 1998

registered address

WIMBLEDON AVENUE, BRANDON, SUFFOLK, IP27 0NZ

telephone

01842816600

net assets

4,092,455

turnover (est)

£2,923,235

map

£9.7m

This is Pomanda's estimated valuation of ABELS MOVING SERVICES LIMITED based on Net Assets of £4.1m and 2.38x industry multiple (adjusted for liquidity).

Coming soon...

Industry Breakdown

50% Operation of warehousing and storage facilities for land transport activities of division 49

50% Other transportation support activities

The Industry Breakdown is vital for the calculation of Valuations, Pomanda Estimates and Similar Companies. Create a customised breakdown that accurately reflects the business operations.

Industry Net Asset Multiple

Note - from March 2020 multiples are calculated monthly, prior to this they were calculated on an annual basis.

Similar Companies

see all

Company Name
Similarity Rating
Industry Overlap
Relative Size
Proximity
ABS COURIER & CARGO LTD100%90%63 miles
RELO TRANSEURO LIMITED100%72%73 miles
VOLEHURST LIMITED100%73%164 miles
PRESTIGE DISTRIBUTION LIMITED100%60%77 miles
MASTERS LOGISTICAL SERVICES LIMITED100%56%17 miles

Balance Sheet  June 2019

net assets

4.1m

+0.15%

total assets

5.6m

+0.18%

cash

202.8k

-0.06%

net assets

Total assets minus all liabilities

Profit & Loss  June 2019

turnover

2.9m

0%

operating profit

657.1k

0%

gross margin

28.1%

+0.52%

turnover

Turnover, or revenue, is the amount of sales generated by a company within the financial year.

abels moving services limited Credit Report and Business Information

Very Low Risk70 - 100
Low Risk50 - 70
Moderate Risk30 - 50
High Risk20 - 30
Very High Risk0 - 20
Keep on top of your suppliers, your customers and your own business using real-time company credit Reports. Our detailed company insights and rating allow you to make informed decisions and reduce counterparty risk.

From as little as £6.99

This will not impact your credit rating!

To view a sample report click here

abels moving services limited interested in funding or investment

Funding Interest

Pomanda has a large community of Investors, Lenders and Business Owners. If you're interested in buying, selling or raising funds for a business like this start the process with Pomanda.

abels moving services limited Ownership

group structure

Ultimate parent company

2 parents

ABELS MOVING SERVICES LIMITED

03592000

1 subsidiary

momentous relocation limited 100%

abels moving services limited directors

officercountryagestartendrole
Mr Philip Pertoldi71 years Sep 1998- Director
Mr Neil Pertoldi44 years Oct 2009- Director
Mr Lawrence McGreal60 years Oct 2016- Director
Mr Paul EvansEngland73 years Oct 2016- Director
Mr Russell StartUnited Kingdom56 years Apr 2019- Director

ABELS MOVING SERVICES LIMITED financials

Data source: Companies HousePomanda Estimates

Jun 2019Jun 2018Jun 2017Jun 2016Jun 2015
Turnover2,923,2352,440,5935,084,98612,507,59812,550,330
Cost Of Sales2,102,2541,758,7162,935,9517,898,2417,927,775
Gross Profit820,980681,8762,149,0354,609,3574,622,555
Admin Expenses163,871271,7081,892,9383,943,1333,927,657
Operating Profit657,109410,168256,097666,224694,898
Interest Payable0011,6826741,126
Interest Receivable1,5701,2581,8085,5974,019
Pre-Tax Profit658,551411,343192,578671,147697,791
Tax-125,125-78,1553,450-144,198-154,194
Profit After Tax533,426333,188196,028526,949543,597
Dividends Paid00000
Retained Profit533,426333,188196,028526,949543,597
Employee Costs2,613,8992,565,2384,447,9453,936,1583,783,960
Number Of Employees7372127123113
EBITDA*835,728431,603430,7801,005,3051,019,575

* Earnings Before Interest, Tax, Depreciation and Amortisation

abels moving services limited company details

company number

03592000

Type

Private limited with Share Capital

industry

52103 - Operation of warehousing and storage facilities for land transport activities of division 49

52290 - Other transportation support activities

incorporation date

July 1998

age

23

accounts

Small Company

ultimate parent company

previous names

legislator 1393 limited (September 1998)

incorporated

UK

address

WIMBLEDON AVENUE, BRANDON, SUFFOLK, IP27 0NZ

last accounts submitted

June 2019