company information

abl (aluminium components) limited

 Live 
credit check
company report

abl (aluminium components) limited Company Information

company number

03603229

incorporation date

July 1998

registered address

PARKWAY HOUSE, UNIT 6 PARKWAY INDUSTRIAL ESTATE, WEDNESBURY, WEST MIDLANDS, WS10 7WP

telephone

-

net assets

2,192,101

turnover (est)

£3,578,908

map

£14.4m

This is Pomanda's estimated valuation of ABL (ALUMINIUM COMPONENTS) LIMITED based on an EBITDA of £2.7m and a 5.41x industry multiple (adjusted for size and gross margin).

Coming soon...

Industry Breakdown

100% Manufacture of other fabricated metal products n.e.c.

The Industry Breakdown is vital for the calculation of Valuations, Pomanda Estimates and Similar Companies. Create a customised breakdown that accurately reflects the business operations.

Industry EBITDA Multiple

Note - from March 2020 multiples are calculated monthly, prior to this they were calculated on an annual basis.

Similar Companies

see all

Company Name
Similarity Rating
Industry Overlap
Relative Size
Proximity
VERE ENGINEERING LIMITED100%100%7 miles
ROWAN STEELS LIMITED100%100%15 miles
METSEC LATTICE BEAMS LIMITED100%97%7 miles
HE KNOWLES (MANUFACTURING) LTD100%96%6 miles
KINGSMILL INDUSTRIES (UK) LIMITED100%100%48 miles

Balance Sheet  December 2019

net assets

2.2m

0%

total assets

4.2m

0%

cash

935.1k

0%

net assets

Total assets minus all liabilities

Profit & Loss  December 2019

turnover

3.6m

0%

operating profit

2.6m

0%

gross margin

29.5%

0%

turnover

Turnover, or revenue, is the amount of sales generated by a company within the financial year.

abl (aluminium components) limited Credit Report and Business Information

Very Low Risk70 - 100
Low Risk50 - 70
Moderate Risk30 - 50
High Risk20 - 30
Very High Risk0 - 20
Keep on top of your suppliers, your customers and your own business using real-time company credit Reports. Our detailed company insights and rating allow you to make informed decisions and reduce counterparty risk.

From as little as £6.99

This will not impact your credit rating!

To view a sample report click here

abl (aluminium components) limited interested in funding or investment

Funding Interest

Pomanda has a large community of Investors, Lenders and Business Owners. If you're interested in buying, selling or raising funds for a business like this start the process with Pomanda.

abl (aluminium components) limited Ownership

group structure

Ultimate parent company

2 parents

ABL (ALUMINIUM COMPONENTS) LIMITED

03603229

abl holdings ltd 100%

abl (aluminium components) limited directors

officercountryagestartendrole
Mr Andrew RobertsEngland45 years Feb 2019- Director
Mr Neil MurdochEngland59 years Feb 2019- Director

ABL (ALUMINIUM COMPONENTS) LIMITED financials

Data source: Companies HousePomanda Estimates

Dec 2019Feb 2019Mar 2018Mar 2017Mar 2016
Turnover3,578,9082,988,6993,708,6003,033,6373,475,462
Cost Of Sales2,525,4512,111,1832,594,2342,099,8722,420,061
Gross Profit1,053,458877,5171,114,366933,7651,055,401
Admin Expenses-1,513,985-1,047,5011,074,361831,8081,015,883
Operating Profit2,567,4431,925,01840,005101,95739,518
Interest Payable00000
Interest Receivable3,50773167149153
Pre-Tax Profit2,570,9491,924,54134,91199,96938,161
Tax-488,480-365,663-6,633-19,994-7,632
Profit After Tax2,082,4691,558,87828,27879,97530,529
Dividends Paid00000
Retained Profit2,082,4691,558,87828,27879,97530,529
Employee Costs924,5771,748,2641,773,8661,534,935966,031
Number Of Employees2651534730
EBITDA*2,670,6092,052,630258,261281,705144,542

* Earnings Before Interest, Tax, Depreciation and Amortisation

abl (aluminium components) limited company details

company number

03603229

Type

Private limited with Share Capital

industry

25990 - Manufacture of other fabricated metal products n.e.c.

incorporation date

July 1998

age

23

accounts

Small Company

ultimate parent company

previous names

abl group limited (June 2001)

ingleby (1132) limited (May 1999)

incorporated

UK

address

PARKWAY HOUSE, UNIT 6 PARKWAY INDUSTRIAL ESTATE, WEDNESBURY, WEST MIDLANDS, WS10 7WP

last accounts submitted

December 2019