company information

a j moran limited

 Live 
credit check
company report

a j moran limited Company Information

company number

03699627

incorporation date

January 1999

registered address

11A READING ROAD, PANGBOURNE, READING, RG8 7LR

telephone

01189843843

net assets

751,605

turnover (est)

£3,206,663

map

£1.1m

This is Pomanda's estimated valuation of A J MORAN LIMITED based on Net Assets of £751.6k and 1.53x industry multiple (adjusted for liquidity).

Coming soon...

Industry Breakdown

50% Plastering

50% Other building completion and finishing

The Industry Breakdown is vital for the calculation of Valuations, Pomanda Estimates and Similar Companies. Create a customised breakdown that accurately reflects the business operations.

Industry Net Asset Multiple

Note - from March 2020 multiples are calculated monthly, prior to this they were calculated on an annual basis.

Similar Companies

see all

Company Name
Similarity Rating
Industry Overlap
Relative Size
Proximity
WD DRYWALL LTD.100%59%103 miles
BULB INTERIORS LIMITED50%100%12 miles
OWLSWORTH IJP LTD50%97%6 miles
CLARK & FENN SKANSKA LIMITED50%100%27 miles
GOODWIN (REDBOURN) LIMITED50%100%29 miles

Balance Sheet  April 2020

net assets

751.6k

+0.24%

total assets

1.7m

-0.39%

cash

422.3k

+12418.38%

net assets

Total assets minus all liabilities

Profit & Loss  April 2020

turnover

3.2m

0%

operating profit

187.1k

0%

gross margin

37%

+10.34%

turnover

Turnover, or revenue, is the amount of sales generated by a company within the financial year.

a j moran limited Credit Report and Business Information

Very Low Risk70 - 100
Low Risk50 - 70
Moderate Risk30 - 50
High Risk20 - 30
Very High Risk0 - 20
Keep on top of your suppliers, your customers and your own business using real-time company credit Reports. Our detailed company insights and rating allow you to make informed decisions and reduce counterparty risk.

From as little as £6.99

This will not impact your credit rating!

To view a sample report click here

a j moran limited interested in funding or investment

Funding Interest

Pomanda has a large community of Investors, Lenders and Business Owners. If you're interested in buying, selling or raising funds for a business like this start the process with Pomanda.

a j moran limited Ownership

group structure

Ultimate parent company

1 parent

A J MORAN LIMITED

03699627

abbots 354 ltd 100%

a j moran limited directors

officercountryagestartendrole
Mr Peter Melton69 years Oct 2004- Director
Mr Sean Houghton50 years Jun 2006- Director

A J MORAN LIMITED financials

Data source: Companies HousePomanda Estimates

Apr 2020Apr 2019Apr 2018Apr 2017Apr 2016
Turnover3,206,6639,177,34410,048,5789,548,62210,273,167
Cost Of Sales2,022,8876,106,9996,959,3976,606,1047,244,970
Gross Profit1,183,7763,070,3463,089,1812,942,5173,028,197
Admin Expenses996,7152,809,4483,253,0672,755,8772,947,277
Operating Profit187,061260,898-163,886186,64080,920
Interest Payable00000
Interest Receivable1,5840125149
Pre-Tax Profit180,333256,136-164,954186,22581,069
Tax-32,460-48,6660-35,383-16,214
Profit After Tax147,873207,470-164,954150,84264,855
Dividends Paid00000
Retained Profit147,873207,470-164,954150,84264,855
Employee Costs394,375409,031358,282403,180440,785
Number Of Employees1313121212
EBITDA*211,768285,676-148,668201,86193,992

* Earnings Before Interest, Tax, Depreciation and Amortisation

a j moran limited company details

company number

03699627

Type

Private limited with Share Capital

industry

43310 - Plastering

43390 - Other building completion and finishing

incorporation date

January 1999

age

22

accounts

Total Exemption Full

ultimate parent company

previous names

plantscent limited (March 1999)

incorporated

UK

address

11A READING ROAD, PANGBOURNE, READING, RG8 7LR

last accounts submitted

April 2020