company information

a.j.b. woodworking limited

 Live 
credit check
company report

a.j.b. woodworking limited Company Information

company number

03701780

incorporation date

January 1999

registered address

21 HIGH VIEW CLOSE, HAMILTON OFFICE PARK, LEICESTER, LE4 9LJ

telephone

-

net assets

207,535

turnover (est)

£4,941,163

map

£1.8m

This is Pomanda's estimated valuation of A.J.B. WOODWORKING LIMITED based on a Turnover of £4.9m and 0.37x industry multiple (adjusted for size and gross margin).

Coming soon...

Industry Breakdown

50% Manufacture of other builders' carpentry and joinery

50% Joinery installation

The Industry Breakdown is vital for the calculation of Valuations, Pomanda Estimates and Similar Companies. Create a customised breakdown that accurately reflects the business operations.

Industry Turnover Multiple

Note - from March 2020 multiples are calculated monthly, prior to this they were calculated on an annual basis.

Similar Companies

see all

Company Name
Similarity Rating
Industry Overlap
Relative Size
Proximity
WWW.SASHWINDOWSPECIALIST.CO.UK LTD100%91%101 miles
T.T. GILLARD & SON (BURTON) LIMITED100%81%25 miles
PARKINSON AND HARTLEY LIMITED100%74%85 miles
CORNWALL TIMBER BUILD LIMITED100%81%203 miles
ARDEN WINDOWS LIMITED67%91%24 miles

Balance Sheet  January 2020

net assets

207.5k

-0.29%

total assets

3.3m

+0.22%

cash

7k

+21.25%

net assets

Total assets minus all liabilities

Profit & Loss  January 2020

turnover

4.9m

0%

operating profit

-18.7k

0%

gross margin

28.8%

-1.47%

turnover

Turnover, or revenue, is the amount of sales generated by a company within the financial year.

a.j.b. woodworking limited Credit Report and Business Information

Very Low Risk70 - 100
Low Risk50 - 70
Moderate Risk30 - 50
High Risk20 - 30
Very High Risk0 - 20
Keep on top of your suppliers, your customers and your own business using real-time company credit Reports. Our detailed company insights and rating allow you to make informed decisions and reduce counterparty risk.

From as little as £6.99

This will not impact your credit rating!

To view a sample report click here

a.j.b. woodworking limited interested in funding or investment

Funding Interest

Pomanda has a large community of Investors, Lenders and Business Owners. If you're interested in buying, selling or raising funds for a business like this start the process with Pomanda.

a.j.b. woodworking limited Ownership

group structure

Ultimate parent company

A.J.B. WOODWORKING LIMITED

03701780

amarjit binji 51%
neepa binji 49%

a.j.b. woodworking limited directors

officercountryagestartendrole
Mr Amarjit BinjiUnited Kingdom48 years Jan 1999- Director

A.J.B. WOODWORKING LIMITED financials

Data source: Companies HousePomanda Estimates

Jan 2020Jan 2019Jan 2018Jan 2017Jan 2016
Turnover4,941,1633,311,1583,195,4724,550,7953,226,157
Cost Of Sales3,519,2012,344,0302,238,3613,198,6452,265,288
Gross Profit1,421,962967,128957,1111,352,151960,868
Admin Expenses1,440,709728,173886,0901,276,2211,104,401
Operating Profit-18,747238,95571,02175,930-143,533
Interest Payable00000
Interest Receivable2713225
Pre-Tax Profit-83,641197,48927,18828,823-169,270
Tax0-37,523-5,166-5,7640
Profit After Tax-83,641159,96622,02223,058-169,270
Dividends Paid00000
Retained Profit-83,641159,96622,02223,058-169,270
Employee Costs1,176,3141,012,2201,011,6071,203,638934,552
Number Of Employees4033353930
EBITDA*101,126351,919183,759190,475-44,312

* Earnings Before Interest, Tax, Depreciation and Amortisation

a.j.b. woodworking limited company details

company number

03701780

Type

Private limited with Share Capital

industry

16230 - Manufacture of other builders' carpentry and joinery

43320 - Joinery installation

incorporation date

January 1999

age

22

accounts

Total Exemption Full

ultimate parent company

None

previous names

a.j.b. pine factory limited (February 1999)

incorporated

UK

address

21 HIGH VIEW CLOSE, HAMILTON OFFICE PARK, LEICESTER, LE4 9LJ

last accounts submitted

January 2020