company information

a bubble company limited

 Live 
credit check
company report

a bubble company limited Company Information

company number

03716261

incorporation date

February 1999

registered address

333 MEDLAR STREET, LONDON, SE5 0JU

telephone

02077032653

net assets

563,359

turnover (est)

£4,240,149

map

£4.6m

This is Pomanda's estimated valuation of A BUBBLE COMPANY LIMITED based on an EBITDA of £737.1k and a 6.23x industry multiple (adjusted for size and gross margin).

Coming soon...

Industry Breakdown

100% Event catering activities

The Industry Breakdown is vital for the calculation of Valuations, Pomanda Estimates and Similar Companies. Create a customised breakdown that accurately reflects the business operations.

Industry EBITDA Multiple

Note - from March 2020 multiples are calculated monthly, prior to this they were calculated on an annual basis.

Similar Companies

see all

Company Name
Similarity Rating
Industry Overlap
Relative Size
Proximity
PARTY INGREDIENTS CATERING SERVICES LIMITED100%100%4 miles
LEEMING PILKINGTON LIMITED100%98%10 miles
JAPAN GOURMET LTD100%98%11 miles
THE PANTRY (UK) LIMITED100%99%17 miles
THE MUSEUM OF LONDON (TRADING) LIMITED100%96%3 miles

Balance Sheet  December 2019

net assets

563.4k

0%

total assets

1.8m

0%

cash

881.3k

0%

net assets

Total assets minus all liabilities

Profit & Loss  December 2019

turnover

4.2m

0%

operating profit

692.9k

0%

gross margin

39.2%

0%

turnover

Turnover, or revenue, is the amount of sales generated by a company within the financial year.

a bubble company limited Credit Report and Business Information

Very Low Risk70 - 100
Low Risk50 - 70
Moderate Risk30 - 50
High Risk20 - 30
Very High Risk0 - 20
Keep on top of your suppliers, your customers and your own business using real-time company credit Reports. Our detailed company insights and rating allow you to make informed decisions and reduce counterparty risk.

From as little as £6.99

This will not impact your credit rating!

To view a sample report click here

a bubble company limited interested in funding or investment

Funding Interest

Pomanda has a large community of Investors, Lenders and Business Owners. If you're interested in buying, selling or raising funds for a business like this start the process with Pomanda.

a bubble company limited Ownership

group structure

Ultimate parent company

A BUBBLE COMPANY LIMITED

03716261

mc london holdings limited 64%
tim smart 18%
jens nisson 9%
mark watts 9%

a bubble company limited directors

officercountryagestartendrole
Mr Michael Collins50 years Feb 1999- Director
Mr Jens NissonEngland46 years Aug 2019- Director

A BUBBLE COMPANY LIMITED financials

Data source: Companies HousePomanda Estimates

Dec 2019Dec 2018Jul 2017Jul 2016Jul 2015
Turnover4,240,1493,036,9403,007,0842,784,2893,373,881
Cost Of Sales2,581,9611,836,5311,661,4351,544,0091,954,716
Gross Profit1,658,1881,200,4091,345,6491,240,2801,419,165
Admin Expenses965,245883,5181,262,5491,226,6291,086,501
Operating Profit692,943316,89183,10013,651332,664
Interest Payable00000
Interest Receivable3,3052,429742790279
Pre-Tax Profit694,270319,32083,44914,271332,943
Tax-131,911-60,671-15,855-2,854-66,588
Profit After Tax562,359258,64967,59411,417266,354
Dividends Paid00000
Retained Profit562,359258,64967,59411,417266,354
Employee Costs1,191,5851,245,706993,713826,961847,452
Number Of Employees6665614844
EBITDA*737,056323,282117,50024,250343,048

* Earnings Before Interest, Tax, Depreciation and Amortisation

a bubble company limited company details

company number

03716261

Type

Private limited with Share Capital

industry

56210 - Event catering activities

incorporation date

February 1999

age

22

accounts

Total Exemption Full

ultimate parent company

None

previous names

butterfly boys ltd (February 2005)

incorporated

UK

address

333 MEDLAR STREET, LONDON, SE5 0JU

last accounts submitted

December 2019