company information

abb limited

 Live 
credit check
company report

abb limited Company Information

company number

03780764

incorporation date

June 1999

registered address

DARESBURY PARK, DARESBURY, WARRINGTON, CHESHIRE, WA4 4BT

telephone

01925741111

net assets

117,326,000

turnover

£601,851,000

map

£232.5m

This is Pomanda's estimated valuation of ABB LIMITED based on Net Assets of £117.3m and 1.98x industry multiple (adjusted for liquidity).

Coming soon...

Industry Breakdown

25% Manufacture of electricity distribution and control apparatus

25% Electrical installation

25% Wholesale of electronic and telecommunications equipment and parts

The Industry Breakdown is vital for the calculation of Valuations, Pomanda Estimates and Similar Companies. Create a customised breakdown that accurately reflects the business operations.

Industry Net Asset Multiple

Note - from March 2020 multiples are calculated monthly, prior to this they were calculated on an annual basis.

Similar Companies

see all

Company Name
Similarity Rating
Industry Overlap
Relative Size
Proximity
HOLOGIC HUB LTD25%96%15 miles
NWF GROUP PLC25%96%15 miles
SLATER & GORDON (UK) 1 LIMITED25%95%20 miles
GENERAL ELECTRIC ENERGY UK LIMITED25%99%40 miles
LIGHTCATCH LIMITED25%88%8 miles

Balance Sheet  December 2019

net assets

117.3m

-0.03%

total assets

353.3m

-0.09%

cash

2.4m

-0.02%

net assets

Total assets minus all liabilities

Profit & Loss  December 2019

turnover

601.9m

-6%

operating profit

14.7m

+26%

gross margin

9.7%

-2.22%

turnover

Turnover, or revenue, is the amount of sales generated by a company within the financial year.

abb limited Credit Report and Business Information

Very Low Risk70 - 100
Low Risk50 - 70
Moderate Risk30 - 50
High Risk20 - 30
Very High Risk0 - 20
Keep on top of your suppliers, your customers and your own business using real-time company credit Reports. Our detailed company insights and rating allow you to make informed decisions and reduce counterparty risk.

From as little as £6.99

This will not impact your credit rating!

To view a sample report click here

abb limited interested in funding or investment

Funding Interest

Pomanda has a large community of Investors, Lenders and Business Owners. If you're interested in buying, selling or raising funds for a business like this start the process with Pomanda.

abb limited directors

officercountryagestartendrole
Mr David HughesEngland54 years Dec 2019- Director
Mrs Malgorzata MoussaUnited Kingdom46 years Dec 2019- Director
Mrs Victoria Mac LeanUnited Kingdom38 years Dec 2019- Director

ABB LIMITED financials

Data source: Companies HousePomanda Estimates

Dec 2019Dec 2018Dec 2017Dec 2016Dec 2015
Turnover601,851,000642,445,000699,082,000677,508,000612,920,000
Cost Of Sales543,871,000579,151,000636,102,000621,388,000541,034,000
Gross Profit57,980,00063,294,00062,980,00056,120,00071,886,000
Admin Expenses43,298,00051,663,00049,155,00039,101,00032,866,000
Operating Profit14,682,00011,631,00013,825,00017,019,00039,020,000
Interest Payable3,677,0003,410,0006,528,0003,970,0004,423,000
Interest Receivable1,304,000808,000711,000757,000761,000
Pre-Tax Profit17,189,000-8,153,00045,556,00021,438,00035,358,000
Tax-4,065,000-2,830,000-1,775,000-8,074,000-8,411,000
Profit After Tax13,124,000-10,983,00043,781,00013,364,00026,947,000
Dividends Paid043,781,000000
Retained Profit13,124,000-54,764,00043,781,00013,364,00026,947,000
Employee Costs127,308,000143,682,000146,168,000145,212,000134,143,000
Number Of Employees1,4751,7121,7201,8051,861
EBITDA*18,061,00014,307,00016,856,00020,102,00041,867,000

* Earnings Before Interest, Tax, Depreciation and Amortisation

abb limited company details

company number

03780764

Type

Private limited with Share Capital

industry

27120 - Manufacture of electricity distribution and control apparatus

43210 - Electrical installation

46520 - Wholesale of electronic and telecommunications equipment and parts

incorporation date

June 1999

age

22

accounts

Full Accounts

ultimate parent company

previous names

backcloth limited (June 1999)

incorporated

UK

address

DARESBURY PARK, DARESBURY, WARRINGTON, CHESHIRE, WA4 4BT

last accounts submitted

December 2019