company information

abellio london ltd

 Live 
credit check
company report

abellio london ltd Company Information

company number

03786162

incorporation date

June 1999

registered address

301 CAMBERWELL NEW ROAD, LONDON, SE5 0TF

telephone

02077888550

net assets

6,631,000

turnover

£138,567,000

map

£96.3m

This is Pomanda's estimated valuation of ABELLIO LONDON LTD based on an EBITDA of £18.2m and a 5.29x industry multiple (adjusted for size and gross margin).

Coming soon...

Industry Breakdown

100% Urban, suburban or metropolitan area passenger land transport other than railway transportation by underground, metro and similar systems

The Industry Breakdown is vital for the calculation of Valuations, Pomanda Estimates and Similar Companies. Create a customised breakdown that accurately reflects the business operations.

Industry EBITDA Multiple

Note - from March 2020 multiples are calculated monthly, prior to this they were calculated on an annual basis.

Similar Companies

see all

Company Name
Similarity Rating
Industry Overlap
Relative Size
Proximity
EAST LONDON BUS & COACH COMPANY LIMITED100%99%159 miles
LONDON UNITED BUSWAYS LIMITED100%80%11 miles
FIRST WEST YORKSHIRE LIMITED100%91%171 miles
GREATER MANCHESTER BUSES SOUTH LIMITED100%84%159 miles
FIRST WEST OF ENGLAND LIMITED100%72%106 miles

Balance Sheet  December 2019

net assets

6.6m

-0.67%

total assets

63.2m

+0.36%

cash

4.8m

-0.67%

net assets

Total assets minus all liabilities

Profit & Loss  December 2019

turnover

138.6m

-5%

operating profit

4.2m

-32%

gross margin

10.9%

-14.95%

turnover

Turnover, or revenue, is the amount of sales generated by a company within the financial year.

abellio london ltd Credit Report and Business Information

Very Low Risk70 - 100
Low Risk50 - 70
Moderate Risk30 - 50
High Risk20 - 30
Very High Risk0 - 20
Keep on top of your suppliers, your customers and your own business using real-time company credit Reports. Our detailed company insights and rating allow you to make informed decisions and reduce counterparty risk.

From as little as £6.99

This will not impact your credit rating!

To view a sample report click here

abellio london ltd interested in funding or investment

Funding Interest

Pomanda has a large community of Investors, Lenders and Business Owners. If you're interested in buying, selling or raising funds for a business like this start the process with Pomanda.

abellio london ltd Ownership

group structure

Ultimate parent company

2 parents

ABELLIO LONDON LTD

03786162

abellio transport holdings ltd 100%

abellio london ltd directors

officercountryagestartendrole
Mr Dominic BoothUnited Kingdom57 years Jun 2009- Director
Mr Anthony WilsonUnited Kingdom64 years Jan 2011- Director
Mr Julian EdwardsUnited Kingdom51 years May 2012- Director
Mr Alan PilbeamUnited Kingdom53 years May 2012- Director
Mr Andrew WorboysUnited Kingdom56 years Feb 2015- Director

ABELLIO LONDON LTD financials

Data source: Companies HousePomanda Estimates

Dec 2019Dec 2018Dec 2017Dec 2016Dec 2015
Turnover138,567,000146,134,000142,682,000143,256,000132,214,000
Cost Of Sales123,485,000127,432,000123,881,000124,633,000111,002,236
Gross Profit15,082,00018,702,00018,801,00018,623,00021,211,764
Admin Expenses10,911,00012,550,00012,599,00013,674,00017,914,764
Operating Profit4,171,0006,152,0006,202,0004,949,0003,297,000
Interest Payable1,141,00013,00035,00000
Interest Receivable68,000125,00037,00052,00021,000
Pre-Tax Profit3,098,0006,264,0006,204,0005,001,0003,318,000
Tax-755,000-1,619,000-1,298,000-1,397,000-767,000
Profit After Tax2,343,0004,645,0004,906,0003,604,0002,551,000
Dividends Paid14,500,0004,000,000500,00000
Retained Profit-12,157,000645,0004,406,0003,604,0002,551,000
Employee Costs67,274,00071,371,00072,034,00074,841,00066,807,000
Number Of Employees1,5951,7281,7461,7771,794
EBITDA*18,194,0008,952,0009,571,0008,943,0005,883,000

* Earnings Before Interest, Tax, Depreciation and Amortisation

abellio london ltd company details

company number

03786162

Type

Private limited with Share Capital

industry

49319 - Urban, suburban or metropolitan area passenger land transport other than railway transportation by underground, metro and similar systems

incorporation date

June 1999

age

22

accounts

Full Accounts

ultimate parent company

previous names

travel london limited (June 2010)

connex bus uk limited (March 2004)

incorporated

UK

address

301 CAMBERWELL NEW ROAD, LONDON, SE5 0TF

last accounts submitted

December 2019