company information

a.e. hawkins (haulage contractors) limited

 Live 
credit check
company report

a.e. hawkins (haulage contractors) limited Company Information

company number

03821760

incorporation date

August 1999

registered address

OAK LANE, KINGSWINFORD, WEST MIDLANDS, DY6 7JS

telephone

01384294949

net assets

492,635

turnover (est)

£3,447,948

map

£2.3m

This is Pomanda's estimated valuation of A.E. HAWKINS (HAULAGE CONTRACTORS) LIMITED based on a Turnover of £3.4m and 0.68x industry multiple (adjusted for size and gross margin).

Coming soon...

Industry Breakdown

100% Other transportation support activities

The Industry Breakdown is vital for the calculation of Valuations, Pomanda Estimates and Similar Companies. Create a customised breakdown that accurately reflects the business operations.

Industry Turnover Multiple

Note - from March 2020 multiples are calculated monthly, prior to this they were calculated on an annual basis.

Similar Companies

see all

Company Name
Similarity Rating
Industry Overlap
Relative Size
Proximity
CARGOWAYS LOGISTICS & TRANSPORT LTD100%97%29 miles
JEAVONS EUROTIR LIMITED100%95%13 miles
PS FORWARDING CO LIMITED100%95%21 miles
HUISMAN INTERNATIONAL (UK) LIMITED100%99%68 miles
TAG RECRUITMENTS (MIDLANDS) LTD100%97%44 miles

Balance Sheet  March 2020

net assets

492.6k

+0.11%

total assets

1m

-0.25%

cash

6.2k

-0.88%

net assets

Total assets minus all liabilities

Profit & Loss  March 2020

turnover

3.4m

0%

operating profit

58.8k

0%

gross margin

22.4%

-2.93%

turnover

Turnover, or revenue, is the amount of sales generated by a company within the financial year.

a.e. hawkins (haulage contractors) limited Credit Report and Business Information

Very Low Risk70 - 100
Low Risk50 - 70
Moderate Risk30 - 50
High Risk20 - 30
Very High Risk0 - 20
Keep on top of your suppliers, your customers and your own business using real-time company credit Reports. Our detailed company insights and rating allow you to make informed decisions and reduce counterparty risk.

From as little as £6.99

This will not impact your credit rating!

To view a sample report click here

a.e. hawkins (haulage contractors) limited interested in funding or investment

Funding Interest

Pomanda has a large community of Investors, Lenders and Business Owners. If you're interested in buying, selling or raising funds for a business like this start the process with Pomanda.

a.e. hawkins (haulage contractors) limited Ownership

group structure

Ultimate parent company

1 parent

A.E. HAWKINS (HAULAGE CONTRACTORS) LIMITED

03821760

a.e. hawkins (holdings) ltd 100%

a.e. hawkins (haulage contractors) limited directors

officercountryagestartendrole
Mr Gary HawkinsEngland54 years Aug 1999- Director

A.E. HAWKINS (HAULAGE CONTRACTORS) LIMITED financials

Data source: Companies HousePomanda Estimates

Mar 2020Mar 2019Mar 2018Mar 2017Mar 2016
Turnover3,447,9484,706,6835,493,5095,219,2883,603,655
Cost Of Sales2,676,0623,621,2454,222,5884,023,0722,811,634
Gross Profit771,8861,085,4381,270,9211,196,216792,020
Admin Expenses713,046949,9621,733,146668,475784,776
Operating Profit58,840135,476-462,225527,7417,244
Interest Payable00000
Interest Receivable221198045201
Pre-Tax Profit59,060135,674-462,225527,7867,445
Tax-11,221-25,7780-105,557-1,489
Profit After Tax47,839109,896-462,225422,2295,956
Dividends Paid00000
Retained Profit47,839109,896-462,225422,2295,956
Employee Costs487,494403,9301,013,917972,337553,383
Number Of Employees1311272616
EBITDA*123,294186,534-462,225527,74142,135

* Earnings Before Interest, Tax, Depreciation and Amortisation

a.e. hawkins (haulage contractors) limited company details

company number

03821760

Type

Private limited with Share Capital

industry

52290 - Other transportation support activities

incorporation date

August 1999

age

22

accounts

Unaudited Abridged

ultimate parent company

previous names

a.e.hawkins (holdings) limited (October 1999)

incorporated

UK

address

OAK LANE, KINGSWINFORD, WEST MIDLANDS, DY6 7JS

last accounts submitted

March 2020