company information

a. j components ltd

 Live 
credit check
company report

a. j components ltd Company Information

company number

03870914

incorporation date

November 1999

registered address

ARTISANS' HOUSE, 7 QUEENSBRIDGE, NORTHAMPTON, NORTHAMPTONSHIRE, NN4 7BF

telephone

-

net assets

338,983

turnover (est)

£2,512,619

map

£1.2m

This is Pomanda's estimated valuation of A. J COMPONENTS LTD based on a Turnover of £2.5m and 0.48x industry multiple (adjusted for size and gross margin).

Coming soon...

Industry Breakdown

50% Other retail sale of new goods in specialised stores (other than by opticians or commercial art galleries), n.e.c

50% Wholesale trade of motor vehicle parts and accessories

The Industry Breakdown is vital for the calculation of Valuations, Pomanda Estimates and Similar Companies. Create a customised breakdown that accurately reflects the business operations.

Industry Turnover Multiple

Note - from March 2020 multiples are calculated monthly, prior to this they were calculated on an annual basis.

Similar Companies

see all

Company Name
Similarity Rating
Industry Overlap
Relative Size
Proximity
TOWSURE PRODUCTS LIMITED100%81%111 miles
CONQUIRA LIMITED50%99%29 miles
LIFES2GOOD (UK) LIMITED50%98%30 miles
GROWELL HYDROPONICS AND PLANT LIGHTING LTD.50%98%30 miles
THOR MOTOR FACTORS LIMITED50%98%36 miles

Balance Sheet  December 2019

net assets

339k

-0.1%

total assets

1.3m

-0.3%

cash

64.9k

-0.57%

net assets

Total assets minus all liabilities

Profit & Loss  December 2019

turnover

2.5m

0%

operating profit

-32.3k

0%

gross margin

35.2%

-2.62%

turnover

Turnover, or revenue, is the amount of sales generated by a company within the financial year.

a. j components ltd Credit Report and Business Information

Very Low Risk70 - 100
Low Risk50 - 70
Moderate Risk30 - 50
High Risk20 - 30
Very High Risk0 - 20
Keep on top of your suppliers, your customers and your own business using real-time company credit Reports. Our detailed company insights and rating allow you to make informed decisions and reduce counterparty risk.

From as little as £6.99

This will not impact your credit rating!

To view a sample report click here

a. j components ltd interested in funding or investment

Funding Interest

Pomanda has a large community of Investors, Lenders and Business Owners. If you're interested in buying, selling or raising funds for a business like this start the process with Pomanda.

a. j components ltd Ownership

group structure

Ultimate parent company

A. J COMPONENTS LTD

03870914

mrs sally irene scanes 25.4%
mrs julie rhona scanes 25.4%
mr rodney blake scanes 24.31%
mr derrick john scanes 24.31%
mr paul scanes 0.57%

a. j components ltd directors

officercountryagestartendrole
Ms Alison Staples60 years Nov 1999- Director
Mr Rodney ScanesUnited Kingdom75 years Nov 1999- Director
Mr Derrick ScanesUnited Kingdom77 years Nov 1999- Director
Mr Paul ScanesUnited Kingdom38 years Jan 2008- Director
Mrs Julie ScanesUnited Kingdom63 years Dec 2011- Director
Mrs Sally ScanesUnited Kingdom75 years Dec 2011- Director

A. J COMPONENTS LTD financials

Data source: Companies HousePomanda Estimates

Dec 2019Dec 2018Dec 2017Dec 2016Dec 2015
Turnover2,512,6194,002,0682,286,2193,311,2062,507,238
Cost Of Sales1,629,3832,557,4781,467,0082,114,6251,600,337
Gross Profit883,2361,444,591819,2101,196,581906,901
Admin Expenses915,5111,477,650760,8631,187,632975,128
Operating Profit-32,275-33,05958,3478,949-68,227
Interest Payable00000
Interest Receivable804857288110374
Pre-Tax Profit-37,259-42,48447,419-2,930-74,393
Tax00-9,01000
Profit After Tax-37,259-42,48438,409-2,930-74,393
Dividends Paid00000
Retained Profit-37,259-42,48438,409-2,930-74,393
Employee Costs133,572552,127301,007247,007243,609
Number Of Employees521121010
EBITDA*-22,329-6,54879,71323,458-56,263

* Earnings Before Interest, Tax, Depreciation and Amortisation

a. j components ltd company details

company number

03870914

Type

Private limited with Share Capital

industry

47789 - Other retail sale of new goods in specialised stores (other than by opticians or commercial art galleries), n.e.c

45310 - Wholesale trade of motor vehicle parts and accessories

incorporation date

November 1999

age

22

accounts

Total Exemption Full

ultimate parent company

None

previous names

anthony james garden products limited (January 2004)

incorporated

UK

address

ARTISANS' HOUSE, 7 QUEENSBRIDGE, NORTHAMPTON, NORTHAMPTONSHIRE, NN4 7BF

last accounts submitted

December 2019