company information

a. l. tyres limited

 Live 
credit check
company report

a. l. tyres limited Company Information

company number

03980738

incorporation date

April 2000

registered address

45-49 GREEK STREET, STOCKPORT, CHESHIRE, SK3 8AX

telephone

01614775813

net assets

1,588,904

turnover (est)

£3,257,710

map

£3.6m

This is Pomanda's estimated valuation of A. L. TYRES LIMITED based on Net Assets of £1.6m and 2.28x industry multiple (adjusted for liquidity).

Coming soon...

Industry Breakdown

100% Wholesale trade of motor vehicle parts and accessories

The Industry Breakdown is vital for the calculation of Valuations, Pomanda Estimates and Similar Companies. Create a customised breakdown that accurately reflects the business operations.

Industry Net Asset Multiple

Note - from March 2020 multiples are calculated monthly, prior to this they were calculated on an annual basis.

Similar Companies

see all

Company Name
Similarity Rating
Industry Overlap
Relative Size
Proximity
DYNAMIC BATTERY SERVICES LIMITED100%99%27 miles
ABBA COMMERCIALS LIMITED100%98%23 miles
LEYLAND BUS PARTS LIMITED100%97%30 miles
ULTIMATE PARTS LTD100%99%55 miles
DINEX EXHAUSTS LIMITED100%95%15 miles

Balance Sheet  July 2019

net assets

1.6m

+0.03%

total assets

2m

+0.03%

cash

255.2k

-0.19%

net assets

Total assets minus all liabilities

Profit & Loss  July 2019

turnover

3.3m

0%

operating profit

57.3k

0%

gross margin

28%

-2.23%

turnover

Turnover, or revenue, is the amount of sales generated by a company within the financial year.

a. l. tyres limited Credit Report and Business Information

Very Low Risk70 - 100
Low Risk50 - 70
Moderate Risk30 - 50
High Risk20 - 30
Very High Risk0 - 20
Keep on top of your suppliers, your customers and your own business using real-time company credit Reports. Our detailed company insights and rating allow you to make informed decisions and reduce counterparty risk.

From as little as £6.99

This will not impact your credit rating!

To view a sample report click here

a. l. tyres limited interested in funding or investment

Funding Interest

Pomanda has a large community of Investors, Lenders and Business Owners. If you're interested in buying, selling or raising funds for a business like this start the process with Pomanda.

a. l. tyres limited Ownership

group structure

Ultimate parent company

A. L. TYRES LIMITED

03980738

adrian lowth 75%
simon lowth 15%
mathew david lowth 10%

a. l. tyres limited directors

officercountryagestartendrole
Mr Adrian Lowth74 years Jul 2000- Director
Mr Mathew Lowth47 years Jul 2000- Director
Mr Simon Lowth52 years Jul 2000- Director

A. L. TYRES LIMITED financials

Data source: Companies HousePomanda Estimates

Jul 2019Jul 2018Jul 2017Jul 2016Jul 2015
Turnover3,257,7102,866,4972,821,4632,425,5812,762,357
Cost Of Sales2,347,3412,047,1422,003,9391,700,8201,935,423
Gross Profit910,370819,355817,523724,761826,933
Admin Expenses853,088762,260730,247755,687880,841
Operating Profit57,28257,09587,276-30,926-53,908
Interest Payable00000
Interest Receivable2,1391,2585711,6841,827
Pre-Tax Profit59,42158,35387,847-29,242-52,081
Tax-11,290-11,087-16,69100
Profit After Tax48,13147,26671,156-29,242-52,081
Dividends Paid00000
Retained Profit48,13147,26671,156-29,242-52,081
Employee Costs210,349206,126192,258195,153376,133
Number Of Employees777714
EBITDA*76,63076,425106,777-15,871-39,177

* Earnings Before Interest, Tax, Depreciation and Amortisation

a. l. tyres limited company details

company number

03980738

Type

Private limited with Share Capital

industry

45310 - Wholesale trade of motor vehicle parts and accessories

incorporation date

April 2000

age

21

accounts

Total Exemption Full

ultimate parent company

None

previous names

loftwise limited (August 2000)

incorporated

UK

address

45-49 GREEK STREET, STOCKPORT, CHESHIRE, SK3 8AX

last accounts submitted

July 2019