company information

ab inbev uk limited

 Live 
credit check
company report

ab inbev uk limited Company Information

company number

03982132

incorporation date

April 2000

registered address

BUREAU 90 FETTER LANE, LONDON, EC4A 1EN

telephone

01582391166

net assets

116,289,000

turnover

£1,676,845,000

map

£2.1b

This is Pomanda's estimated valuation of AB INBEV UK LIMITED based on a Turnover of £1.7b and 1.28x industry multiple (adjusted for size and gross margin).

Coming soon...

Industry Breakdown

100% Manufacture of beer

The Industry Breakdown is vital for the calculation of Valuations, Pomanda Estimates and Similar Companies. Create a customised breakdown that accurately reflects the business operations.

Industry Turnover Multiple

Note - from March 2020 multiples are calculated monthly, prior to this they were calculated on an annual basis.

Similar Companies

see all

Company Name
Similarity Rating
Industry Overlap
Relative Size
Proximity
HEINEKEN UK LIMITED100%90%332 miles
MOLSON COORS BREWING COMPANY (UK) LIMITED50%91%110 miles
CARLSBERG UK LIMITED100%27%60 miles
MARSTON'S PLC34%72%113 miles
GREENE KING BREWING AND RETAILING LIMITED25%88%61 miles

Balance Sheet  December 2019

net assets

116.3m

-0.09%

total assets

882.9m

0%

cash

0

0%

net assets

Total assets minus all liabilities

Profit & Loss  December 2019

turnover

1.7b

+6%

operating profit

45.7m

+3%

gross margin

24%

+1.69%

turnover

Turnover, or revenue, is the amount of sales generated by a company within the financial year.

ab inbev uk limited Credit Report and Business Information

Very Low Risk70 - 100
Low Risk50 - 70
Moderate Risk30 - 50
High Risk20 - 30
Very High Risk0 - 20
Keep on top of your suppliers, your customers and your own business using real-time company credit Reports. Our detailed company insights and rating allow you to make informed decisions and reduce counterparty risk.

From as little as £6.99

This will not impact your credit rating!

To view a sample report click here

ab inbev uk limited interested in funding or investment

Funding Interest

Pomanda has a large community of Investors, Lenders and Business Owners. If you're interested in buying, selling or raising funds for a business like this start the process with Pomanda.

ab inbev uk limited Ownership

nimbuspath limited 100%

ab inbev uk limited directors

officercountryagestartendrole
Miss Claire RichardsonEngland37 years Dec 2016- Director
Mr Jens HoffmannEngland46 years Jan 2017- Director
Mr James RoweEngland42 years Aug 2017- Director
Mr Rory McLellanEngland42 years Sep 2017- Director
Mrs Paula LindenbergEngland45 years Jan 2019- Director
Mr Oliver DevonEngland31 years Jan 2019- Director
Mr Martin IjntemaEngland39 years Jan 2019- Director
Mrs Timiko CranwellEngland46 years Feb 2020- Director
Miss Rowan ChidgeyEngland36 years Feb 2020- Director
Mr Ryan FritschEngland31 years Feb 2020- Director

AB INBEV UK LIMITED financials

Data source: Companies HousePomanda Estimates

Dec 2019Dec 2018Dec 2017Dec 2016Dec 2015
Turnover1,676,845,0001,587,122,0001,501,928,0001,302,007,0001,242,217,000
Cost Of Sales1,275,715,0001,213,774,0001,137,115,000963,931,000912,249,000
Gross Profit401,130,000373,348,000364,813,000338,076,000329,968,000
Admin Expenses355,451,000329,201,000330,950,000328,950,000271,479,000
Operating Profit45,679,00044,147,00033,863,0009,126,00058,489,000
Interest Payable30,576,00030,997,00032,287,00037,049,00033,616,000
Interest Receivable22,476,00024,031,00023,582,00026,253,00033,207,000
Pre-Tax Profit37,579,00037,180,00025,158,000-1,670,00049,680,000
Tax-2,154,000-14,392,000-3,126,000-925,000-12,330,000
Profit After Tax35,425,00022,788,00022,032,000-2,595,00037,350,000
Dividends Paid00000
Retained Profit35,425,00022,788,00022,032,000-2,595,00037,350,000
Employee Costs83,080,00071,155,00067,465,00056,370,00047,319,000
Number Of Employees1,0641,0259911,027929
EBITDA*94,209,00079,857,00070,947,000670,904,00091,702,000

* Earnings Before Interest, Tax, Depreciation and Amortisation

ab inbev uk limited company details

company number

03982132

Type

Private limited with Share Capital

industry

11050 - Manufacture of beer

incorporation date

April 2000

age

21

accounts

Full Accounts

ultimate parent company

previous names

inbev uk limited (February 2012)

interbrew uk limited (July 2005)

incorporated

UK

address

BUREAU 90 FETTER LANE, LONDON, EC4A 1EN

last accounts submitted

December 2019