company information

ableworld (uk) limited

 Live 
credit check
company report

ableworld (uk) limited Company Information

company number

04048285

incorporation date

August 2000

registered address

STAPELEY TECHNOLOGY PARK, LONDON ROAD, STAPELEY, CHESHIRE, CW5 7JW

telephone

01952820772

net assets

1,050,816

turnover (est)

£4,476,153

map

£2.9m

This is Pomanda's estimated valuation of ABLEWORLD (UK) LIMITED based on Net Assets of £1.1m and 2.79x industry multiple (adjusted for liquidity).

Coming soon...

Industry Breakdown

100% Other retail sale of new goods in specialised stores (other than by opticians or commercial art galleries), n.e.c

The Industry Breakdown is vital for the calculation of Valuations, Pomanda Estimates and Similar Companies. Create a customised breakdown that accurately reflects the business operations.

Industry Net Asset Multiple

Note - from March 2020 multiples are calculated monthly, prior to this they were calculated on an annual basis.

Similar Companies

see all

Company Name
Similarity Rating
Industry Overlap
Relative Size
Proximity
SEAMLESS IT LTD.100%100%15 miles
E-CIGARETTE ZONE LIMITED100%99%29 miles
BATHROOM PROJECT LIMITED100%99%25 miles
DAIRY-SCOPE LIMITED100%98%26 miles
ROBEYS LTD100%99%42 miles

Balance Sheet  August 2019

net assets

1.1m

+0.14%

total assets

3.9m

+0.29%

cash

493.8k

+0.37%

net assets

Total assets minus all liabilities

Profit & Loss  August 2019

turnover

4.5m

0%

operating profit

184.9k

0%

gross margin

41.9%

+2.52%

turnover

Turnover, or revenue, is the amount of sales generated by a company within the financial year.

ableworld (uk) limited Credit Report and Business Information

Very Low Risk70 - 100
Low Risk50 - 70
Moderate Risk30 - 50
High Risk20 - 30
Very High Risk0 - 20
Keep on top of your suppliers, your customers and your own business using real-time company credit Reports. Our detailed company insights and rating allow you to make informed decisions and reduce counterparty risk.

From as little as £6.99

This will not impact your credit rating!

To view a sample report click here

ableworld (uk) limited interested in funding or investment

Funding Interest

Pomanda has a large community of Investors, Lenders and Business Owners. If you're interested in buying, selling or raising funds for a business like this start the process with Pomanda.

ableworld (uk) limited Ownership

group structure

Ultimate parent company

ABLEWORLD (UK) LIMITED

04048285

ableworld holdings (uk) ltd 100%

ableworld (uk) limited directors

officercountryagestartendrole
Mr Michael WilliamsEngland69 years Aug 2000- Director
Ms Angela FraserEngland54 years Mar 2012- Director
Mr Paul BonifaceEngland68 years Mar 2012- Director
Mr Neil CoxEngland50 years Nov 2013- Director

ABLEWORLD (UK) LIMITED financials

Data source: Companies HousePomanda Estimates

Aug 2019Aug 2018Aug 2017Aug 2016Aug 2015
Turnover4,476,1533,967,8943,111,2103,973,5572,865,612
Cost Of Sales2,604,3362,349,4631,807,6252,321,3931,720,322
Gross Profit1,871,8171,618,4311,303,5851,652,1641,145,289
Admin Expenses1,686,9251,403,1131,128,8141,494,3201,550,391
Operating Profit184,892215,318174,771157,844-405,102
Interest Payable00000
Interest Receivable3,2072,1977751,1021,214
Pre-Tax Profit161,996203,630174,586152,969-409,131
Tax-30,779-38,690-33,171-30,5940
Profit After Tax131,217164,940141,415122,375-409,131
Dividends Paid00000
Retained Profit131,217164,940141,415122,375-409,131
Employee Costs2,792,3472,412,8152,189,7522,034,946497,034
Number Of Employees1291121079826
EBITDA*267,216265,662225,200202,025-370,355

* Earnings Before Interest, Tax, Depreciation and Amortisation

ableworld (uk) limited company details

company number

04048285

Type

Private limited with Share Capital

industry

47789 - Other retail sale of new goods in specialised stores (other than by opticians or commercial art galleries), n.e.c

incorporation date

August 2000

age

21

accounts

Small Company

ultimate parent company

None

previous names

able world (uk) limited (April 2012)

h.m. stores limited (May 2001)

incorporated

UK

address

STAPELEY TECHNOLOGY PARK, LONDON ROAD, STAPELEY, CHESHIRE, CW5 7JW

last accounts submitted

August 2019