company information

abbot commercials limited

 Live 
credit check
company report

abbot commercials limited Company Information

company number

04121636

incorporation date

December 2000

registered address

ABBOT COMMERCIALS LTD, BRUNEL ROAD, NEWTON ABBOT, DEVON, TQ12 4PB

telephone

01626354971

net assets

721,494

turnover (est)

£7,578,877

map

£1.8m

This is Pomanda's estimated valuation of ABBOT COMMERCIALS LIMITED based on a Turnover of £7.6m and 0.23x industry multiple (adjusted for size and gross margin).

Coming soon...

Industry Breakdown

100% Sale of other motor vehicles

The Industry Breakdown is vital for the calculation of Valuations, Pomanda Estimates and Similar Companies. Create a customised breakdown that accurately reflects the business operations.

Industry Turnover Multiple

Note - from March 2020 multiples are calculated monthly, prior to this they were calculated on an annual basis.

Similar Companies

see all

Company Name
Similarity Rating
Industry Overlap
Relative Size
Proximity
T HARVEY & SONS LTD100%98%14 miles
LEASEWELL (UK) LTD100%99%70 miles
SOMERSET MOTORHOME CENTRE LIMITED100%95%41 miles
FLEET TRADING LIMITED100%99%108 miles
BROTHERWOOD AUTOMOBILITY LIMITED100%94%52 miles

Balance Sheet  March 2020

net assets

721.5k

-0.44%

total assets

1.2m

-0.25%

cash

187k

-0.74%

net assets

Total assets minus all liabilities

Profit & Loss  March 2020

turnover

7.6m

0%

operating profit

142.7k

0%

gross margin

10.4%

+0.11%

turnover

Turnover, or revenue, is the amount of sales generated by a company within the financial year.

abbot commercials limited Credit Report and Business Information

Very Low Risk70 - 100
Low Risk50 - 70
Moderate Risk30 - 50
High Risk20 - 30
Very High Risk0 - 20
Keep on top of your suppliers, your customers and your own business using real-time company credit Reports. Our detailed company insights and rating allow you to make informed decisions and reduce counterparty risk.

From as little as £6.99

This will not impact your credit rating!

To view a sample report click here

abbot commercials limited interested in funding or investment

Funding Interest

Pomanda has a large community of Investors, Lenders and Business Owners. If you're interested in buying, selling or raising funds for a business like this start the process with Pomanda.

abbot commercials limited Ownership

group structure

Ultimate parent company

ABBOT COMMERCIALS LIMITED

04121636

matthew james hoare 96.15%
victoria mary hoare 1.92%
john hoare 1.92%

abbot commercials limited directors

officercountryagestartendrole
Mr Matthew HoareEngland47 years Dec 2000- Director

ABBOT COMMERCIALS LIMITED financials

Data source: Companies HousePomanda Estimates

Mar 2020Mar 2019Mar 2018Mar 2017Mar 2016
Turnover7,578,8776,929,9075,648,9455,365,7905,900,598
Cost Of Sales6,796,8526,215,5975,059,3124,804,3695,267,509
Gross Profit782,025714,310589,632451,134356,137
Admin Expenses639,328621,226452,898265,476263,440
Operating Profit142,69793,084136,734185,65892,697
Interest Payable000196283
Interest Receivable3,4424,8862,2958,3428,433
Pre-Tax Profit146,14097,969139,030193,804100,847
Tax-27,767-18,614-26,416-39,961-28,532
Profit After Tax118,37379,355112,614153,84372,315
Dividends Paid00083,58067,583
Retained Profit118,37379,355112,61470,2634,732
Employee Costs446,063494,048483,965320,433306,059
Number Of Employees1416161515
EBITDA*215,592180,131225,310289,217186,231

* Earnings Before Interest, Tax, Depreciation and Amortisation

abbot commercials limited company details

company number

04121636

Type

Private limited with Share Capital

industry

45190 - Sale of other motor vehicles

incorporation date

December 2000

age

21

accounts

Unaudited Abridged

ultimate parent company

None

previous names

N/A

incorporated

UK

address

ABBOT COMMERCIALS LTD, BRUNEL ROAD, NEWTON ABBOT, DEVON, TQ12 4PB

last accounts submitted

March 2020