company information

a catlow civil engineering limited

 Live 
credit check
company report

a catlow civil engineering limited Company Information

company number

04143949

incorporation date

January 2001

registered address

68 QUEEN STREET, SHEFFIELD, S1 1WR

telephone

-

net assets

119,941

turnover (est)

£2,882,391

map

£902.4k

This is Pomanda's estimated valuation of A CATLOW CIVIL ENGINEERING LIMITED based on a Turnover of £2.9m and 0.31x industry multiple (adjusted for size and gross margin).

Coming soon...

Industry Breakdown

100% Construction of other civil engineering projects n.e.c.

The Industry Breakdown is vital for the calculation of Valuations, Pomanda Estimates and Similar Companies. Create a customised breakdown that accurately reflects the business operations.

Industry Turnover Multiple

Note - from March 2020 multiples are calculated monthly, prior to this they were calculated on an annual basis.

Similar Companies

see all

Company Name
Similarity Rating
Industry Overlap
Relative Size
Proximity
M & D FOUNDATIONS (MIDLANDS) LIMITED100%100%18 miles
PARKWAY PIPELINES AND CIVILS LIMITED100%100%29 miles
CHUB TM LIMITED100%98%17 miles
D MURRAY CONSTRUCTION (NORTH WEST) LIMITED100%99%30 miles
GREENACRE BUILDERS LIMITED100%100%48 miles

Balance Sheet  March 2019

net assets

119.9k

+0.66%

total assets

2.6m

+0.97%

cash

14k

-0.74%

net assets

Total assets minus all liabilities

Profit & Loss  March 2019

turnover

2.9m

0%

operating profit

63.4k

0%

gross margin

19.4%

-6.82%

turnover

Turnover, or revenue, is the amount of sales generated by a company within the financial year.

a catlow civil engineering limited Credit Report and Business Information

Very Low Risk70 - 100
Low Risk50 - 70
Moderate Risk30 - 50
High Risk20 - 30
Very High Risk0 - 20
Keep on top of your suppliers, your customers and your own business using real-time company credit Reports. Our detailed company insights and rating allow you to make informed decisions and reduce counterparty risk.

From as little as £6.99

This will not impact your credit rating!

To view a sample report click here

a catlow civil engineering limited interested in funding or investment

Funding Interest

Pomanda has a large community of Investors, Lenders and Business Owners. If you're interested in buying, selling or raising funds for a business like this start the process with Pomanda.

a catlow civil engineering limited Ownership

group structure

Ultimate parent company

A CATLOW CIVIL ENGINEERING LIMITED

04143949

adrian catlow 100%

a catlow civil engineering limited directors

officercountryagestartendrole
Mr Adrian CatlowUnited Kingdom52 years Feb 2001- Director

A CATLOW CIVIL ENGINEERING LIMITED financials

Data source: Companies HousePomanda Estimates

Mar 2019Mar 2018Mar 2017Mar 2016Mar 2015
Turnover2,882,3912,292,5651,389,9851,077,7841,730,355
Cost Of Sales2,325,3041,817,0491,107,586851,4941,398,023
Gross Profit557,087475,516282,399226,289332,332
Admin Expenses493,685592,672256,616304,500256,615
Operating Profit63,402-117,15625,783-78,21175,717
Interest Payable00000
Interest Receivable257259875147
Pre-Tax Profit58,620-120,96519,069-83,60475,763
Tax-11,1380-3,8140-15,910
Profit After Tax47,482-120,96515,255-83,60459,853
Dividends Paid00000
Retained Profit47,482-120,96515,255-83,60459,853
Employee Costs1,746,0461,611,5911,051,738576,596371,304
Number Of Employees4139271510
EBITDA*219,245-65,81253,984-9,323161,073

* Earnings Before Interest, Tax, Depreciation and Amortisation

a catlow civil engineering limited company details

company number

04143949

Type

Private limited with Share Capital

industry

42990 - Construction of other civil engineering projects n.e.c.

incorporation date

January 2001

age

20

accounts

Total Exemption Full

ultimate parent company

None

previous names

hessie limited (January 2001)

incorporated

UK

address

68 QUEEN STREET, SHEFFIELD, S1 1WR

last accounts submitted

March 2019