company information

a.l. phillips (building contractors) limited

 Live 
credit check
company report

a.l. phillips (building contractors) limited Company Information

company number

04289399

incorporation date

September 2001

registered address

HENDY GWYN, TANGIERS FISHGUARD ROAD, HAVERFORDWEST, PEMBROKESHIRE, SA62 4BU

telephone

01437769977

Website

-

net assets

905,683

turnover (est)

£3,340,729

map

£1.9m

This is Pomanda's estimated valuation of A.L. PHILLIPS (BUILDING CONTRACTORS) LIMITED based on a Turnover of £3.3m and 0.58x industry multiple (adjusted for size and gross margin).

Coming soon...

Industry Breakdown

100% Development of building projects

The Industry Breakdown is vital for the calculation of Valuations, Pomanda Estimates and Similar Companies. Create a customised breakdown that accurately reflects the business operations.

Industry Turnover Multiple

Note - from March 2020 multiples are calculated monthly, prior to this they were calculated on an annual basis.

Similar Companies

see all

Company Name
Similarity Rating
Industry Overlap
Relative Size
Proximity
P.R. DEVELOPERS (DEVON) LIMITED100%99%65 miles
ARBOR VALE LIMITED100%100%81 miles
CRE PROPERTIES LIMITED100%98%64 miles
HANS & HILARY DESIGN BUILD LIMITED100%94%15 miles
WOODENBALE 2000 LIMITED100%93%9 miles

Balance Sheet  November 2019

net assets

905.7k

+0.09%

total assets

925.6k

+0.08%

cash

0

0%

net assets

Total assets minus all liabilities

Profit & Loss  November 2019

turnover

3.3m

0%

operating profit

92.7k

0%

gross margin

26.8%

-9.74%

turnover

Turnover, or revenue, is the amount of sales generated by a company within the financial year.

a.l. phillips (building contractors) limited Credit Report and Business Information

Very Low Risk70 - 100
Low Risk50 - 70
Moderate Risk30 - 50
High Risk20 - 30
Very High Risk0 - 20
Keep on top of your suppliers, your customers and your own business using real-time company credit Reports. Our detailed company insights and rating allow you to make informed decisions and reduce counterparty risk.

From as little as £6.99

This will not impact your credit rating!

To view a sample report click here

a.l. phillips (building contractors) limited interested in funding or investment

Funding Interest

Pomanda has a large community of Investors, Lenders and Business Owners. If you're interested in buying, selling or raising funds for a business like this start the process with Pomanda.

a.l. phillips (building contractors) limited Ownership

group structure

Ultimate parent company

A.L. PHILLIPS (BUILDING CONTRACTORS) LIMITED

04289399

anthony lloyd phillips 50%
caroline janet phillips 50%

a.l. phillips (building contractors) limited directors

officercountryagestartendrole
Mr Anthony Phillips60 years Sep 2001- Director
Ms Caroline Phillips57 years Mar 2005- Director

A.L. PHILLIPS (BUILDING CONTRACTORS) LIMITED financials

Data source: Companies HousePomanda Estimates

Nov 2019Nov 2018Nov 2017Nov 2016Nov 2015
Turnover3,340,7292,730,4462,528,2203,583,684363,161
Cost Of Sales2,447,4061,921,5211,744,6062,442,646180,645
Gross Profit893,323808,926783,6141,141,038182,516
Admin Expenses800,609828,481777,7431,413,498146,524
Operating Profit92,714-19,5555,871-272,46035,992
Interest Payable00000
Interest Receivable0023163111
Pre-Tax Profit92,714-19,5556,101-271,82936,003
Tax-17,6160-1,1590-7,531
Profit After Tax75,098-19,5554,942-271,82928,472
Dividends Paid000036,000
Retained Profit75,098-19,5554,942-271,829-7,528
Employee Costs173,702211,265411,714574,007132,097
Number Of Employees4510142
EBITDA*92,714-19,5555,871-270,33038,417

* Earnings Before Interest, Tax, Depreciation and Amortisation

a.l. phillips (building contractors) limited company details

company number

04289399

Type

Private limited with Share Capital

industry

41100 - Development of building projects

incorporation date

September 2001

age

20

accounts

Micro-Entity Accounts

ultimate parent company

None

previous names

a.l. phillips (building contracts) limited (September 2001)

incorporated

UK

address

HENDY GWYN, TANGIERS FISHGUARD ROAD, HAVERFORDWEST, PEMBROKESHIRE, SA62 4BU

last accounts submitted

November 2019