company information

a2o limited

 Live 
credit check
company report

a2o limited Company Information

company number

04344380

incorporation date

December 2001

registered address

THE OLD BARN PUMP HOUSE FARM, ONGAR ROAD, BRENTWOOD, ESSEX, CM15 0LA

telephone

01277369555

net assets

1,738,733

turnover

£11,049,919

map

£3.1m

This is Pomanda's estimated valuation of A2O LIMITED based on Net Assets of £1.7m and 1.76x industry multiple (adjusted for liquidity).

Coming soon...

Industry Breakdown

100% Other building completion and finishing

The Industry Breakdown is vital for the calculation of Valuations, Pomanda Estimates and Similar Companies. Create a customised breakdown that accurately reflects the business operations.

Industry Net Asset Multiple

Note - from March 2020 multiples are calculated monthly, prior to this they were calculated on an annual basis.

Similar Companies

see all

Company Name
Similarity Rating
Industry Overlap
Relative Size
Proximity
FAIRBROOK PROJECTS LIMITED100%100%16 miles
BENI THE BUILDER LTD100%99%18 miles
DROP BOX BASEMENTS LIMITED100%100%23 miles
PSF INTERIORS LIMITED100%98%10 miles
BDG CONTRACTS LIMITED100%99%14 miles

Balance Sheet  December 2019

net assets

1.7m

+0.16%

total assets

4m

+0.4%

cash

615.7k

+0.23%

net assets

Total assets minus all liabilities

Profit & Loss  December 2019

turnover

11m

-5%

operating profit

240.5k

+71%

gross margin

21%

-5.95%

turnover

Turnover, or revenue, is the amount of sales generated by a company within the financial year.

a2o limited Credit Report and Business Information

Very Low Risk70 - 100
Low Risk50 - 70
Moderate Risk30 - 50
High Risk20 - 30
Very High Risk0 - 20
Keep on top of your suppliers, your customers and your own business using real-time company credit Reports. Our detailed company insights and rating allow you to make informed decisions and reduce counterparty risk.

From as little as £6.99

This will not impact your credit rating!

To view a sample report click here

a2o limited interested in funding or investment

Funding Interest

Pomanda has a large community of Investors, Lenders and Business Owners. If you're interested in buying, selling or raising funds for a business like this start the process with Pomanda.

a2o limited Ownership

group structure

Ultimate parent company

A2O LIMITED

04344380

verity ruth yardy 37.5%
daniel charles yardy 37.5%
timothy gray 12.5%
rachel gray 12.5%

a2o limited directors

officercountryagestartendrole
Mr Daniel Yardy43 years Jan 2002- Director
Mr Timothy GrayUnited Kingdom39 years Jun 2009- Director

A2O LIMITED financials

Data source: Companies HousePomanda Estimates

Dec 2019Dec 2018Dec 2017Dec 2016Dec 2015
Turnover11,049,91911,659,2206,590,5266,555,6044,623,511
Cost Of Sales8,732,8209,059,5944,480,8534,531,9323,160,859
Gross Profit2,317,0992,599,6262,109,6742,023,6721,462,653
Admin Expenses2,076,5552,459,1991,791,4301,316,033800,941
Operating Profit240,544140,427318,244707,639661,712
Interest Payable2,758121000
Interest Receivable3272281,928525546
Pre-Tax Profit238,113140,534320,172708,164662,258
Tax1,4111,500-60,833-141,633-132,451
Profit After Tax239,524142,034259,339566,531529,806
Dividends Paid00000
Retained Profit239,524142,034259,339566,531529,806
Employee Costs611,305793,606693,735735,420616,186
Number Of Employees1822211916
EBITDA*252,989149,534329,763714,154667,614

* Earnings Before Interest, Tax, Depreciation and Amortisation

a2o limited company details

company number

04344380

Type

Private limited with Share Capital

industry

43390 - Other building completion and finishing

incorporation date

December 2001

age

20

accounts

Total Exemption Full

ultimate parent company

None

previous names

N/A

incorporated

UK

address

THE OLD BARN PUMP HOUSE FARM, ONGAR ROAD, BRENTWOOD, ESSEX, CM15 0LA

last accounts submitted

December 2019