company information

abbey electrical and mechanical engineering limited

 Live 
credit check
company report

abbey electrical and mechanical engineering limited Company Information

company number

04371064

incorporation date

February 2002

registered address

SUNNISIDE FARM SUNNISIDE LANE, SOUTH SHIELDS, TYNE AND WEAR, NE34 8DY

telephone

01915194477

net assets

373,156

turnover (est)

£2,720,085

map

£1.7m

This is Pomanda's estimated valuation of ABBEY ELECTRICAL AND MECHANICAL ENGINEERING LIMITED based on an EBITDA of £390.5k and a 4.33x industry multiple (adjusted for size and gross margin).

Coming soon...

Industry Breakdown

100% Electrical installation

The Industry Breakdown is vital for the calculation of Valuations, Pomanda Estimates and Similar Companies. Create a customised breakdown that accurately reflects the business operations.

Industry EBITDA Multiple

Note - from March 2020 multiples are calculated monthly, prior to this they were calculated on an annual basis.

Similar Companies

see all

Company Name
Similarity Rating
Industry Overlap
Relative Size
Proximity
DOUGAL & RAILTON LIMITED100%99%10 miles
BLUE SQUARE UTILITIES LTD100%98%4 miles
ME ELECTRICS LIMITED100%99%20 miles
HEAT TRACE (UK) LTD100%97%3 miles
PROJECT ELECTRICAL SOLUTIONS LIMITED100%96%3 miles

Balance Sheet  April 2019

net assets

373.2k

+4.86%

total assets

1.2m

+1.74%

cash

139.7k

0%

net assets

Total assets minus all liabilities

Profit & Loss  April 2019

turnover

2.7m

0%

operating profit

382.2k

0%

gross margin

27.5%

-4.37%

turnover

Turnover, or revenue, is the amount of sales generated by a company within the financial year.

abbey electrical and mechanical engineering limited Credit Report and Business Information

Very Low Risk70 - 100
Low Risk50 - 70
Moderate Risk30 - 50
High Risk20 - 30
Very High Risk0 - 20
Keep on top of your suppliers, your customers and your own business using real-time company credit Reports. Our detailed company insights and rating allow you to make informed decisions and reduce counterparty risk.

From as little as £6.99

This will not impact your credit rating!

To view a sample report click here

abbey electrical and mechanical engineering limited interested in funding or investment

Funding Interest

Pomanda has a large community of Investors, Lenders and Business Owners. If you're interested in buying, selling or raising funds for a business like this start the process with Pomanda.

abbey electrical and mechanical engineering limited Ownership

group structure

Ultimate parent company

ABBEY ELECTRICAL AND MECHANICAL ENGINEERING LIMITED

04371064

adrienne wallhead 50%
richard anthony nellis 50%

abbey electrical and mechanical engineering limited directors

officercountryagestartendrole
Mr Richard NellisEngland51 years Mar 2002- Director

ABBEY ELECTRICAL AND MECHANICAL ENGINEERING LIMITED financials

Data source: Companies HousePomanda Estimates

Apr 2019Apr 2018Apr 2017Apr 2016Apr 2015
Turnover2,720,0851,100,8001,519,0322,302,9502,026,453
Cost Of Sales1,973,378784,7891,080,2591,602,5741,407,298
Gross Profit746,708316,011438,774700,375619,156
Admin Expenses364,493327,661461,480705,840542,674
Operating Profit382,215-11,650-22,706-5,46576,482
Interest Payable00000
Interest Receivable524352229444507
Pre-Tax Profit382,128-11,886-22,477-5,02176,989
Tax-72,604000-15,398
Profit After Tax309,524-11,886-22,477-5,02161,591
Dividends Paid00000
Retained Profit309,524-11,886-22,477-5,02161,591
Employee Costs958,311386,023503,389675,550550,489
Number Of Employees2410131714
EBITDA*390,511-5,299-22,706-2,79179,077

* Earnings Before Interest, Tax, Depreciation and Amortisation

abbey electrical and mechanical engineering limited company details

company number

04371064

Type

Private limited with Share Capital

industry

43210 - Electrical installation

incorporation date

February 2002

age

19

accounts

Total Exemption Full

ultimate parent company

None

previous names

avmat enterprises limited (March 2002)

incorporated

UK

address

SUNNISIDE FARM SUNNISIDE LANE, SOUTH SHIELDS, TYNE AND WEAR, NE34 8DY

last accounts submitted

April 2019