company information

a.m. faithfull & sons limited

 Live 
credit check
company report

a.m. faithfull & sons limited Company Information

company number

04427922

incorporation date

April 2002

registered address

FOURWINDS, 132 HOWGATE ROAD, BEMBRIDGE, ISLE OF WIGHT, PO35 5QZ

telephone

01983875488

Website

-

net assets

764,811

turnover (est)

£4,813,823

map

£2.8m

This is Pomanda's estimated valuation of A.M. FAITHFULL & SONS LIMITED based on a Turnover of £4.8m and 0.59x industry multiple (adjusted for size and gross margin).

Coming soon...

Industry Breakdown

100% Construction of domestic buildings

The Industry Breakdown is vital for the calculation of Valuations, Pomanda Estimates and Similar Companies. Create a customised breakdown that accurately reflects the business operations.

Industry Turnover Multiple

Note - from March 2020 multiples are calculated monthly, prior to this they were calculated on an annual basis.

Similar Companies

see all

Company Name
Similarity Rating
Industry Overlap
Relative Size
Proximity
PETER ERNEST HOMES HOLDINGS LIMITED100%100%18 miles
HEMDEAN (PORTERSBRIDGE) LTD100%100%20 miles
C D N HOME RENOVATIONS LIMITED100%99%40 miles
SUNNYFIELD DEVELOPMENT LIMITED100%98%25 miles
REGAL HOMES (WESSEX) LIMITED100%97%23 miles

Balance Sheet  September 2019

net assets

764.8k

+0.08%

total assets

878.1k

+0.06%

cash

0

0%

net assets

Total assets minus all liabilities

Profit & Loss  September 2019

turnover

4.8m

0%

operating profit

70.6k

0%

gross margin

17.9%

-4.54%

turnover

Turnover, or revenue, is the amount of sales generated by a company within the financial year.

a.m. faithfull & sons limited Credit Report and Business Information

Very Low Risk70 - 100
Low Risk50 - 70
Moderate Risk30 - 50
High Risk20 - 30
Very High Risk0 - 20
Keep on top of your suppliers, your customers and your own business using real-time company credit Reports. Our detailed company insights and rating allow you to make informed decisions and reduce counterparty risk.

From as little as £6.99

This will not impact your credit rating!

To view a sample report click here

a.m. faithfull & sons limited interested in funding or investment

Funding Interest

Pomanda has a large community of Investors, Lenders and Business Owners. If you're interested in buying, selling or raising funds for a business like this start the process with Pomanda.

a.m. faithfull & sons limited Ownership

group structure

Ultimate parent company

A.M. FAITHFULL & SONS LIMITED

04427922

kevin brinley faithfull 25%
stephen milton faithfull 25%
archibald milton faithfull 22.33%
irene violet faithfull 11%
ruth jacquline faithfull 8.33%
deborah jane faithfull 8.33%

a.m. faithfull & sons limited directors

officercountryagestartendrole
Mr Archibald Faithfull81 years Oct 2002- Director
Mr Stephen Faithfull51 years Oct 2002- Director
Mr Kevin Faithfull48 years Oct 2002- Director

A.M. FAITHFULL & SONS LIMITED financials

Data source: Companies HousePomanda Estimates

Sep 2019Sep 2018Sep 2017Sep 2016Sep 2015
Turnover4,813,8234,417,6263,280,8981,438,1652,082,528
Cost Of Sales3,955,9923,592,9862,653,4651,156,7341,716,913
Gross Profit857,831824,640627,433281,431365,615
Admin Expenses787,214658,742656,467229,539416,908
Operating Profit70,617165,898-29,03451,892-51,293
Interest Payable00000
Interest Receivable002204971,141
Pre-Tax Profit70,617165,898-28,81452,389-50,152
Tax-13,417-31,5210-10,4780
Profit After Tax57,200134,377-28,81441,911-50,152
Dividends Paid00000
Retained Profit57,200134,377-28,81441,911-50,152
Employee Costs832,409639,767514,351214,560289,865
Number Of Employees18141257
EBITDA*70,617165,898-29,03452,585-50,476

* Earnings Before Interest, Tax, Depreciation and Amortisation

a.m. faithfull & sons limited company details

company number

04427922

Type

Private limited with Share Capital

industry

41202 - Construction of domestic buildings

incorporation date

April 2002

age

19

accounts

Micro-Entity Accounts

ultimate parent company

None

previous names

rp 280 limited (September 2002)

incorporated

UK

address

FOURWINDS, 132 HOWGATE ROAD, BEMBRIDGE, ISLE OF WIGHT, PO35 5QZ

last accounts submitted

September 2019