company information

a w gilman & sons limited

 Live 
credit check
company report

a w gilman & sons limited Company Information

company number

04437122

incorporation date

May 2002

registered address

TOWNEND FARM, WETTON, ASHBOURNE, DERBYSHIRE, DE6 2AF

telephone

01335310218

Website

-

net assets

48,796

turnover (est)

£3,560,840

map

£3.1m

This is Pomanda's estimated valuation of A W GILMAN & SONS LIMITED based on a Turnover of £3.6m and 0.88x industry multiple (adjusted for size and gross margin).

Coming soon...

Industry Breakdown

100% Raising of dairy cattle

The Industry Breakdown is vital for the calculation of Valuations, Pomanda Estimates and Similar Companies. Create a customised breakdown that accurately reflects the business operations.

Industry Turnover Multiple

Note - from March 2020 multiples are calculated monthly, prior to this they were calculated on an annual basis.

Similar Companies

see all

Company Name
Similarity Rating
Industry Overlap
Relative Size
Proximity
THOMASSON FARMS LIMITED100%100%29 miles
PENTREMEURIG FARM LIMITED100%100%135 miles
CILAU FAWR LIMITED100%99%147 miles
SPRINKLE FARMS LIMITED100%98%135 miles
R J WILLCOX LIMITED100%100%153 miles

Balance Sheet  March 2020

net assets

48.8k

-0.2%

total assets

498.9k

-0.06%

cash

0

0%

net assets

Total assets minus all liabilities

Profit & Loss  March 2020

turnover

3.6m

0%

operating profit

-11.9k

0%

gross margin

34.7%

+32.89%

turnover

Turnover, or revenue, is the amount of sales generated by a company within the financial year.

a w gilman & sons limited Credit Report and Business Information

Very Low Risk70 - 100
Low Risk50 - 70
Moderate Risk30 - 50
High Risk20 - 30
Very High Risk0 - 20
Keep on top of your suppliers, your customers and your own business using real-time company credit Reports. Our detailed company insights and rating allow you to make informed decisions and reduce counterparty risk.

From as little as £6.99

This will not impact your credit rating!

To view a sample report click here

a w gilman & sons limited interested in funding or investment

Funding Interest

Pomanda has a large community of Investors, Lenders and Business Owners. If you're interested in buying, selling or raising funds for a business like this start the process with Pomanda.

a w gilman & sons limited Ownership

group structure

Ultimate parent company

A W GILMAN & SONS LIMITED

04437122

andrew william gilman 52%
adam james gilman 24%
matthew john gilman 24%

a w gilman & sons limited directors

officercountryagestartendrole
Mr Andrew Gilman58 years May 2002- Director
Mr Matthew GilmanUnited Kingdom30 years May 2015- Director
Mr Adam GilmanEngland27 years May 2015- Director

A W GILMAN & SONS LIMITED financials

Data source: Companies HousePomanda Estimates

Mar 2020Mar 2019Mar 2018Mar 2017Mar 2016
Turnover3,560,8403,857,1473,295,2552,771,0641,050,970
Cost Of Sales2,328,7242,852,8172,431,9321,842,506720,985
Gross Profit1,232,1151,004,329863,323928,558329,985
Admin Expenses1,244,0221,036,217822,666927,831328,751
Operating Profit-11,907-31,88840,6577271,234
Interest Payable00000
Interest Receivable00001
Pre-Tax Profit-11,907-31,88840,6577281,235
Tax00-7,725-145-247
Profit After Tax-11,907-31,88832,932582988
Dividends Paid00000
Retained Profit-11,907-31,88832,932582988
Employee Costs99,72993,69289,91076,024179,610
Number Of Employees33337
EBITDA*-11,907-31,88840,65772712,538

* Earnings Before Interest, Tax, Depreciation and Amortisation

a w gilman & sons limited company details

company number

04437122

Type

Private limited with Share Capital

industry

01410 - Raising of dairy cattle

incorporation date

May 2002

age

19

accounts

Micro-Entity Accounts

ultimate parent company

None

previous names

a w & d gilman limited (June 2015)

incorporated

UK

address

TOWNEND FARM, WETTON, ASHBOURNE, DERBYSHIRE, DE6 2AF

last accounts submitted

March 2020