company information

abbey logistics cambridgeshire limited

 Live 
credit check
company report

abbey logistics cambridgeshire limited Company Information

company number

04492651

incorporation date

July 2002

registered address

NENE LODGE, FUNTHAMS LANE, WHITTLESEY, PETERBOROUGH, CAMBRIDGESHIRE, PE7 2PB

telephone

01733204888

net assets

23,325

turnover (est)

£2,134,934

map

£843.9k

This is Pomanda's estimated valuation of ABBEY LOGISTICS CAMBRIDGESHIRE LIMITED based on a Turnover of £2.1m and 0.4x industry multiple (adjusted for size and gross margin).

Coming soon...

Industry Breakdown

100% Freight transport by road

The Industry Breakdown is vital for the calculation of Valuations, Pomanda Estimates and Similar Companies. Create a customised breakdown that accurately reflects the business operations.

Industry Turnover Multiple

Note - from March 2020 multiples are calculated monthly, prior to this they were calculated on an annual basis.

Similar Companies

see all

Company Name
Similarity Rating
Industry Overlap
Relative Size
Proximity
FENLAND HAULAGE LIMITED100%100%16 miles
CPT DISTRIBUTION LIMITED100%98%4 miles
S.A. MOORE TRANSPORT LIMITED100%99%17 miles
MLH TRANSPORT LIMITED100%99%19 miles
TRUCKWRIGHT LIMITED100%98%21 miles

Balance Sheet  December 2019

net assets

23.3k

-0.21%

total assets

378.3k

-0.36%

cash

27.8k

-0.39%

net assets

Total assets minus all liabilities

Profit & Loss  December 2019

turnover

2.1m

0%

operating profit

754.3

0%

gross margin

19.4%

+0.38%

turnover

Turnover, or revenue, is the amount of sales generated by a company within the financial year.

abbey logistics cambridgeshire limited Credit Report and Business Information

Very Low Risk70 - 100
Low Risk50 - 70
Moderate Risk30 - 50
High Risk20 - 30
Very High Risk0 - 20
Keep on top of your suppliers, your customers and your own business using real-time company credit Reports. Our detailed company insights and rating allow you to make informed decisions and reduce counterparty risk.

From as little as £6.99

This will not impact your credit rating!

To view a sample report click here

abbey logistics cambridgeshire limited interested in funding or investment

Funding Interest

Pomanda has a large community of Investors, Lenders and Business Owners. If you're interested in buying, selling or raising funds for a business like this start the process with Pomanda.

abbey logistics cambridgeshire limited Ownership

group structure

Ultimate parent company

1 parent

ABBEY LOGISTICS CAMBRIDGESHIRE LIMITED

04492651

abbey group cambridgeshire ltd 51%
christopher andrew wick 24.5%
randal philip edwards 24.5%

abbey logistics cambridgeshire limited directors

officercountryagestartendrole
Mr David Sutton70 years Jul 2002- Director
Mr Randal Edwards54 years Jan 2004- Director
Mr Christopher Wick55 years Jan 2004- Director
Mr Nicholas SuttonUnited Kingdom43 years Sep 2006- Director
Mr Carl SuttonUnited Kingdom46 years Apr 2010- Director

ABBEY LOGISTICS CAMBRIDGESHIRE LIMITED financials

Data source: Companies HousePomanda Estimates

Dec 2019Dec 2018Dec 2017Dec 2016Dec 2015
Turnover2,134,9343,100,3683,152,7873,125,7671,964,386
Cost Of Sales1,722,8422,504,2192,523,6652,497,1461,735,089
Gross Profit412,092596,149629,121628,621229,297
Admin Expenses411,338599,958617,745612,246204,672
Operating Profit754-3,80911,37616,37524,625
Interest Payable00001,885
Interest Receivable27420261260
Pre-Tax Profit-6,175-13,5104,63012,67816,819
Tax00-880-2,535-3,364
Profit After Tax-6,175-13,5103,75010,14213,455
Dividends Paid00000
Retained Profit-6,175-13,5103,75010,14213,455
Employee Costs204,220133,617129,713124,630123,013
Number Of Employees64444
EBITDA*959-3,60511,58016,68024,947

* Earnings Before Interest, Tax, Depreciation and Amortisation

abbey logistics cambridgeshire limited company details

company number

04492651

Type

Private limited with Share Capital

industry

49410 - Freight transport by road

incorporation date

July 2002

age

19

accounts

Small Company

previous names

claymore energy limited (January 2004)

incorporated

UK

address

NENE LODGE, FUNTHAMS LANE, WHITTLESEY, PETERBOROUGH, CAMBRIDGESHIRE, PE7 2PB

last accounts submitted

December 2019