company information

a & s greenway limited

 Live 
credit check
company report

a & s greenway limited Company Information

company number

04600897

incorporation date

November 2002

registered address

12 BRIDGFORD ROAD, WEST BRIDGFORD, NOTTINGHAM, NG2 6AB

telephone

01159820838

net assets

28,464

turnover (est)

£4,784,829

map

£2.2m

This is Pomanda's estimated valuation of A & S GREENWAY LIMITED based on a Turnover of £4.8m and 0.45x industry multiple (adjusted for size and gross margin).

Coming soon...

Industry Breakdown

100% Other retail sale of food in specialised stores

The Industry Breakdown is vital for the calculation of Valuations, Pomanda Estimates and Similar Companies. Create a customised breakdown that accurately reflects the business operations.

Industry Turnover Multiple

Note - from March 2020 multiples are calculated monthly, prior to this they were calculated on an annual basis.

Similar Companies

see all

Company Name
Similarity Rating
Industry Overlap
Relative Size
Proximity
TRIPLE S GROUP LTD100%96%38 miles
RAJA FOODS LIMITED100%98%116 miles
FOOD ABC LTD100%98%120 miles
YORKSHIRE EVENT CENTRE LIMITED100%93%74 miles
WFF (YORK) LIMITED100%92%76 miles

Balance Sheet  November 2019

net assets

28.5k

+2.11%

total assets

746.4k

-0.01%

cash

23.2k

+1.44%

net assets

Total assets minus all liabilities

Profit & Loss  November 2019

turnover

4.8m

0%

operating profit

45.7k

0%

gross margin

36.8%

+9.03%

turnover

Turnover, or revenue, is the amount of sales generated by a company within the financial year.

a & s greenway limited Credit Report and Business Information

Very Low Risk70 - 100
Low Risk50 - 70
Moderate Risk30 - 50
High Risk20 - 30
Very High Risk0 - 20
Keep on top of your suppliers, your customers and your own business using real-time company credit Reports. Our detailed company insights and rating allow you to make informed decisions and reduce counterparty risk.

From as little as £6.99

This will not impact your credit rating!

To view a sample report click here

a & s greenway limited interested in funding or investment

Funding Interest

Pomanda has a large community of Investors, Lenders and Business Owners. If you're interested in buying, selling or raising funds for a business like this start the process with Pomanda.

a & s greenway limited Ownership

group structure

Ultimate parent company

A & S GREENWAY LIMITED

04600897

jonathan o. hyman 50%
benjamin m. hyman 50%

a & s greenway limited directors

officercountryagestartendrole
Mr Anthony Hyman76 years Nov 2002- Director
Ms Suzan HymanEngland73 years Nov 2002- Director
Mr Benjamin HymanEngland46 years Nov 2002- Director
Mr Jonathan HymanEngland43 years Nov 2002- Director

A & S GREENWAY LIMITED financials

Data source: Companies HousePomanda Estimates

Nov 2019Nov 2018Nov 2017Nov 2016Nov 2015
Turnover4,784,8293,227,4896,306,3696,471,2375,672,263
Cost Of Sales3,027,6222,140,3944,106,8204,137,1033,877,990
Gross Profit1,757,2071,087,0952,199,5492,334,1341,794,273
Admin Expenses1,711,4911,112,5742,236,0272,262,2021,764,870
Operating Profit45,716-25,479-36,47871,93229,403
Interest Payable00000
Interest Receivable12336498381482
Pre-Tax Profit23,858-37,459-35,98072,31429,885
Tax-4,53300-14,463-5,977
Profit After Tax19,325-37,459-35,98057,85123,908
Dividends Paid00000
Retained Profit19,325-37,459-35,98057,85123,908
Employee Costs808,566805,2921,564,2361,500,5811,314,036
Number Of Employees4444848682
EBITDA*88,76326,123-36,478102,64357,410

* Earnings Before Interest, Tax, Depreciation and Amortisation

a & s greenway limited company details

company number

04600897

Type

Private limited with Share Capital

industry

47290 - Other retail sale of food in specialised stores

incorporation date

November 2002

age

19

accounts

Total Exemption Full

ultimate parent company

None

previous names

no. 8 delicatessen limited (March 2008)

incorporated

UK

address

12 BRIDGFORD ROAD, WEST BRIDGFORD, NOTTINGHAM, NG2 6AB

last accounts submitted

November 2019