company information

a.g. axton & sons (wholesale) limited

 Live 
credit check
company report

a.g. axton & sons (wholesale) limited Company Information

company number

04631777

incorporation date

January 2003

registered address

13 HURSLEY ROAD CHANDLERS FORD, EASTLEIGH, HAMPSHIRE, SO53 2FW

telephone

-

net assets

337,872

turnover (est)

£7,511,167

map

£3.8m

This is Pomanda's estimated valuation of A.G. AXTON & SONS (WHOLESALE) LIMITED based on a Turnover of £7.5m and 0.5x industry multiple (adjusted for size and gross margin).

Coming soon...

Industry Breakdown

100% Wholesale of fruit and vegetables

The Industry Breakdown is vital for the calculation of Valuations, Pomanda Estimates and Similar Companies. Create a customised breakdown that accurately reflects the business operations.

Industry Turnover Multiple

Note - from March 2020 multiples are calculated monthly, prior to this they were calculated on an annual basis.

Similar Companies

see all

Company Name
Similarity Rating
Industry Overlap
Relative Size
Proximity
FRESH4U PRODUCE LTD100%99%55 miles
K VEG WHOLESALE LIMITED100%99%59 miles
SAN GABRIEL UK LTD100%99%65 miles
M G & SONS (WHOLESALE GREENGROCERS) LIMITED100%99%64 miles
M K IMPEX LTD100%98%63 miles

Balance Sheet  February 2019

net assets

337.9k

+0.44%

total assets

2.4m

+0.25%

cash

35.5k

-0.77%

net assets

Total assets minus all liabilities

Profit & Loss  February 2019

turnover

7.5m

0%

operating profit

126.5k

0%

gross margin

12.2%

+3.33%

turnover

Turnover, or revenue, is the amount of sales generated by a company within the financial year.

a.g. axton & sons (wholesale) limited Credit Report and Business Information

Very Low Risk70 - 100
Low Risk50 - 70
Moderate Risk30 - 50
High Risk20 - 30
Very High Risk0 - 20
Keep on top of your suppliers, your customers and your own business using real-time company credit Reports. Our detailed company insights and rating allow you to make informed decisions and reduce counterparty risk.

From as little as £6.99

This will not impact your credit rating!

To view a sample report click here

a.g. axton & sons (wholesale) limited interested in funding or investment

Funding Interest

Pomanda has a large community of Investors, Lenders and Business Owners. If you're interested in buying, selling or raising funds for a business like this start the process with Pomanda.

a.g. axton & sons (wholesale) limited Ownership

group structure

Ultimate parent company

A.G. AXTON & SONS (WHOLESALE) LIMITED

04631777

trustees of anthony geoffrey axton 50%
andrew george axton 50%

a.g. axton & sons (wholesale) limited directors

officercountryagestartendrole
Mr Andrew AxtonEngland54 years Feb 2003- Director
Mr Allen Axton SnrEngland74 years Feb 2014- Director

A.G. AXTON & SONS (WHOLESALE) LIMITED financials

Data source: Companies HousePomanda Estimates

Feb 2019Feb 2018Feb 2017Feb 2016Feb 2015
Turnover7,511,1675,560,0947,688,9867,195,6938,286,503
Cost Of Sales6,601,5834,908,4896,775,4456,289,0195,966,943
Gross Profit909,584651,605913,542906,6732,319,560
Admin Expenses783,092526,388873,418850,6982,369,246
Operating Profit126,492125,21740,12455,975-49,686
Interest Payable000014,960
Interest Receivable716391115393610
Pre-Tax Profit126,681124,72739,39156,334-64,036
Tax-24,069-23,698-7,878-11,2679,265
Profit After Tax102,612101,02931,51345,067-54,771
Dividends Paid00000
Retained Profit102,612101,02931,51345,067-54,771
Employee Costs1,276,3681,584,4932,074,696488,6821,271,856
Number Of Employees3950681652
EBITDA*175,571164,45884,68655,97533,181

* Earnings Before Interest, Tax, Depreciation and Amortisation

a.g. axton & sons (wholesale) limited company details

company number

04631777

Type

Private limited with Share Capital

industry

46310 - Wholesale of fruit and vegetables

incorporation date

January 2003

age

18

accounts

Total Exemption Full

ultimate parent company

None

previous names

arcticfield limited (April 2003)

incorporated

UK

address

13 HURSLEY ROAD CHANDLERS FORD, EASTLEIGH, HAMPSHIRE, SO53 2FW

last accounts submitted

February 2019