company information

a one distribution (uk) limited

 Live 
credit check
company report

a one distribution (uk) limited Company Information

company number

04962006

incorporation date

November 2003

registered address

HARDWARE HOUSE, JAMES STREET, BURY, LANCASHIRE, BL9 7EG

telephone

01617633633

Website

aone.co.uk

net assets

4,022,610

turnover (est)

£9,012,626

map

£7.8m

This is Pomanda's estimated valuation of A ONE DISTRIBUTION (UK) LIMITED based on Net Assets of £4m and 1.93x industry multiple (adjusted for liquidity).

Coming soon...

Industry Breakdown

100% Wholesale of computers, computer peripheral equipment and software

The Industry Breakdown is vital for the calculation of Valuations, Pomanda Estimates and Similar Companies. Create a customised breakdown that accurately reflects the business operations.

Industry Net Asset Multiple

Note - from March 2020 multiples are calculated monthly, prior to this they were calculated on an annual basis.

Similar Companies

see all

Company Name
Similarity Rating
Industry Overlap
Relative Size
Proximity
MANCHESTER TECHNOLOGIES DATA (HOLDINGS) LIMITED100%97%8 miles
ALLNET SOLUTIONS LIMITED100%89%6 miles
HANNSPREE UK LIMITED100%98%160 miles
FUTURE GENERATION SOLUTIONS LIMITED100%99%170 miles
CHECK COMPUTER SERVICES LIMITED100%85%6 miles

Balance Sheet  April 2019

net assets

4m

+0.07%

total assets

4.5m

+0.06%

cash

259k

-0.78%

net assets

Total assets minus all liabilities

Profit & Loss  April 2019

turnover

9m

0%

operating profit

298.5k

0%

gross margin

22.3%

+1.46%

turnover

Turnover, or revenue, is the amount of sales generated by a company within the financial year.

a one distribution (uk) limited Credit Report and Business Information

Very Low Risk70 - 100
Low Risk50 - 70
Moderate Risk30 - 50
High Risk20 - 30
Very High Risk0 - 20
Keep on top of your suppliers, your customers and your own business using real-time company credit Reports. Our detailed company insights and rating allow you to make informed decisions and reduce counterparty risk.

From as little as £6.99

This will not impact your credit rating!

To view a sample report click here

a one distribution (uk) limited interested in funding or investment

Funding Interest

Pomanda has a large community of Investors, Lenders and Business Owners. If you're interested in buying, selling or raising funds for a business like this start the process with Pomanda.

a one distribution (uk) limited Ownership

group structure

Ultimate parent company

1 parent

A ONE DISTRIBUTION (UK) LIMITED

04962006

a one distribution (holdings) ltd 100%

a one distribution (uk) limited directors

officercountryagestartendrole
Mr Thomas NaughtonUnited Kingdom50 years Nov 2003- Director
Mrs Samantha NaughtonUnited Kingdom51 years Nov 2003- Director

A ONE DISTRIBUTION (UK) LIMITED financials

Data source: Companies HousePomanda Estimates

Apr 2019Apr 2018Apr 2017Apr 2016Apr 2015
Turnover9,012,6266,290,6778,288,0648,673,1208,451,643
Cost Of Sales7,004,5514,909,2656,454,2886,815,9376,419,540
Gross Profit2,008,0751,381,4111,833,7761,857,1832,032,103
Admin Expenses1,709,6071,357,8741,603,3411,174,5831,220,532
Operating Profit298,46823,537230,435682,600811,571
Interest Payable00000
Interest Receivable5,3314,5981,5207,0677,119
Pre-Tax Profit303,79928,136231,954689,667818,690
Tax-57,722-5,346-44,071-141,298-170,638
Profit After Tax246,07722,790187,883548,369648,052
Dividends Paid000546,317575,369
Retained Profit246,07722,790187,8832,05272,683
Employee Costs1,041,0591,050,488964,370822,042811,911
Number Of Employees2122212322
EBITDA*336,56561,240260,228714,553841,709

* Earnings Before Interest, Tax, Depreciation and Amortisation

a one distribution (uk) limited company details

company number

04962006

Type

Private limited with Share Capital

industry

46510 - Wholesale of computers, computer peripheral equipment and software

incorporation date

November 2003

age

18

accounts

Small Company

previous names

peronstone limited (February 2004)

incorporated

UK

address

HARDWARE HOUSE, JAMES STREET, BURY, LANCASHIRE, BL9 7EG

last accounts submitted

April 2019