company information

a1 services (manchester) limited

 Live 
credit check
company report

a1 services (manchester) limited Company Information

company number

04962016

incorporation date

November 2003

registered address

MAYO HOUSE 4 OVERMAN WAY, MANCHESTER, M27 8BQ

telephone

01617362020

net assets

4,551,701

turnover

£11,674,203

map

£20m

This is Pomanda's estimated valuation of A1 SERVICES (MANCHESTER) LIMITED based on an EBITDA of £2.4m and a 8.38x industry multiple (adjusted for size and gross margin).

Coming soon...

Industry Breakdown

100% Recovery of sorted materials

The Industry Breakdown is vital for the calculation of Valuations, Pomanda Estimates and Similar Companies. Create a customised breakdown that accurately reflects the business operations.

Industry EBITDA Multiple

Note - from March 2020 multiples are calculated monthly, prior to this they were calculated on an annual basis.

Similar Companies

see all

Company Name
Similarity Rating
Industry Overlap
Relative Size
Proximity
KT RECYCLING LIMITED100%98%11 miles
SPECIAL METALS & ENGINEERING LTD.100%99%47 miles
ALAN'S SKIP HIRE LIMITED100%96%59 miles
AURORA MANUFACTURING LIMITED100%89%0 miles
CRJ SERVICES HOLDINGS LTD100%90%24 miles

Balance Sheet  August 2019

net assets

4.6m

+0.28%

total assets

8.7m

+0.01%

cash

1m

-0.53%

net assets

Total assets minus all liabilities

Profit & Loss  August 2019

turnover

11.7m

+5%

operating profit

1.5m

-6%

gross margin

25.8%

-2.27%

turnover

Turnover, or revenue, is the amount of sales generated by a company within the financial year.

a1 services (manchester) limited Credit Report and Business Information

Very Low Risk70 - 100
Low Risk50 - 70
Moderate Risk30 - 50
High Risk20 - 30
Very High Risk0 - 20
Keep on top of your suppliers, your customers and your own business using real-time company credit Reports. Our detailed company insights and rating allow you to make informed decisions and reduce counterparty risk.

From as little as £6.99

This will not impact your credit rating!

To view a sample report click here

a1 services (manchester) limited interested in funding or investment

Funding Interest

Pomanda has a large community of Investors, Lenders and Business Owners. If you're interested in buying, selling or raising funds for a business like this start the process with Pomanda.

a1 services (manchester) limited Ownership

group structure

Ultimate parent company

1 parent

A1 SERVICES (MANCHESTER) LIMITED

04962016

earlybid ltd 100%

a1 services (manchester) limited directors

officercountryagestartendrole
Mr John WalshUnited Kingdom72 years Jan 2008- Director
Mr John WalshUnited Kingdom72 years Jan 2008- Director
Mr Michael WalshUnited Kingdom52 years Apr 2008- Director

A1 SERVICES (MANCHESTER) LIMITED financials

Data source: Companies HousePomanda Estimates

Aug 2019Aug 2018Aug 2017Aug 2016Aug 2015
Turnover11,674,20311,170,3377,468,6518,724,91915,024,338
Cost Of Sales8,666,2578,225,3185,797,4176,980,22112,202,656
Gross Profit3,007,9462,945,0191,671,2341,744,6982,821,682
Admin Expenses1,542,5461,380,8271,021,450892,6522,837,545
Operating Profit1,465,4001,564,192649,784852,046-15,863
Interest Payable238,367287,220000
Interest Receivable8,3016,0463,6211,755606
Pre-Tax Profit1,235,3341,283,018653,405853,801-15,257
Tax-240,664-243,871-124,147-170,7600
Profit After Tax994,6701,039,147529,258683,041-15,257
Dividends Paid0275,000000
Retained Profit994,670764,147529,258683,041-15,257
Employee Costs1,029,239885,766794,9161,049,4562,073,759
Number Of Employees4538273773
EBITDA*2,389,7622,266,3231,091,0321,137,452126,835

* Earnings Before Interest, Tax, Depreciation and Amortisation

a1 services (manchester) limited company details

company number

04962016

Type

Private limited with Share Capital

industry

38320 - Recovery of sorted materials

incorporation date

November 2003

age

18

accounts

Full Accounts

ultimate parent company

previous names

carriages private hire limited (February 2009)

a1 skip hire (m (February 2009)

See more

incorporated

UK

address

MAYO HOUSE 4 OVERMAN WAY, MANCHESTER, M27 8BQ

last accounts submitted

August 2019