company information

abbots (uk) limited

 Live 
credit check
company report

abbots (uk) limited Company Information

company number

05028102

incorporation date

January 2004

registered address

5 SPRING PARK, HEMEL HEMPSTEAD, HERTFORDSHIRE, HP2 7ER

telephone

01923804000

net assets

357,668

turnover

£3,036,985

map

£989k

This is Pomanda's estimated valuation of ABBOTS (UK) LIMITED based on a Turnover of £3m and 0.33x industry multiple (adjusted for size and gross margin).

Coming soon...

Industry Breakdown

100% Specialised construction activities (other than scaffold erection) n.e.c.

The Industry Breakdown is vital for the calculation of Valuations, Pomanda Estimates and Similar Companies. Create a customised breakdown that accurately reflects the business operations.

Industry Turnover Multiple

Note - from March 2020 multiples are calculated monthly, prior to this they were calculated on an annual basis.

Similar Companies

see all

Company Name
Similarity Rating
Industry Overlap
Relative Size
Proximity
M. TEEVAN HIRE CO. LIMITED100%100%12 miles
ADDED SECURITY TECHNOLOGY (LONDON) LIMITED100%100%13 miles
DANFO (UK) LIMITED100%100%12 miles
EBRIT FIRE PROTECTION LIMITED100%99%4 miles
STONEGUARD PROJECTS LIMITED100%100%14 miles

Balance Sheet  March 2020

net assets

357.7k

-0.03%

total assets

1.2m

-0.02%

cash

255.4k

+0.69%

net assets

Total assets minus all liabilities

Profit & Loss  March 2020

turnover

3m

+3%

operating profit

56.8k

+173%

gross margin

33%

+2.47%

turnover

Turnover, or revenue, is the amount of sales generated by a company within the financial year.

abbots (uk) limited Credit Report and Business Information

Very Low Risk70 - 100
Low Risk50 - 70
Moderate Risk30 - 50
High Risk20 - 30
Very High Risk0 - 20
Keep on top of your suppliers, your customers and your own business using real-time company credit Reports. Our detailed company insights and rating allow you to make informed decisions and reduce counterparty risk.

From as little as £6.99

This will not impact your credit rating!

To view a sample report click here

abbots (uk) limited interested in funding or investment

Funding Interest

Pomanda has a large community of Investors, Lenders and Business Owners. If you're interested in buying, selling or raising funds for a business like this start the process with Pomanda.

abbots (uk) limited Ownership

group structure

trustee of l.l. barling trust 39.22%
marion audrey barling 39.22%
christopher mark barling 21.57%

abbots (uk) limited directors

officercountryagestartendrole
Mr Christopher BarlingEngland45 years Jan 2004- Director
Ms Marion BarlingEngland70 years Jan 2004- Director
Mr Costas NicolaouEngland73 years Feb 2004- Director

ABBOTS (UK) LIMITED financials

Data source: Companies HousePomanda Estimates

Mar 2020Mar 2019Mar 2018Mar 2017Mar 2016
Turnover3,036,9852,942,3433,422,6042,884,9082,547,793
Cost Of Sales2,037,2421,997,1252,538,1602,117,9551,867,642
Gross Profit999,743945,218884,443766,952680,152
Admin Expenses942,932924,405856,168750,214637,740
Operating Profit56,81120,81328,27516,73842,412
Interest Payable00000
Interest Receivable1481271,178464410
Pre-Tax Profit56,95920,94029,45317,20342,823
Tax-7,50040,400-5,596-3,440-8,564
Profit After Tax49,45961,34023,85713,76234,258
Dividends Paid60,00060,000000
Retained Profit-10,5411,34023,85713,76234,258
Employee Costs1,057,0451,086,617963,391917,983620,975
Number Of Employees2526242316
EBITDA*86,05163,98228,27561,50458,388

* Earnings Before Interest, Tax, Depreciation and Amortisation

abbots (uk) limited company details

company number

05028102

Type

Private limited with Share Capital

industry

43999 - Specialised construction activities (other than scaffold erection) n.e.c.

incorporation date

January 2004

age

17

accounts

Total Exemption Full

ultimate parent company

None

previous names

abbots (uk) plc (March 2010)

incorporated

UK

address

5 SPRING PARK, HEMEL HEMPSTEAD, HERTFORDSHIRE, HP2 7ER

last accounts submitted

March 2020