company information

a. fanthorpe limited

 Live 
credit check
company report

a. fanthorpe limited Company Information

company number

05133012

incorporation date

May 2004

registered address

6-8 HEPWORTH ARCADE, SILVER STREET, HULL, HU1 1JU

telephone

01482223096

net assets

1,285,937

turnover (est)

£3,184,059

map

£3.4m

This is Pomanda's estimated valuation of A. FANTHORPE LIMITED based on Net Assets of £1.3m and 2.63x industry multiple (adjusted for liquidity).

Coming soon...

Industry Breakdown

100% Retail sale of electrical household appliances in specialised stores

The Industry Breakdown is vital for the calculation of Valuations, Pomanda Estimates and Similar Companies. Create a customised breakdown that accurately reflects the business operations.

Industry Net Asset Multiple

Note - from March 2020 multiples are calculated monthly, prior to this they were calculated on an annual basis.

Similar Companies

see all

Company Name
Similarity Rating
Industry Overlap
Relative Size
Proximity
THE BOILER SHOP LIMITED100%100%53 miles
T.L.C. ELECTRICAL DISTRIBUTORS LIMITED100%98%63 miles
ZETMET LIMITED100%99%94 miles
BUYIT-WHOLESALE.COM LIMITED100%96%84 miles
BRIGHTMORE & SONS (BURBAGE) LIMITED100%95%94 miles

Balance Sheet  July 2019

net assets

1.3m

+0.22%

total assets

1.6m

+0.15%

cash

806.3k

+0.29%

net assets

Total assets minus all liabilities

Profit & Loss  July 2019

turnover

3.2m

0%

operating profit

281.1k

0%

gross margin

40.4%

+3.1%

turnover

Turnover, or revenue, is the amount of sales generated by a company within the financial year.

a. fanthorpe limited Credit Report and Business Information

Very Low Risk70 - 100
Low Risk50 - 70
Moderate Risk30 - 50
High Risk20 - 30
Very High Risk0 - 20
Keep on top of your suppliers, your customers and your own business using real-time company credit Reports. Our detailed company insights and rating allow you to make informed decisions and reduce counterparty risk.

From as little as £6.99

This will not impact your credit rating!

To view a sample report click here

a. fanthorpe limited interested in funding or investment

Funding Interest

Pomanda has a large community of Investors, Lenders and Business Owners. If you're interested in buying, selling or raising funds for a business like this start the process with Pomanda.

a. fanthorpe limited Ownership

group structure

Ultimate parent company

A. FANTHORPE LIMITED

05133012

1 subsidiary

susan fanthorpe 50.29%
lucy emma fanthorpe 12.43%
katy louise fanthorpe 12.43%
victoria jane fanthorpe 12.43%
mark charles fanthorpe 12.43%

a. fanthorpe limited directors

officercountryagestartendrole
Ms Susan Fanthorpe72 years May 2004- Director

A. FANTHORPE LIMITED financials

Data source: Companies HousePomanda Estimates

Jul 2019Jul 2018Jul 2017Jul 2016Jul 2015
Turnover3,184,0592,956,4462,759,5973,219,7432,697,514
Cost Of Sales1,900,1601,800,1651,700,4471,988,0091,642,941
Gross Profit1,283,8991,156,2811,059,1501,231,7351,054,573
Admin Expenses1,002,8101,039,853788,4251,011,006924,003
Operating Profit281,089116,428270,725220,729130,570
Interest Payable00000
Interest Receivable5,3653,2571,5832,2101,129
Pre-Tax Profit286,454119,685272,307222,939131,699
Tax-54,426-22,740-51,738-44,588-26,340
Profit After Tax232,02896,945220,569178,351105,359
Dividends Paid00000
Retained Profit232,02896,945220,569178,351105,359
Employee Costs231,152215,290215,647597,818496,506
Number Of Employees9992421
EBITDA*289,773129,089284,865231,735138,102

* Earnings Before Interest, Tax, Depreciation and Amortisation

a. fanthorpe limited company details

company number

05133012

Type

Private limited with Share Capital

industry

47540 - Retail sale of electrical household appliances in specialised stores

incorporation date

May 2004

age

17

accounts

Unaudited Abridged

ultimate parent company

None

previous names

fanthorpe holdings limited (August 2004)

incorporated

UK

address

6-8 HEPWORTH ARCADE, SILVER STREET, HULL, HU1 1JU

last accounts submitted

July 2019