company information

a.j. thomas properties ltd

 Live 
credit check
company report

a.j. thomas properties ltd Company Information

company number

05148560

incorporation date

June 2004

registered address

2ND FLOOR HELITING HOUSE, RICHMOND HILL, BOURNEMOUTH, DORSET, BH2 6HT

telephone

-

Website

-

net assets

352,444

turnover (est)

£2,586,748

map

£11m

This is Pomanda's estimated valuation of A.J. THOMAS PROPERTIES LTD based on a Turnover of £2.6m and 4.27x industry multiple (adjusted for size and gross margin).

Coming soon...

Industry Breakdown

100% Letting and operating of own or leased real estate (other than Housing Association real estate and conference and exhibition services) n.e.c.

The Industry Breakdown is vital for the calculation of Valuations, Pomanda Estimates and Similar Companies. Create a customised breakdown that accurately reflects the business operations.

Industry Turnover Multiple

Note - from March 2020 multiples are calculated monthly, prior to this they were calculated on an annual basis.

Similar Companies

see all

Company Name
Similarity Rating
Industry Overlap
Relative Size
Proximity
WHITEPOINT PROPERTIES LIMITED100%99%0 miles
DIVINE SUSSEX LIMITED100%99%25 miles
DISHUCK LTD100%98%24 miles
GLENMERE INVESTMENT PROPERTY LTD100%97%1 miles
THE OLD SORTING OFFICE (BOURNEMOUTH) LIMITED100%96%1 miles

Balance Sheet  June 2019

net assets

352.4k

+0.04%

total assets

384.1k

-0.03%

cash

0

0%

net assets

Total assets minus all liabilities

Profit & Loss  June 2019

turnover

2.6m

0%

operating profit

16.4k

0%

gross margin

71.4%

-5.41%

turnover

Turnover, or revenue, is the amount of sales generated by a company within the financial year.

a.j. thomas properties ltd Credit Report and Business Information

Very Low Risk70 - 100
Low Risk50 - 70
Moderate Risk30 - 50
High Risk20 - 30
Very High Risk0 - 20
Keep on top of your suppliers, your customers and your own business using real-time company credit Reports. Our detailed company insights and rating allow you to make informed decisions and reduce counterparty risk.

From as little as £6.99

This will not impact your credit rating!

To view a sample report click here

a.j. thomas properties ltd interested in funding or investment

Funding Interest

Pomanda has a large community of Investors, Lenders and Business Owners. If you're interested in buying, selling or raising funds for a business like this start the process with Pomanda.

a.j. thomas properties ltd Ownership

group structure

Ultimate parent company

A.J. THOMAS PROPERTIES LTD

05148560

amanda jane thomas 100%

a.j. thomas properties ltd directors

officercountryagestartendrole
Mr John ThomasEngland75 years Jun 2004- Director
Mrs Diane ThomasEngland74 years Mar 2005- Director
Ms Amanda ThomasEngland48 years Oct 2009- Director

A.J. THOMAS PROPERTIES LTD financials

Data source: Companies HousePomanda Estimates

Jun 2019Jun 2018Jun 2017Jun 2016Jun 2015
Turnover2,586,7482,624,7662,899,508275,743341,401
Cost Of Sales742,241646,106677,98568,538107,584
Gross Profit1,844,5071,978,6602,221,523207,205233,818
Admin Expenses1,828,0591,962,1132,208,953193,478196,315
Operating Profit16,44816,54712,57013,72737,503
Interest Payable00000
Interest Receivable0054187231
Pre-Tax Profit16,44816,54712,62513,91437,734
Tax-3,125-3,144-2,399-2,783-7,547
Profit After Tax13,32313,40310,22611,13130,187
Dividends Paid00000
Retained Profit13,32313,40310,22611,13130,187
Employee Costs486,992516,725600,12852,85352,512
Number Of Employees17192322
EBITDA*16,44816,54712,57013,76937,677

* Earnings Before Interest, Tax, Depreciation and Amortisation

a.j. thomas properties ltd company details

company number

05148560

Type

Private limited with Share Capital

industry

68209 - Letting and operating of own or leased real estate (other than Housing Association real estate and conference and exhibition services) n.e.c.

incorporation date

June 2004

age

17

accounts

Micro-Entity Accounts

ultimate parent company

None

previous names

a. j. thomas investments limited (June 2005)

incorporated

UK

address

2ND FLOOR HELITING HOUSE, RICHMOND HILL, BOURNEMOUTH, DORSET, BH2 6HT

last accounts submitted

June 2019