company information

aa intermediate co limited

 Live 
credit check
company report

aa intermediate co limited Company Information

company number

05148845

incorporation date

June 2004

registered address

FANUM HOUSE, BASING VIEW, BASINGSTOKE, HAMPSHIRE, RG21 4EA

telephone

0990448866

net assets

-452,000,000

turnover

£967,000,000

map

£2.9b

This is Pomanda's estimated valuation of AA INTERMEDIATE CO LIMITED based on an EBITDA of £311m and a 9.47x industry multiple (adjusted for size and gross margin).

Coming soon...

Industry Breakdown

100% Activities of head offices

The Industry Breakdown is vital for the calculation of Valuations, Pomanda Estimates and Similar Companies. Create a customised breakdown that accurately reflects the business operations.

Industry EBITDA Multiple

Note - from March 2020 multiples are calculated monthly, prior to this they were calculated on an annual basis.

Similar Companies

see all

Company Name
Similarity Rating
Industry Overlap
Relative Size
Proximity
SPIRIT NORWAY LIMITED100%99%27 miles
ARQIVA HOLDINGS LIMITED100%97%18 miles
O.C.S. GROUP LIMITED100%99%40 miles
QINETIQ GROUP PLC100%96%13 miles
JUST GROUP PLC100%98%38 miles

Balance Sheet  January 2020

net assets

-452m

-0.2%

total assets

3b

+0.03%

cash

94m

+3.7%

net assets

Total assets minus all liabilities

Profit & Loss  January 2020

turnover

967m

+1%

operating profit

255m

+18%

gross margin

60.8%

+2.24%

turnover

Turnover, or revenue, is the amount of sales generated by a company within the financial year.

aa intermediate co limited Credit Report and Business Information

Very Low Risk70 - 100
Low Risk50 - 70
Moderate Risk30 - 50
High Risk20 - 30
Very High Risk0 - 20
Keep on top of your suppliers, your customers and your own business using real-time company credit Reports. Our detailed company insights and rating allow you to make informed decisions and reduce counterparty risk.

From as little as £6.99

This will not impact your credit rating!

To view a sample report click here

aa intermediate co limited interested in funding or investment

Funding Interest

Pomanda has a large community of Investors, Lenders and Business Owners. If you're interested in buying, selling or raising funds for a business like this start the process with Pomanda.

aa intermediate co limited Ownership

group structure

Ultimate parent company

2 parents

AA INTERMEDIATE CO LIMITED

05148845

1 subsidiary

aa mid co ltd 100%

aa intermediate co limited directors

officercountryagestartendrole
Miss Marianne NevilleScotland41 years Aug 2019- Director
Miss Marianne NevilleScotland41 years Aug 2019- Director
Mr Kevin DangerfieldScotland54 years Jan 2020- Director

AA INTERMEDIATE CO LIMITED financials

Data source: Companies HousePomanda Estimates

Jan 2020Jan 2019Jan 2018Jan 2017Jan 2016
Turnover967,000,000960,000,000947,000,000930,000,000932,000,000
Cost Of Sales380,000,000390,000,000356,000,000339,000,000334,000,000
Gross Profit587,000,000570,000,000591,000,000591,000,000598,000,000
Admin Expenses332,000,000353,000,000278,000,000303,000,000297,000,000
Operating Profit255,000,000217,000,000313,000,000288,000,000301,000,000
Interest Payable155,000,000167,000,000167,000,000185,000,000280,000,000
Interest Receivable1,000,00001,000,0001,000,0001,000,000
Pre-Tax Profit101,000,00050,000,000147,000,000104,000,00022,000,000
Tax-19,000,000-10,000,000-31,000,000-27,000,000-12,000,000
Profit After Tax82,000,00040,000,000116,000,00077,000,00010,000,000
Dividends Paid0080,000,00060,000,00060,000,000
Retained Profit82,000,00040,000,00036,000,000-63,000,000-57,000,000
Employee Costs309,000,000305,000,000299,000,000314,000,000327,000,000
Number Of Employees7,4067,3947,1777,4427,860
EBITDA*311,000,000289,000,000408,000,000355,000,000355,000,000

* Earnings Before Interest, Tax, Depreciation and Amortisation

aa intermediate co limited company details

company number

05148845

Type

Private limited with Share Capital

industry

70100 - Activities of head offices

incorporation date

June 2004

age

17

accounts

Group

ultimate parent company

previous names

aa junior mezzanine co limited (March 2013)

beta junior mezzanine co limited (October 2004)

incorporated

UK

address

FANUM HOUSE, BASING VIEW, BASINGSTOKE, HAMPSHIRE, RG21 4EA

last accounts submitted

January 2020