company information

aa plc

 Live 
credit check
company report

aa plc Company Information

company number

05149111

incorporation date

June 2004

registered address

FANUM HOUSE, BASING VIEW, BASINGSTOKE, HAMPSHIRE, RG21 4EA

telephone

01256491538

net assets

-1,581,000,000

turnover

£995,000,000

map

£3.3b

This is Pomanda's estimated valuation of AA PLC based on an EBITDA of £317m and a 10.46x industry multiple (adjusted for size and gross margin).

Coming soon...

Industry Breakdown

100% Activities of other holding companies (not including agricultural, production, construction, distribution and financial services holding companies) n.e.c.

The Industry Breakdown is vital for the calculation of Valuations, Pomanda Estimates and Similar Companies. Create a customised breakdown that accurately reflects the business operations.

Industry EBITDA Multiple

Note - from March 2020 multiples are calculated monthly, prior to this they were calculated on an annual basis.

Similar Companies

see all

Company Name
Similarity Rating
Industry Overlap
Relative Size
Proximity
CONTOURGLOBAL PLC100%99%43 miles
AI WERTHEIMER PARENTCO UK LIMITED100%95%44 miles
SBWW INVESTMENTS LIMITED100%95%46 miles
PE QIQ HOLDING LIMITED100%94%45 miles
GLAXOSMITHKLINE INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY DEVELOPMENT LIMITED100%93%36 miles

Balance Sheet  January 2020

net assets

-1.6b

-0.06%

total assets

1.9b

+0.05%

cash

149m

+0.28%

net assets

Total assets minus all liabilities

Profit & Loss  January 2020

turnover

995m

+2%

operating profit

257m

+17%

gross margin

60.6%

+2.12%

turnover

Turnover, or revenue, is the amount of sales generated by a company within the financial year.

aa plc Credit Report and Business Information

Very Low Risk70 - 100
Low Risk50 - 70
Moderate Risk30 - 50
High Risk20 - 30
Very High Risk0 - 20
Keep on top of your suppliers, your customers and your own business using real-time company credit Reports. Our detailed company insights and rating allow you to make informed decisions and reduce counterparty risk.

From as little as £6.99

This will not impact your credit rating!

To view a sample report click here

aa plc interested in funding or investment

Funding Interest

Pomanda has a large community of Investors, Lenders and Business Owners. If you're interested in buying, selling or raising funds for a business like this start the process with Pomanda.

aa plc Ownership

group structure

Ultimate parent company

AA PLC

05149111

2 subsidiaries

undisclosed 100%

aa plc directors

officercountryagestartendrole
Mr John LeachUnited Kingdom72 years Jun 2014- Director
Mr Simon BreakwellEngland55 years Sep 2014- Director
Mr Andrew BlowersUnited Kingdom60 years Sep 2014- Director
Miss Suzanne WilliamsEngland53 years Oct 2015- Director
Ms Cathryn RileyUnited Kingdom58 years Feb 2018- Director
Mr Stephen Barber68 years Jun 2018- Director
Mr Mark Brooker49 years Jul 2018- Director
Mr Kevin DangerfieldScotland54 years Jan 2020- Director

AA PLC financials

Data source: Companies HousePomanda Estimates

Jan 2020Jan 2019Jan 2018Jan 2017Jan 2016
Turnover995,000,000979,000,000960,000,000933,000,000935,000,000
Cost Of Sales393,000,000399,000,000360,000,000341,000,000337,000,000
Gross Profit602,000,000580,000,000600,000,000592,000,000598,000,000
Admin Expenses345,000,000361,000,000293,000,000308,000,000301,000,000
Operating Profit257,000,000219,000,000307,000,000284,000,000297,000,000
Interest Payable155,000,000167,000,000167,000,000185,000,000289,000,000
Interest Receivable5,000,0001,000,0001,000,0001,000,0001,000,000
Pre-Tax Profit107,000,00053,000,000141,000,000100,000,0009,000,000
Tax-20,000,000-11,000,000-30,000,000-26,000,000-10,000,000
Profit After Tax87,000,00042,000,000111,000,00074,000,000-1,000,000
Dividends Paid12,000,00012,000,00056,000,00000
Retained Profit75,000,00030,000,00055,000,000154,000,0006,000,000
Employee Costs316,000,000311,000,000311,000,000305,000,000328,000,000
Number Of Employees7,5367,4877,2217,4547,862
EBITDA*317,000,000272,000,000377,000,000351,000,000348,000,000

* Earnings Before Interest, Tax, Depreciation and Amortisation

aa plc company details

company number

05149111

Type

Public limited with Share Capital

industry

64209 - Activities of other holding companies (not including agricultural, production, construction, distribution and financial services holding companies) n.e.c.

incorporation date

June 2004

age

17

accounts

Group

ultimate parent company

None

previous names

aa limited (June 2014)

aa top co limited (December 2006)

See more

incorporated

UK

address

FANUM HOUSE, BASING VIEW, BASINGSTOKE, HAMPSHIRE, RG21 4EA

last accounts submitted

January 2020