company information

abacus logistics ltd

 Live 
credit check
company report

abacus logistics ltd Company Information

company number

05176062

incorporation date

July 2004

registered address

WINTON HOUSE WINTON SQUARE, BASINGSTOKE, HAMPSHIRE, RG21 8EN

telephone

02380017400

net assets

1,143,856

turnover (est)

£3,898,063

map

£2.8m

This is Pomanda's estimated valuation of ABACUS LOGISTICS LTD based on an EBITDA of £665k and a 4.25x industry multiple (adjusted for size and gross margin).

Coming soon...

Industry Breakdown

100% Freight transport by road

The Industry Breakdown is vital for the calculation of Valuations, Pomanda Estimates and Similar Companies. Create a customised breakdown that accurately reflects the business operations.

Industry EBITDA Multiple

Note - from March 2020 multiples are calculated monthly, prior to this they were calculated on an annual basis.

Similar Companies

see all

Company Name
Similarity Rating
Industry Overlap
Relative Size
Proximity
LRC TRANSPORT LTD100%99%9 miles
1313 BATH LIMITED100%100%29 miles
X-ONE WHOLESALE LIMITED100%99%29 miles
E.J.MASTERS LIMITED100%100%42 miles
FACTFIRM LIMITED100%100%56 miles

Balance Sheet  March 2020

net assets

1.1m

+0.31%

total assets

3m

+0.03%

cash

450.3k

+0.73%

net assets

Total assets minus all liabilities

Profit & Loss  March 2020

turnover

3.9m

0%

operating profit

327.6k

0%

gross margin

20%

+1.85%

turnover

Turnover, or revenue, is the amount of sales generated by a company within the financial year.

abacus logistics ltd Credit Report and Business Information

Very Low Risk70 - 100
Low Risk50 - 70
Moderate Risk30 - 50
High Risk20 - 30
Very High Risk0 - 20
Keep on top of your suppliers, your customers and your own business using real-time company credit Reports. Our detailed company insights and rating allow you to make informed decisions and reduce counterparty risk.

From as little as £6.99

This will not impact your credit rating!

To view a sample report click here

abacus logistics ltd interested in funding or investment

Funding Interest

Pomanda has a large community of Investors, Lenders and Business Owners. If you're interested in buying, selling or raising funds for a business like this start the process with Pomanda.

abacus logistics ltd Ownership

group structure

Ultimate parent company

ABACUS LOGISTICS LTD

05176062

peter james carr 42.86%
paul john carr 42.86%
benjamin carr 14.29%

abacus logistics ltd directors

officercountryagestartendrole
Mr Benjamin Carr77 years Jul 2004- Director
Mr Peter Carr50 years Sep 2004- Director
Mr Paul John CarrEngland53 years Feb 2005- Director

ABACUS LOGISTICS LTD financials

Data source: Companies HousePomanda Estimates

Mar 2020Mar 2019Mar 2018Mar 2017Mar 2016
Turnover3,898,0633,984,7453,327,8762,735,1023,389,062
Cost Of Sales3,119,9493,203,7612,656,7482,164,8932,705,034
Gross Profit778,114780,984671,128570,209684,028
Admin Expenses450,504699,982726,627482,063494,130
Operating Profit327,61081,002-55,49988,146189,898
Interest Payable00000
Interest Receivable2,6671,7801,196559932
Pre-Tax Profit330,27782,781-54,30388,705190,830
Tax-62,753-15,7280-17,741-38,166
Profit After Tax267,52467,053-54,30370,964152,664
Dividends Paid00000
Retained Profit267,52467,053-54,30370,964152,664
Employee Costs1,526,6021,505,873937,320766,885912,054
Number Of Employees4545292429
EBITDA*664,962396,610231,481365,213451,352

* Earnings Before Interest, Tax, Depreciation and Amortisation

abacus logistics ltd company details

company number

05176062

Type

Private limited with Share Capital

industry

49410 - Freight transport by road

incorporation date

July 2004

age

17

accounts

Total Exemption Full

ultimate parent company

None

previous names

abacas logistics ltd (July 2004)

incorporated

UK

address

WINTON HOUSE WINTON SQUARE, BASINGSTOKE, HAMPSHIRE, RG21 8EN

last accounts submitted

March 2020