company information

ab special projects limited

 Live 
credit check
company report

ab special projects limited Company Information

company number

05233483

incorporation date

September 2004

registered address

5 BARNFIELD CRESCENT, EXETER, EX1 1QT

telephone

-

Website

-

net assets

132,657

turnover (est)

£1,311,960

map

£848.7k

This is Pomanda's estimated valuation of AB SPECIAL PROJECTS LIMITED based on an EBITDA of £210.9k and a 4.02x industry multiple (adjusted for size and gross margin).

Coming soon...

Industry Breakdown

100% Construction of other civil engineering projects n.e.c.

The Industry Breakdown is vital for the calculation of Valuations, Pomanda Estimates and Similar Companies. Create a customised breakdown that accurately reflects the business operations.

Industry EBITDA Multiple

Note - from March 2020 multiples are calculated monthly, prior to this they were calculated on an annual basis.

Similar Companies

see all

Company Name
Similarity Rating
Industry Overlap
Relative Size
Proximity
CDARWIN LTD100%99%36 miles
WRIGHT MORGAN LTD100%98%29 miles
BUSSELL PARTS LTD100%97%27 miles
EIRAN CIVIL ENGINEERING LIMITED100%99%79 miles
CHILLFLOW SOLUTIONS LIMITED100%99%84 miles

Balance Sheet  September 2019

net assets

132.7k

0%

total assets

596.2k

0%

cash

100

0%

net assets

Total assets minus all liabilities

Profit & Loss  September 2019

turnover

1.3m

0%

operating profit

164k

0%

gross margin

17.6%

0%

turnover

Turnover, or revenue, is the amount of sales generated by a company within the financial year.

ab special projects limited Credit Report and Business Information

Very Low Risk70 - 100
Low Risk50 - 70
Moderate Risk30 - 50
High Risk20 - 30
Very High Risk0 - 20
Keep on top of your suppliers, your customers and your own business using real-time company credit Reports. Our detailed company insights and rating allow you to make informed decisions and reduce counterparty risk.

From as little as £6.99

This will not impact your credit rating!

To view a sample report click here

ab special projects limited interested in funding or investment

Funding Interest

Pomanda has a large community of Investors, Lenders and Business Owners. If you're interested in buying, selling or raising funds for a business like this start the process with Pomanda.

ab special projects limited Ownership

group structure

Ultimate parent company

AB SPECIAL PROJECTS LIMITED

05233483

andrew william bailey 100%

ab special projects limited directors

officercountryagestartendrole
Mr Andrew Bailey51 years Sep 2004- Director

AB SPECIAL PROJECTS LIMITED financials

Data source: Companies HousePomanda Estimates

Sep 2019Mar 2018Mar 2017Mar 2016Mar 2015
Turnover1,311,9602,985,2311,865,3854,261,0964,082,452
Cost Of Sales1,082,0812,366,0451,486,4013,366,4443,298,377
Gross Profit229,878619,186378,985894,652784,076
Admin Expenses65,864609,732419,766857,882740,675
Operating Profit164,0149,454-40,78136,77043,401
Interest Payable00000
Interest Receivable0004396
Pre-Tax Profit163,6517,730-42,06736,29943,497
Tax-31,094-1,4690-7,260-9,134
Profit After Tax132,5576,261-42,06729,03934,363
Dividends Paid00000
Retained Profit132,5576,261-42,06729,03934,363
Employee Costs560,883537,197506,392884,113816,870
Number Of Employees1313132322
EBITDA*210,89339,115-14079,56570,559

* Earnings Before Interest, Tax, Depreciation and Amortisation

ab special projects limited company details

company number

05233483

Type

Private limited with Share Capital

industry

42990 - Construction of other civil engineering projects n.e.c.

incorporation date

September 2004

age

17

accounts

Total Exemption Full

ultimate parent company

None

previous names

ab developments (sw) limited (March 2011)

incorporated

UK

address

5 BARNFIELD CRESCENT, EXETER, EX1 1QT

last accounts submitted

September 2019