company information

aa abacus rota-rod limited

 Live 
credit check
company report

aa abacus rota-rod limited Company Information

company number

05273434

incorporation date

October 2004

registered address

UNIT 1, ST FLORIAN HOUSE, BROOKLANDS PARK, CROWBOROUGH, EAST SUSSEX, TN6 2JD

telephone

-

Website

-

net assets

514,459

turnover (est)

£3,533,870

map

£5.7m

This is Pomanda's estimated valuation of AA ABACUS ROTA-ROD LIMITED based on an EBITDA of £776.5k and a 7.39x industry multiple (adjusted for size and gross margin).

Coming soon...

Industry Breakdown

100% Other professional, scientific and technical activities (not including environmental consultancy or quantity surveying) n.e.c.

The Industry Breakdown is vital for the calculation of Valuations, Pomanda Estimates and Similar Companies. Create a customised breakdown that accurately reflects the business operations.

Industry EBITDA Multiple

Note - from March 2020 multiples are calculated monthly, prior to this they were calculated on an annual basis.

Similar Companies

see all

Company Name
Similarity Rating
Industry Overlap
Relative Size
Proximity
B B STAMPS LIMITED100%100%32 miles
FRANKHAM RISK MANAGEMENT SERVICES LIMITED100%99%26 miles
NUVASIVE UK LIMITED100%99%25 miles
SEROSEP UK LIMITED100%98%17 miles
GEOMAGE UK LIMITED100%100%38 miles

Balance Sheet  December 2019

net assets

514.5k

0%

total assets

1.7m

0%

cash

239.2k

0%

net assets

Total assets minus all liabilities

Profit & Loss  December 2019

turnover

3.5m

0%

operating profit

656k

0%

gross margin

45.6%

0%

turnover

Turnover, or revenue, is the amount of sales generated by a company within the financial year.

aa abacus rota-rod limited Credit Report and Business Information

Very Low Risk70 - 100
Low Risk50 - 70
Moderate Risk30 - 50
High Risk20 - 30
Very High Risk0 - 20
Keep on top of your suppliers, your customers and your own business using real-time company credit Reports. Our detailed company insights and rating allow you to make informed decisions and reduce counterparty risk.

From as little as £6.99

This will not impact your credit rating!

To view a sample report click here

aa abacus rota-rod limited interested in funding or investment

Funding Interest

Pomanda has a large community of Investors, Lenders and Business Owners. If you're interested in buying, selling or raising funds for a business like this start the process with Pomanda.

aa abacus rota-rod limited Ownership

group structure

Ultimate parent company

AA ABACUS ROTA-ROD LIMITED

05273434

anne kingdon 25%
lesley stead 25%
terence james stead 25%
clive graeme kingdon 25%

aa abacus rota-rod limited directors

officercountryagestartendrole
Ms Anne KingdonEngland62 years Apr 2005- Director
Ms Lesley SteadEngland62 years Apr 2005- Director
Mr Clive KingdonEngland62 years Apr 2005- Director
Mr Terence SteadEngland63 years Apr 2005- Director
Mr Jason ReadEngland46 years Jan 2018- Director

AA ABACUS ROTA-ROD LIMITED financials

Data source: Companies HousePomanda Estimates

Dec 2019Jun 2018Jun 2017Jun 2016Jun 2015
Turnover3,533,8702,723,9641,572,820321,9691,784,608
Cost Of Sales1,923,6651,422,818746,879152,701839,601
Gross Profit1,610,2051,301,145825,941169,268945,007
Admin Expenses954,1931,417,015394,121317,853921,436
Operating Profit656,012-115,870431,820-148,58523,571
Interest Payable00000
Interest Receivable897393129350362
Pre-Tax Profit632,665-115,477431,948-148,23523,934
Tax-120,2060-82,0700-4,787
Profit After Tax512,459-115,477349,878-148,23519,147
Dividends Paid00000
Retained Profit512,459-115,477349,878-148,23519,147
Employee Costs1,691,1041,506,204824,468127,834693,656
Number Of Employees373520316
EBITDA*776,474-79,173471,577-135,05150,644

* Earnings Before Interest, Tax, Depreciation and Amortisation

aa abacus rota-rod limited company details

company number

05273434

Type

Private limited with Share Capital

industry

74909 - Other professional, scientific and technical activities (not including environmental consultancy or quantity surveying) n.e.c.

incorporation date

October 2004

age

17

accounts

Total Exemption Full

ultimate parent company

None

previous names

charming services limited (May 2005)

incorporated

UK

address

UNIT 1, ST FLORIAN HOUSE, BROOKLANDS PARK, CROWBOROUGH, EAST SUSSEX, TN6 2JD

last accounts submitted

December 2019