company information

debenhams plc

 Live 
credit check
company report

debenhams plc Company Information

company number

05448421

incorporation date

May 2005

registered address

C/O FTI CONSULTING LLP, 200 ALDERSGATE, LONDON, GREATER LONDON, EC1A 4HD

telephone

-

net assets

489,400,000

turnover

£2,277,000,000

Key People

map

£2.9b

This is Pomanda's estimated valuation of DEBENHAMS PLC based on a Turnover of £2.3b and 1.28x industry multiple (adjusted for size and gross margin).

Coming soon...

Industry Breakdown

100% Activities of head offices

The Industry Breakdown is vital for the calculation of Valuations, Pomanda Estimates and Similar Companies. Create a customised breakdown that accurately reflects the business operations.

Industry Turnover Multiple

Note - from March 2020 multiples are calculated monthly, prior to this they were calculated on an annual basis.

Similar Companies

see all

Company Name
Similarity Rating
Industry Overlap
Relative Size
Proximity
KELLER GROUP PLC100%98%4 miles
AON GLOBAL HOLDINGS LIMITED100%97%1 miles
MRH (GB) LIMITED100%98%19 miles
INFORMA PLC100%96%2 miles
LONDON STOCK EXCHANGE GROUP PLC100%94%0 miles

Balance Sheet  September 2018

net assets

489.4m

-0.47%

total assets

2b

-0.13%

cash

42.7m

+0.07%

net assets

Total assets minus all liabilities

Profit & Loss  September 2018

turnover

2.3b

-2%

operating profit

-481.3m

-775%

gross margin

0.7%

-94.15%

turnover

Turnover, or revenue, is the amount of sales generated by a company within the financial year.

debenhams plc Credit Report and Business Information

Very Low Risk70 - 100
Low Risk50 - 70
Moderate Risk30 - 50
High Risk20 - 30
Very High Risk0 - 20
Keep on top of your suppliers, your customers and your own business using real-time company credit Reports. Our detailed company insights and rating allow you to make informed decisions and reduce counterparty risk.

From as little as £6.99

This will not impact your credit rating!

To view a sample report click here

debenhams plc interested in funding or investment

Funding Interest

Pomanda has a large community of Investors, Lenders and Business Owners. If you're interested in buying, selling or raising funds for a business like this start the process with Pomanda.

debenhams plc Ownership

--

debenhams plc directors

officercountryagestartendrole

DEBENHAMS PLC financials

Data source: Companies HousePomanda Estimates

Sep 2018Sep 2017Sep 2016Aug 2015Aug 2014
Turnover2,277,000,0002,335,000,0002,341,700,0002,322,700,0002,312,700,000
Cost Of Sales2,261,900,0002,070,200,0002,048,300,0002,023,500,0002,033,400,000
Gross Profit15,100,000264,800,000293,400,000299,200,000279,300,000
Admin Expenses496,400,000193,500,000174,800,000165,100,000150,700,000
Operating Profit-481,300,00071,300,000118,600,000134,100,000128,600,000
Interest Payable16,100,00014,900,00016,100,00050,100,00049,700,000
Interest Receivable5,900,0002,600,0003,600,00029,500,00031,400,000
Pre-Tax Profit-491,500,00059,000,000105,800,000113,500,000105,800,000
Tax31,300,000-10,200,000-19,900,000-20,000,000-18,600,000
Profit After Tax-460,200,00048,800,00085,900,00093,500,00087,200,000
Dividends Paid35,600,00042,000,00042,000,00041,700,00041,700,000
Retained Profit-495,800,0006,800,00043,900,00051,800,00045,500,000
Employee Costs392,200,000407,500,000396,000,000382,600,000369,200,000
Number Of Employees25,66327,08227,89328,12728,233
EBITDA*-8,000,000188,000,000227,200,000221,800,000229,400,000

* Earnings Before Interest, Tax, Depreciation and Amortisation

debenhams plc company details

company number

05448421

Type

Public limited with Share Capital

industry

70100 - Activities of head offices

incorporation date

May 2005

age

16

accounts

Group

ultimate parent company

None

previous names

debenhams retail holdings limited (April 2006)

incorporated

UK

address

C/O FTI CONSULTING LLP, 200 ALDERSGATE, LONDON, GREATER LONDON, EC1A 4HD

last accounts submitted

September 2018