company information

abacus nursery and childcare limited

 Live 
credit check
company report

abacus nursery and childcare limited Company Information

company number

05477383

incorporation date

June 2005

registered address

ABACUS NURSERY CRAYTHORNE LANE, NEW ROMNEY, KENT, TN28 8BL

telephone

01797369287

net assets

422,427

turnover (est)

£6,701,728

map

£4.2m

This is Pomanda's estimated valuation of ABACUS NURSERY AND CHILDCARE LIMITED based on a Turnover of £6.7m and 0.62x industry multiple (adjusted for size and gross margin).

Coming soon...

Industry Breakdown

100% Pre-primary education

The Industry Breakdown is vital for the calculation of Valuations, Pomanda Estimates and Similar Companies. Create a customised breakdown that accurately reflects the business operations.

Industry Turnover Multiple

Note - from March 2020 multiples are calculated monthly, prior to this they were calculated on an annual basis.

Similar Companies

see all

Company Name
Similarity Rating
Industry Overlap
Relative Size
Proximity
SMILES MONTESSORI PRE-SCHOOL (BUSH FAIR) LIMITED100%99%40 miles
PRIME FAMILY CHOICE LTD100%98%61 miles
CYBERTOTS AT COPLEY CLOSE CHILDREN`S CENTRE LTD100%98%64 miles
RADNOR HOUSE SEVENOAKS (HOLDINGS) LIMITED100%96%41 miles
KITSCO LIMITED100%97%56 miles

Balance Sheet  August 2019

net assets

422.4k

-0.24%

total assets

427k

-0.24%

cash

0

0%

net assets

Total assets minus all liabilities

Profit & Loss  August 2019

turnover

6.7m

0%

operating profit

-132.9k

0%

gross margin

45.7%

-4.18%

turnover

Turnover, or revenue, is the amount of sales generated by a company within the financial year.

abacus nursery and childcare limited Credit Report and Business Information

Very Low Risk70 - 100
Low Risk50 - 70
Moderate Risk30 - 50
High Risk20 - 30
Very High Risk0 - 20
Keep on top of your suppliers, your customers and your own business using real-time company credit Reports. Our detailed company insights and rating allow you to make informed decisions and reduce counterparty risk.

From as little as £6.99

This will not impact your credit rating!

To view a sample report click here

abacus nursery and childcare limited interested in funding or investment

Funding Interest

Pomanda has a large community of Investors, Lenders and Business Owners. If you're interested in buying, selling or raising funds for a business like this start the process with Pomanda.

abacus nursery and childcare limited Ownership

group structure

Ultimate parent company

ABACUS NURSERY AND CHILDCARE LIMITED

05477383

--

abacus nursery and childcare limited directors

officercountryagestartendrole
Mrs Sara BrowneUnited Kingdom49 years Mar 2012- Director
Mrs Lisa EvansUnited Kingdom49 years Apr 2012- Director
Mrs Gill Singfield69 years Oct 2015- Director
Mrs Joanna LockeEngland61 years Nov 2018- Director
Mrs Tracy HowardEngland48 years Nov 2019- Director

ABACUS NURSERY AND CHILDCARE LIMITED financials

Data source: Companies HousePomanda Estimates

Aug 2019Aug 2018Aug 2017Aug 2016Aug 2015
Turnover6,701,7285,495,2406,410,821104,55475,306
Cost Of Sales3,640,8082,875,8263,339,59754,35436,856
Gross Profit3,060,9202,619,4133,071,22450,20038,450
Admin Expenses3,193,8602,138,7343,077,64335,73846,922
Operating Profit-132,940480,679-6,41914,462-8,472
Interest Payable00000
Interest Receivable00199373735
Pre-Tax Profit-132,940480,679-6,22014,835-7,737
Tax0-91,3290-2,9670
Profit After Tax-132,940389,350-6,22011,868-7,737
Dividends Paid00000
Retained Profit-132,940389,350-6,22011,868-7,737
Employee Costs366,904344,7144,426,79485,49868,674
Number Of Employees161621743
EBITDA*-132,940480,679-6,41924,7085,120

* Earnings Before Interest, Tax, Depreciation and Amortisation

abacus nursery and childcare limited company details

company number

05477383

Type

Private Limited By Guarantee without Share Capital

industry

85100 - Pre-primary education

incorporation date

June 2005

age

16

accounts

Micro-Entity Accounts

ultimate parent company

None

previous names

st nicholas early years and childcare (July 2010)

incorporated

UK

address

ABACUS NURSERY CRAYTHORNE LANE, NEW ROMNEY, KENT, TN28 8BL

last accounts submitted

August 2019